Ministry of Defence
BULLET PROOF JACKETS AND HELMETS
24 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government undertakes procurement of Bullet Proof Jackets and Helmets for Armed Forces and other law enforcement forces from time-to-time from domestic manufacturers. These are procured as per laid down specifications and authorisation after due testing and evaluation.
Bullet Proof Helmets procured by Indian Army and Central Armed Police Forces are compliant to the specifications and National Institute of Justice of USA (NIJ) protection/threat levels approved by the competent authorities. The upgradation, procurement and provisioning of improved version of Bullet Proof Jackets and Helmets is a continuous process for which necessary steps are taken regularly.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma in Lok Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बुलेटप्रुफ जॅकेट्स आणि हेल्मेट्स
24 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2023
सशस्त्र दले आणि कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या इतर दलांसाठी देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांकडून बुलेटप्रुफ जॅकेट्स आणि हेल्मेट्सची खरेदी वेळोवेळी केली जाते. योग्य त्या चाचण्या आणि मूल्यमापन केल्यानंतर निर्धारित तपशील आणि प्रमाणीकरणानुसार त्यांची खरेदी केली जाते. भारतीय लष्कर आणि केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दले यांच्यासाठी खरेदी करण्यात आलेली बुलेटप्रुफ हेल्मेट्स सर्व प्रकारच्या तपशीलांचे अनुपालन करत आहेत आणि अमेरिकेच्या नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ जस्टीसच्या संरक्षण/ धोके यांच्या मानांकन पातळ्या अधिकारक्षम संस्थांकडून मान्यताप्राप्त आहेत. बुलेटप्रुफ जॅकेट्स आणि हेल्मेट्सचे अद्ययावतीकरण, खरेदी आणि सुधारित आवृत्त्यांसाठी तरतूद करणे ही निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया असून त्यासाठी नियमितपणे आवश्यक पावले उचलली जातात. संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज लोकसभेत विष्णू दत्त शर्मा यांच्या प्रश्नाला दिलेल्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.