امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز خوراک کی حفاظت کیلئے پرعزم ہے
اناج کی خریداری اور کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے شفاف اور یکساں پالیسی
23 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
گندم کی خریداری کے ممکنہ حجم کا تعین حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومتوں اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے آغاز سے قبل قابل فروخت اضافی اور زرعی فصل کی قسم کی بنیاد پر کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 24-2023 ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے لیے مرکزی شعبے میں 341.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم کی ممکنہ خریداری طے کی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے خوراک کی حفاظت کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
• ملک بھر میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے کم از کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی) پر اناج کی خریداری کیلئے شفاف اور یکساں پالیسی موجود ہے۔ پالیسی کے مطابق، حکومتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ اناج کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ معیار اور کلاس کے مطابق مخصوص مدت کے دوران خریدا جاتا ہے۔
• بیج بونے سے پہلے کم از کم امدادی قیمت کا اعلان کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ کسان یہ فیصلہ کر سکیں کہ کون سی فصل اگائی جائے۔
• حکومت ہند کسانوں کے لیے زرعی پیداوار کو منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے ہر سال غذائی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔
• کسانوں کو معیار کی سطح اور خریداری کے طریقہ کار وغیرہ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ کسان اپنی پیداوار کو مخصوص معیار کے مطابق لا سکیں۔
• ایس سی آئی سمیت خریدار ایجنسیاں کافی تعداد میں کلیکشن سنٹرز کھولتی ہیں۔ موجودہ منڈیوں اور ڈپو/گوداموں کے علاوہ اہم مقاما ت پر کسانوں کی سہولت کے لیے بہت سے عارضی خریداری مراکز کھولے گئے ہیں۔
• ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ایک ملک ایک ایم ایس پی ربیع کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22-2021سے پورے ملک میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں ایم ایس پی فنڈز کی براہ راست منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا گیاہے۔ جس کے نتیجے میں فرضی کاشتکاروں کا خاتمہ ہوا ہے اور پیسے کا ضیاع کم ہوا ۔
• ایف سی آئی اور زیادہ تر ریاستی حکومتوں نے اپنا آن لائن پروکیورمنٹ سسٹم تیار کیا ہے جو حقیقی خریداری کی صحیح رجسٹریشن اور نگرانی کے ذریعے کسانوں کو شفافیت اور سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پروکیورنگ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے تعینات کردہ ای -پروکیورمنٹ ماڈیول کے ذریعے، کسانوں کو اعلان کردہ ایم ایس پی، قریب ترین خریداری مرکز، خریداری کی تاریخ وغیرہ کے بارے میں تازہ ترین/ اپ ڈیٹ شدہ معلومات ملتی ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف کسانوں کے ذریعہ اسٹاک کی ترسیل کے انتظار کی مدت میں کمی آئی ہے بلکہ کسانوں کو یہ موقع ملا کہ وہ قریب ترین منڈی میں اپنی سہولت کے مطابق اشیاء پہنچائیں۔
• فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ریاستی حکومتوں کو مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت تقسیم کے لیے اناج فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند ملک کے لوگوں کو غذائی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختص کرتی ہے۔
• حکومت نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ 2013 نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت 75 فیصد دیہی آبادی اور 50 فیصد شہری آبادی کو مفت اناج ملے گا۔ نتیجتاً 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ملک کی دو تہائی آبادی یعنی 81.35 کروڑ لوگ اس کی زد میں آ چکے ہیں۔ یہ ایکٹ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 81.35 کروڑ میں سے فی الحال 80.11 کروڑ لوگ اس ایکٹ کے تحت آتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre committed to food security
Transparent & uniform Policy for procurement of foodgrains and benefit of farmers
23 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The estimates for procurement of wheat are finalised by Government of India in consultation with State Governments and Food Corporation of India (FCI) before the commencement of marketing season based upon estimated production, marketable surplus and agricultural crop pattern. Government of India has fixed an estimate of 341.50 Lakh Metric Tonnes wheat procurement under central pool for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24.
The steps taken by Government of India for food security are as under:
• There exists a transparent & uniform Policy for procurement of foodgrains at Minimum Support Price (MSP) by Government agencies across the country. As per policy, the offered quantity within the stipulated procurement period & conforming to the specifications prescribed by Government of India, are purchased at MSP by the Government agencies.
• MSP is announced well before the sowing season, so as to enable the farmers to take empowered decision on cultivation of crop.
• Govt. of India is increasing MSP of foodgrains year on year thereby making agricultural production remunerative to farmers.
• Farmers are made aware of the quality specifications and purchase system etc. to facilitate the farmers to bring their produce conforming to the specifications.
• Sufficient numbers of procurement centres are opened by procuring agencies including FCI, keeping in view the procurement potential and geographical spread of the State concerned. Large number of temporary purchase centres in addition to the existing Mandis and depots/ godowns are also established at key points for the convenience of the farmers.
• “One Nation, One MSP through DBT” implemented across the country from RMS 2021-22 onwards. Payment of MSP has been ensured directly into farmers' account. DBT eliminated fictitious farmers and reduced the diversion and duplication of payment as payment is being made directly to farmer's bank account. DBT of MSP has brought in responsibility, transparency and probity.
• FCI and most of the State Governments have developed their own Online Procurement System which ushers in transparency and convenience to the farmers through proper registration and monitoring of actual procurement. Through e-procurement module deployed by procuring Agencies, farmers get latest/updated information regarding MSP declared, nearest purchase center, date of procurement etc. This not only has reduced the waiting period for delivery of stock by the farmers but also enables the farmer to deliver stock as per his convenience in the nearest mandi.
• Food Corporation of India provides foodgrains to the State Governments for its Distribution under various Schemes as per allocation made by Government of India in order to provide Food Security to the Nation.
• The Government is implementing the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) which provides for coverage upto 75% of rural population and upto 50% of urban population for receiving free foodgrains under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), thus covering about two-thirds of the total population which at Census 2011 comes to 81.35 crore. Coverage under the Act is substantially high to ensure that all the vulnerable and needy sections of the society get its benefit. The Act is being implemented in all the States/UTs and against the intended coverage of 81.35 crore, 80.11 crore person are presently covered under the Act.