Ministry of Labour & Employment
Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH) Code to provide decent working conditions and social security to all categories of workers including migrant workers
23 MAR 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June of next year. As per the data available in latest Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR), indicating employment, on usual status for persons of age 15 years & above was 50.9%, 52.6% and 52.9% during 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22, respectively.
As per the Report Migration in India, 2020-21, based on PLFS 2020-21, released by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), the total migration rate in India was 28.9%. Out of the total migrant persons, around 10.8% persons were migrated due to employment related reasons. The employment related reasons include in search of employment/better employment, for employment/ work (to take up employment/ to take up better employment/ business/ proximity to place of work/ transfer) and loss of job/closure of unit/lack of employment opportunities.
There exist several social security and welfare schemes for workers including migrant workers. Some of the prominent schemes are as follows:
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) launched in 2015 provide for life & disability cover due to natural or accidental death. (ii) PradhanMantriShram Yogi Man Dhan Pension Scheme (PM-SYM) launched in 2019 provides for old age social security in the form of monthly pension. (iii) Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) launched in 2018 provides Rs.5 lakh health coverage for secondary and tertiary health benefits to those migrant workers who are covered as eligible beneficiaries as per deprivation and occupation criteria. (iv) PM-SVANidhi Scheme facilitates collateral free working capital loan of upto Rs.10,000/- for one-year tenure to street vendors. (v) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana caters to the housing needs of all eligible beneficiaries.
Under the provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, both the Central and the State Governments are appropriate Governments to fix, review and revise the minimum wages of the employees employed in the Scheduled employments including Migrant labourers under their respective jurisdictions. Under Section 13 of the Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979, an Inter-State migrant workmen shall in no case be paid less than the wages fixed under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 (41 of 1948).
In order to safeguard the interests of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-state Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979. This Act has now been subsumed in the Occupational Safety, Health and the Working Conditions (OSH) Code. The OSH Code provides for decent working conditions, minimum wages, grievance redressal mechanisms, protection from abuse and exploitation, enhancement of skills and social security to all categories of workers including migrant workers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مہاجر مزدوروں سمیت سبھی زمروں کے مزدوروں کو کام کاج کے بہترین حالات اور سماجی سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے پیشہ وارانہ حفاظت،صحت اور کام کے حالات (او ایس ایچ) سے متعلق کوڈ
23 MAR 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ شماریات اور اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) سال 18-2017 سے افرادی قوت کے بارے میں وقتاً فوقتاً سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے انعقاد کے ذریعہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے بارے میں اعداد و شمار جمع کرتی ہے۔ سروے کی مدت جولائی سے اگلے سال جون تک ہوتی ہے۔ روزگار کے بارے میں عندیہ دینے والے، تازہ ترین سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس میں دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، مزدوروں کی تخمینہ شدہ آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر)، جو کہ 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت سے 20-2019 ، 21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے دوران بالترتیب 50.9فی صد، 52.6 فی صد اور 52.9 فی صد تھا۔
شماریات اور اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی ایل)کی جانب سے جاری ، پی ایل ایف ایس 21-2021 پر مبنی ، بھارت میں ہجرت سے متعلق رپورٹ 21-2020 کے مطابق ،بھارت میں ہجرت کی کل شرح 28.9 فی صد تھی۔ کل مہاجر افراد میں سے ،لگ بھگ 10.8 فی صد افراد نے روزگار سے وابستہ وجوہات کی بنیاد پر ہجرت کی تھی۔ روزگار سے متعلق وجوہات میں روزگار کی تلاش /بہتر روزگار شامل ہیں۔ (تاکہ روزگار /بہتر روزگار /کاروبار /کام کی جگہ سے نزدیکی / تبادلہ وغیرہ کا متبادل حاصل کیا جاسکے ) اس کے علاوہ ملازمت ختم ہونے /یونٹ بند ہونے /روزگار کے مواقع کی کمی بھی ہجرت کی وجوہات میں شامل ہیں۔
مہاجر مزدور سمیت کارکنوں اور مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کئی اسکیمیں موجود ہیں۔ کچھ نمایاں اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بھی وائی) 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھیں ۔ یہ اسکیمیں قدرتی یا حادثاتی موت کی صورت میں زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ (ii) پردھان منتری شرم یوگی من دھن پنشن اسکیم( پی ایم –ایس وائی ایم ) 2019 میں شروع کی گئی جو ماہانہ پنشن کی شکل میں بڑھاپے کے خلاف سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ (iii) آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) 2018 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ان مہاجر مزدوروں کو ثانوی اور معاون صحت کے فوائد کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے کے بقدر صحت کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے جنہیں محرومی اور پیشہ کے معیار کے مطابق اہل مستفیدین کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ iv) پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی اسکیم کے تحت سڑکوں اور گلیوں میں گھوم پھر کر سامان فروخت کرنے والے کے دکانداروں کو ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے 10,000 روپے تک کے ضمانت سے مبرا ورکنگ کیپیٹل قرض کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ (v) پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا تمام مستفدین کنندگان کی مکانات اور رہائش سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ، 1948 کے ضابطوں کے تحت ، مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں حکومتیں،اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت مہاجر مزدوروں سمیت یا درجہ فہرست روزگا رمیں ملازم مزدورں کی کم از کم اجرت کو طے کرنے، اس پر نظرثانی اور نظر ثانی کرنے کے لیے مناسب حکومتیں ہیں۔ بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدوروں (ملازمت کے ضابطے اور سروس کے حالات) سے متعلق قانون مجریہ ، 1979 کے دفعہ 13 کے تحت، ایک بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدور کو کسی بھی صورت میں کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ،1948 (1948 کا41) کے تحت مقرر کردہ اجرت سے کم ادا نہیں کی جائے گی۔
مہاجر مزدوروں ، کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدوروں (روزگار کے ضابطے اور خدمات کے ضوابط) سے متعلق قانون مجریہ 1979 نافذ کیا تھا۔ اس قانون کو اب پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، صحت اور کام کاج سے متعلق حالات (او ایس ایچ ) کوڈ میں شامل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ او ایس ایچ کوڈ، مہاجر مزدوروں سمیت سبھی زمروں کے مزدوروں کو کام کاج کے بہترین حالات ، کم از کم اجرت، شکایات کے ازالے سے متعلق طریقہ کار، بدسلوکی اور استحصال سے تحفظ، مہارتوں میں اضافہ اور سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔