Ministry of Defence
BULLET PROOF JACKETS AND HELMETS
24 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government undertakes procurement of Bullet Proof Jackets and Helmets for Armed Forces and other law enforcement forces from time-to-time from domestic manufacturers. These are procured as per laid down specifications and authorisation after due testing and evaluation.
Bullet Proof Helmets procured by Indian Army and Central Armed Police Forces are compliant to the specifications and National Institute of Justice of USA (NIJ) protection/threat levels approved by the competent authorities. The upgradation, procurement and provisioning of improved version of Bullet Proof Jackets and Helmets is a continuous process for which necessary steps are taken regularly.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma in Lok Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புல்லட் ப்ரூஃப் ஜாக்கெட்டுகள் மற்றும் ஹெல்மட்டுகள்
24 MAR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் இருந்து தேவைக்கேற்ப, ஆயுதப்படையினருக்கும், பிற சட்ட அமலாக்கப் பிரிவினருக்கும் உயிர்க்காக்கும் கவசங்களான புல்லட் ப்ரூஃப் ஜாக்கெட்கள், ஹெல்மட்டுகள் ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது. இந்த கொள்முதல் தேவையான அனைத்து பரிசோதனைகள் மற்றும் அங்கீகாரத்திற்கு பிறகு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுதப்படை போலீசார் கொள்முதல் செய்யும் புல்லட் ப்ரூஃப் ஜாக்கெட்கள் மற்றும் ஹெல்மட்டுகளின் தரம் குறித்து புகார் எழுந்த நிலையில், அமெரிக்காவின் பாதுகாப்புக்கான இந்திய தேசிய நிறுவனம் புல்லட் ப்ரூஃப் ஹெல்மட்டுகளின் தரம் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட அளவில் இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய்பட் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்திருக்கிறார்