Ministry of Defence
BULLET PROOF JACKETS AND HELMETS
24 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government undertakes procurement of Bullet Proof Jackets and Helmets for Armed Forces and other law enforcement forces from time-to-time from domestic manufacturers. These are procured as per laid down specifications and authorisation after due testing and evaluation.
Bullet Proof Helmets procured by Indian Army and Central Armed Police Forces are compliant to the specifications and National Institute of Justice of USA (NIJ) protection/threat levels approved by the competent authorities. The upgradation, procurement and provisioning of improved version of Bullet Proof Jackets and Helmets is a continuous process for which necessary steps are taken regularly.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
بلٹ پروف جیکٹس اور ہیلمٹس
24 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت مسلح افواج اور دیگر نفاذ قانون فورسز کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً اندرون ملک مال تیار کرنے والوں سے بلٹ پروف جیکٹ اور ہیلمٹس خریدتی ہے۔ یہ مال مطلوبہ جانچ اور دیکھ بھال کے بعد خصوصی اجازت کے بعد خریداجاتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج اور سنٹرل آرمڈپولیس فورس کے ذریعہ خریدی گئی بلٹ پروف ہیلمٹس کونینشل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جسٹس آف یو ایس اے (این آئی جے) کے مطابق تحفظ / خطروں کی نوعیت سے متعلق خصوصی ضابطوں کے تحت خریدا جاتا ہے۔ بلٹ پروف جیکٹس اور ہیلمٹس کے معیار میں بہتری اور ان کے بہتر بنائے گئے اور جدید نمونوں کا حصول ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جن کے لئے تمام مطلوبہ اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب وشنو دت شرما کو تحریری جواب میں دی۔