Ministry of Women and Child Development
SETTING UP OF WOMEN HELPLINE IN THE COUNTRY
22 MAR 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Women Helpline aims to provide 24 hours emergency and non-emergency response through telephonic short-code 181 to women, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authorities such as Police, One Stop Centres, hospitals, Legal Services Authorities etc. Women Help Lines (WHL) also support women in distress with counseling services in addition to providing information about women welfare schemes and programs across the country. Presently, WHLs is functional in 34 States/ UTs.
Further, the Government has decided to integrate the Women Helpline (WHL-181) with Childline-1098 and Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) and their linkage with One Stop Centres as well as Districts Child Protection Units for providing smooth and seamless helpline services to women and children.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development undertakes reviews of the implementation of its schemes, including Women Helpline, through official visits, meetings, video conferences, workshops etc. from time to time with concerned authorities and functionaries of the scheme. The number of calls registered/ received and women benefitted/ assisted during each of the last three years and the current year is enclosed at Annexure.
A third party evaluation of the schemes of the Ministry, including analysis of implementation the WHL Scheme was conducted during the Financial Year 2020-21 by NITI Aayog. The study found the relevance, efficiency and sustainability of the scheme as satisfactory. Based on the findings of the said study, the scheme has been included as a component of sub-scheme 'Sambal' under Mission Shakti for implementation during period of 15th Finance Commission Cycle i.e. upto 2025-26.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT, SMT. SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
Year-wise and State/UT-wise number of calls registered/ received and women assisted through Women Helpline during each of the last three years and the current year.
Sl. No.
State / UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (as on 31.12.2022)
Calls registered/ received
women benefitted/ assisted
Calls registered/ received
women
benefitted/ assisted
Calls registered/ received
women
benefitted/ assisted
Calls registered/ received
women
benefitted/ assisted
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
307
39
391
42
454
39
423
31
2
Andhra Pradesh
239444
2349
125440
2035
93421
1510
117013
1322
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1021
164
471
280
354
238
298
183
4
Assam
61786
1118
68543
1208
76658
1715
57224
4360
5
Bihar
34974
417
32218
415
78268
731
67367
2044
6
Chandigarh
8958
8958
10047
10047
11021
11021
10154
10154
7
Chattishgarh
91437
3027
97960
3647
84862
3378
82431
2454
8
Dadra and Nagra Haveli and Daman and Diu
77
77
73
73
55
55
30
30
9
Delhi
568693
541261
536282
510154
542618
509185
657052
632289
10
Goa
7434
5026
16254
12365
15476
11952
9573
9093
11
Gujarat
157378
157378
147030
147030
164952
164952
144078
144078
12
Haryana
12022
2714
12503
3492
15847
6530
14210
2485
13
Himachal Pradesh
1838
1838
2120
2120
4235
4235
28418
28418
14
Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh
981
981
2422
2422
1563
1563
1722
1722
15
Jharkhand
0
0
13990
2644
43023
11214
20928
14329
16
Karnataka
240251
6159
54469
9095
61093
10790
48316
6118
17
Kerala
18853
18853
25591
25591
41497
41497
76463
76463
19
Madhya Pradesh
1336
1096
72783
15029
72426
17989
38294
14501
20
Maharashtra
1168
1168
8741
8741
5742
5742
2737
2737
21
Manipur
4529
125
5452
172
4824
131
5018
90
22
Meghalaya
3136
362
3171
736
1977
577
2122
376
23
Mizoram
1624
1624
2677
2677
2645
2645
2488
2488
24
Nagaland
104
79
601
112
1925
996
46
44
25
Odisha
20332
8442
25342
8020
23367
6074
15588
3500
26
Puducherry*
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Punjab
0
0
0
0
33929
33929
33813
33813
28
Rajasthan
16725
16725
5707
5707
8656
8656
6636
6636
29
Sikkim
8604
53
3459
85
1582
67
3204
51
30
Tamil Nadu
5828
121420
5787
93659
119001
15046
84552
27294
31
Telangana
230000
4842
246948
10635
262041
13319
426650
15035
32
Tripura
0
0
83
80
264
255
33
32
33
Uttar Pradesh
123206
123206
16992
16992
51586
51586
57341
57341
34
Uttarakhand
1105
1105
1396
1396
1247
1246
634
634
Total
1863151
1030606
1544943
896701
1826609
938863
2014856
1100145

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ملک میں خواتین کے لئے ہیلپ لائن کا قیام
22 MAR 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کہ خواتین ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد پولیس ، ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز ، اسپتالوں ،قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز وغیرہ جیسی اتھارٹیز کے ساتھ خواتین کو منسلک کرکے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ مقامات پر ان کے لئے ٹیلی فونک شارٹ کوڈ 181کے ذریعہ 24 گھنٹے ایمرجنسی اور غیر ایمرجنسی کارروائی فراہم کرنی ہے ۔خواتین ہیلپ لائن نمبر (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) ملک بھر میں خواتین کی فلاحی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ کونسلنگ خدمات کے ساتھ مشکل میں پھنسنے والی خواتین کی مدد بھی کرتا ہے ۔اس وقت خواتین ہیلپ لائنس 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کررہے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے چائلڈ لائن -1098 اور ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس -112) کے خواتین ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل -181) کو مربوط کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور خواتین اور بچوں کو بلا روک ٹوک ہیلپ لائن خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ون اسٹاک سینٹر کے ساتھ ان کے رابطے کو بھی مربوط کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت سرکاری دورے میٹنگوں ، ویڈیوکانفرنس اور ورکشاپ وغیرہ کے ذریعہ خواتین ہیلپ لائن سمیت اپنی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا اسکیم کے متعلقہ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ گذشتہ تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال میں سے ہر ایک سال کے دوران رجسٹرڈ/ موصول ہونے والی کالوں کی تعداد اور فائدہ اٹھانے والی خواتین کی تعداد ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران خواتین ہیلپ لائن اسکیم کے نفاذ کے تجزیوں سمیت وزارت کی اسکیموں کے تیسرے فریق کے اندازے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اس مطالعہ میں اسکیم کی اثر پذیری اور پائیداری صلاحیت اور اہمیت کو اطمینان بخش پایا گیا ۔مذکورہ مطالعہ کی تحقیق کی بنیاد پر اس اسکیم کو 15 ویں مالی کمیشن سائیکل 26-2025 کی مدت کے دوران نفاذ کے لئے شکتی مشن کے تحت ذیلی اسکیم سنبل کے ایک جزو کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
پچھلے تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال میں سے ہر ایک سال کے دوران خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے سال کے اعتبار سے اور ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام کے اعتبارسے رجسٹرڈکی گئی / موصول ہونے والی کالوں اور خواتین کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔
31.12.2022 سے23-2022
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
31.12.2022 سے23-2022
کالیں رجسٹرڈ کی گئیں اور موصول ہوئیں
خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا اور مدد دی گئی
کالیں رجسٹرڈ کی گئیں اور موصول ہوئیں
خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا اور مدد دی گئی
کالیں رجسٹرڈ کی گئیں اور موصول ہوئیں
خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا اور مدد دی گئی
کالیں رجسٹرڈ کی گئیں اور موصول ہوئیں
خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا اور مدد دی گئی
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
307
39
391
42
454
39
423
31
2
آندھرا پردیش
239444
2349
125440
2035
93421
1510
117013
1322
3
اروناچل پردیش
1021
164
471
280
354
238
298
183
4
آسام
61786
1118
68543
1208
76658
1715
57224
4360
5
بہار
34974
417
32218
415
78268
731
67367
2044
6
چندی گڑھ
8958
8958
10047
10047
11021
11021
10154
10154
7
چھتیش گڑھ
91437
3027
97960
3647
84862
3378
82431
2454
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
77
77
73
73
55
55
30
30
9
دہلی
568693
541261
536282
510154
542618
509185
657052
632289
10
گوا
7434
5026
16254
12365
15476
11952
9573
9093
11
گجرات
157378
157378
147030
147030
164952
164952
144078
144078
12
ہریانہ
12022
2714
12503
3492
15847
6530
14210
2485
13
ہماچل پردیش
1838
1838
2120
2120
4235
4235
28418
28418
14
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ
981
981
2422
2422
1563
1563
1722
1722
15
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
13990
2644
43023
11214
20928
14329
16
کرناٹک
240251
6159
54469
9095
61093
10790
48316
6118
17
کیرالہ
18853
18853
25591
25591
41497
41497
76463
76463
19
مدھیہ پردیش
1336
1096
72783
15029
72426
17989
38294
14501
20
مہاراشٹر
1168
1168
8741
8741
5742
5742
2737
2737
21
منی پور
4529
125
5452
172
4824
131
5018
90
22
میگھالیہ
3136
362
3171
736
1977
577
2122
376
23
میزورم
1624
1624
2677
2677
2645
2645
2488
2488
24
ناگالینڈ
104
79
601
112
1925
996
46
44
25
اوڈیشہ
20332
8442
25342
8020
23367
6074
15588
3500
26
پڈوچیری*
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
پنجاب
0
0
0
0
33929
33929
33813
33813
28
راجستھان
16725
16725
5707
5707
8656
8656
6636
6636
29
سکم
8604
53
3459
85
1582
67
3204
51
30
تمل ناڈو
5828
121420
5787
93659
119001
15046
84552
27294
31
تلنگانہ
230000
4842
246948
10635
262041
13319
426650
15035
32
تریپورہ
0
0
83
80
264
255
33
32
33
اتر پردیش
123206
123206
16992
16992
51586
51586
57341
57341
34
اتراکھنڈ
1105
1105
1396
1396
1247
1246
634
634
کل
1863151
1030606
1544943
896701
1826609
938863
2014856
1100145