ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র খাদ্য নিরাপত্তায় দায়বদ্ধ
23 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২৩
বিপণন মরশুম শুরুর আগে উৎপাদনের সম্ভাব্য পরিমাণ বাজারজাত করার যোগ্য অতিরিক্ত পণ্য এবং কৃষি শস্যের ধরনের ভিত্তিতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এবং ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই)এর সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে ভারত সরকার গম সংগ্রহের সম্ভাব্য পরিমাণ স্থির করেছে। ২০২৩-২৪ রবি বিপণন মরশুমের জন্য কেন্দ্রের এক্তিয়ারে ৩৪১.৫০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহের সম্ভাব্য পরিমাণ স্থির করেছে ভারত সরকার।
খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপগুলি নিয়েছে ভারত সরকার
Ø সরকারি সংস্থাগুলির দ্বারা ন্যুনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য সহায়ক মূল্য স্বচ্ছ এবং অভিন্ন নীতি আছে। নীতি অনুসারে নির্দিষ্ট সংগ্রহের সময়ের মধ্যে ভারত সরকার দ্বারা নির্ধারিত মান ও শ্রেণী অনুসারে ন্যুনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে শস্য কিনে থাকে সরকারি সংস্থাগুলি।
Ø বীজ বোনার আগেই ন্যুনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ঘোষণা করা হয় যাতে কৃষকরা কোন শস্য চাষ করবে সে বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে সক্ষম হয়।
Ø ভারত সরকার প্রতি বছর খাদ্য শস্যের ন্যুনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করছে যাতে কৃষি উৎপাদন কৃষকদের কাছে লাভজনক হয়।
Ø কৃষকদের গুণমানের মাত্রা এবং ক্রয়ের পদ্ধতি ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে অবগত করা হয় যাতে কৃষকরা নির্দিষ্ট মান অনুসারে তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য আনতে পারে।
Ø এফসিআই সহ সংগ্রহকারী সংস্থাগুলি যথেষ্ঠ সংখ্যক সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র খোলে। চলতি মান্ডি এবং ডিপো/গোডাউনের পাশাপাশি বহু সাময়িক ক্রয় কেন্দ্র খোলা হয় কৃষকদের সুবিধার জন্য।
Ø ২০২১-২২ রবি বিপণন মরশুম থেকে সারা দেশে ‘ওয়ান নেশন ওয়ান এমএসপি থ্রু ডিবিটি’ চালু করা হয়েছে। কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে এমএসপি-র টাকা সরাসরি পৌঁছানো নিশ্চিত করতে। এরফলে ভুয়ো কৃষকরা বাদ গেছে। অর্থের অপচয় কমেছে।
Ø এফসিআই এবং বেশিরভাগ রাজ্য সরকার তাদের নিজস্ব অনলাইন সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে। এরফলে স্বচ্ছতার সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে যথাযথ নথিভুক্তিকরণ এবং প্রকৃত সংগ্রহের তত্ত্বাবধানের মাধ্যমে।
Ø ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে বিতরণের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে খাদ্যশস্য দিয়ে থাকে। ভারত সরকার দেশের জনগণকে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা দিতে বরাদ্দ স্থির করে থাকে।
Ø সরকার জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইন ২০১৩ রূপায়ণ করছে যার আওতায় গ্রামীণ জনসংখ্যার ৭৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত এবং শহরের জনসংখ্যা ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত খাদ্যশস্য পাচ্ছে বিনামূল্যে। এরফলে ২০১১র জনগণনা অনুযায়ী দেশের জনসংখ্যার দুই তৃতীয়াংশ ৮১.৩৫ কোটি মানুষ এসেছেন এর আওতায়। আইনটি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে সবকটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে। উদ্দিষ্ট ৮১.৩৫ কোটির মধ্যে ৮০.১১ কোটি মানুষ বর্তমানে এই আইনের আওতায়।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre committed to food security
Transparent & uniform Policy for procurement of foodgrains and benefit of farmers
23 MAR 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The estimates for procurement of wheat are finalised by Government of India in consultation with State Governments and Food Corporation of India (FCI) before the commencement of marketing season based upon estimated production, marketable surplus and agricultural crop pattern. Government of India has fixed an estimate of 341.50 Lakh Metric Tonnes wheat procurement under central pool for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2023-24.
The steps taken by Government of India for food security are as under:
• There exists a transparent & uniform Policy for procurement of foodgrains at Minimum Support Price (MSP) by Government agencies across the country. As per policy, the offered quantity within the stipulated procurement period & conforming to the specifications prescribed by Government of India, are purchased at MSP by the Government agencies.
• MSP is announced well before the sowing season, so as to enable the farmers to take empowered decision on cultivation of crop.
• Govt. of India is increasing MSP of foodgrains year on year thereby making agricultural production remunerative to farmers.
• Farmers are made aware of the quality specifications and purchase system etc. to facilitate the farmers to bring their produce conforming to the specifications.
• Sufficient numbers of procurement centres are opened by procuring agencies including FCI, keeping in view the procurement potential and geographical spread of the State concerned. Large number of temporary purchase centres in addition to the existing Mandis and depots/ godowns are also established at key points for the convenience of the farmers.
• “One Nation, One MSP through DBT” implemented across the country from RMS 2021-22 onwards. Payment of MSP has been ensured directly into farmers' account. DBT eliminated fictitious farmers and reduced the diversion and duplication of payment as payment is being made directly to farmer's bank account. DBT of MSP has brought in responsibility, transparency and probity.
• FCI and most of the State Governments have developed their own Online Procurement System which ushers in transparency and convenience to the farmers through proper registration and monitoring of actual procurement. Through e-procurement module deployed by procuring Agencies, farmers get latest/updated information regarding MSP declared, nearest purchase center, date of procurement etc. This not only has reduced the waiting period for delivery of stock by the farmers but also enables the farmer to deliver stock as per his convenience in the nearest mandi.
• Food Corporation of India provides foodgrains to the State Governments for its Distribution under various Schemes as per allocation made by Government of India in order to provide Food Security to the Nation.
• The Government is implementing the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) which provides for coverage upto 75% of rural population and upto 50% of urban population for receiving free foodgrains under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), thus covering about two-thirds of the total population which at Census 2011 comes to 81.35 crore. Coverage under the Act is substantially high to ensure that all the vulnerable and needy sections of the society get its benefit. The Act is being implemented in all the States/UTs and against the intended coverage of 81.35 crore, 80.11 crore person are presently covered under the Act.