Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTES
23 MAR 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) on October 2, 2014 with the objective to scientifically process all the Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) generated in the country. To carry forward the progress made, Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021 for a period of five years, up to October 1, 2026, with a vision of achieving Garbage Free Status for all cities through 100% source segregation, door to door collection and scientific management of all fractions of waste, including safe disposal in scientific landfills. It is also aimed at remediation of all legacy dumpsites and converting them into green zones. As on date, out of total waste generated i.e. 1,52,245 MT/D, a total of 1,14,183 MT/D (75%) of waste is processed. The State-wise detail of the waste produced and processed is annexed. The details of waste processing in the Municipalities may be accessed at (https://www.sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/ULBs-SWM-Data.pdf).
In order to achieve the objective of ‘Garbage Free’ Cities, the total Municipal Solid Waste treatment capacity proposed under SBM-U 2.0 is estimated as under :
S. No.
Type of MSW plant
Qty, TPD
1
Compost Plants
30,700
2
Biomethanation Plants
15,100
3
MRF-cum-RDF Plants
45,200
4
Waste-to-Electricity (WtE) (RDF based) Plants
9,700
Various steps have been taken by the Government to guide the States on efficient Municipal Solid Waste Management (MSWM) Processing, inter-alia:
1. The State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations submit their component-wise City Solid Waste Action Plans (CSWAP) on the basis of which, Central Assistance under Solid Waste management (SWM) component is released.
2. Various manuals and advisories have been brought out covering all aspects of SWM including planning, designing and operation and maintenance.
3. Garbage Free Star Rating Protocol to assess the City’s Municipal Solid Waste Management by 3rd party verification.
4. Various capacity building & IEC initiatives have been rolled out.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ
23 MAR 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے 2 اکتوبر، 2014 کو سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن (ایس بی ایم-یو) کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے تمام میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) کو سائنسی طریقے سے پروسیس کرنا تھا۔ اس پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم-یو) 2.0 یکم اکتوبر 1 کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے یکم اکتوبر 2021 تک شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام شہروں کے لیے 1 فیصد ذرائع کو الگ کرنے، گھر گھر جمع کرنے اور کچرے کے تمام حصوں کے سائنسی انتظام کے ذریعے کچرے سے پاک درجہ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ جس میں سائنسی لینڈ فل میں محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تمام وراثتی ڈمپ سائٹس کی اصلاح اور انھیں گرین زون میں تبدیل کرنا بھی ہے۔ اب تک پیدا ہونے والے کل فضلے یعنی 2026,100,1 میٹرک ٹن / ڈی میں سے کل 52،245،1 ایم ٹی / ڈی (14 فیصد) فضلہ پراسیس کیا جاتا ہے۔ پیدا ہونے والے اور پروسیس کیے جانے والے کچرے کی ریاست وار تفصیلات منسلک کی گئی ہیں۔ میونسپلٹیوں میں فضلے کی پروسیسنگ کی تفصیلات (https://www.sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/ULBs-SWM-Data.pdf) پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
'کچرے سے پاک' شہروں کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت مجوزہ کل میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ صلاحیت کا تخمینہ درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ایم ایس ڈبلیو پلانٹ کی قسم
حجم ٹی پی ڈی
1
کمپوسٹ پلانٹس
30,700
2
بائیومیتھی نیشن پلانٹس
15,100
3
ایم آر ایف کم آر ڈی ایف پلانٹس
45,200
4
فضلے سے بجلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ای) (آر ڈی ایف پر مبنی) پلانٹس
9,700
موثر میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو ایم) پروسیسنگ کے بارے میں ریاستوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومتیں / یونین ٹریٹری (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ اپنے اجزاء کے لحاظ سے سٹی سالڈ ویسٹ ایکشن پلان (سی ایس ڈبلیو اے پی) پیش کرتی ہیں جس کی بنیاد پر سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ایس ڈبلیو ایم) جزو کے تحت مرکزی امداد جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائننگ اور آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال سمیت ایس ڈبلیو ایم کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مختلف مینوئل اور ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
شہر کے میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کا 3 سے جائزہ لینے کے لیے گاربیج فری اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکولrd پارٹی کی تصدیق.
مختلف استعداد کار بڑھانے اور آئی ای سی اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔