Ministry of Defence
BULLET PROOF JACKETS AND HELMETS
24 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government undertakes procurement of Bullet Proof Jackets and Helmets for Armed Forces and other law enforcement forces from time-to-time from domestic manufacturers. These are procured as per laid down specifications and authorisation after due testing and evaluation.
Bullet Proof Helmets procured by Indian Army and Central Armed Police Forces are compliant to the specifications and National Institute of Justice of USA (NIJ) protection/threat levels approved by the competent authorities. The upgradation, procurement and provisioning of improved version of Bullet Proof Jackets and Helmets is a continuous process for which necessary steps are taken regularly.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਪਰੂਫ ਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਮੇਟਸ
24 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੁਲੇਟ ਪਰੂਫ ਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਮੇਟਸ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐਫ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਲੇਟ ਪਰੂਫ ਹੈਲਮੇਟਸ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਐੱਸਏ (ਐੱਨਆਈਜੇ) ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ/ ਖਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੁਲੇਟ ਪਰੂਫ ਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਮੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਨੂੰ ਦੱਤ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।