Ministry of Coal
Availability of Coal Reserves in The Country
23 MAR 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The coal resources estimated in the country as per Coal Inventory of India published by GSI on 01.04.2022 are as under:
(Resources in million tonnes)
Measured
Indicated
Inferred
Total
187105.32
147252.18
27053.96
361411.46
As per coal inventory of India published by GSI on 01.04.2022, the cumulative coal production since 1950 upto 2021-22 is 18076.13 million tonne.
Coal production by Coal India Limited during the last three financial years is as follows:
(In Million Tonnes)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Coal Production
602.14
596.22
622.63
The quantum of coal imported in the country during the last three financial years is as follows:
(In Million Tonnes)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Coal Imported by India
248.54
215.25
208.93
The details of the special measures initiated by the CIL to increase the production of coal are as under-
1. CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT) in its Underground (UG) mines, mainly Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also envisaged working large nos. of Highwalls (HW) miners. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible.
2. In its OC mines, CIL has adopted State-of-the-Art technology in its mines like high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners. Digitization is being tried on pilot scale in 7 of mega mines.
3. CIL has also offered 15 mines in MDO mode. Further, CIL has offered 30 discontinued/abandoned mines to re-open on revenue sharing basis.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک میں کوئلے کےذخائر کی دستیابی
23 MAR 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ یکم مارچ 2022 کو شائع کردہ کول انوینٹری آف انڈیا کے مطابق ملک میں کوئلے کے وسائل کا اندازہ حسب ذیل ہے۔
(وسائل ملین ٹن میں)
پیمائش کردہ
اشارہ
اندازا
میزان
187105.32
147252.18
27053.96
361411.46
یکم اپریل 2022 کو جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ ہندوستان کی کوئلہ انوینٹری کے مطابق، 1950 سے 2021-22 تک کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 18076.13 ملین ٹن ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے پچھلے تین مالی سالوں کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار حسب ذیل ہے:
(ملین ٹن میں)
سال
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
کوئلے کی پیداوار
602.14
596.22
622.63
گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں کے دوران ملک میں درآمد کیے گئے کوئلے کی مقدار حسب ذیل ہے:
(ملین ٹن میں)
سال
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ہندوستان میں کوئلے کے درآمد
248.54
215.25
208.93
کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے خصوصی اقدامات کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
1. سی آئی ایل اپنی زیر زمین (یو جی) کانوں میں ا جتماعی پیداوار کی ٹیکنالوجیز (ایم پی ٹی ) کو اپنا رہا ہے، بنیادی طور پر مسلسل کان کنوں (ای ایمز) میں، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو۔ سی آئی ایل نے بڑی تعداد میں کام کرنے کا بھی تصور کیا ہے۔ ہائی والز (ایچ ڈبلیو ) کان کنوں کا۔ سی آئی ایل جہاں بھی ممکن ہو بڑی صلاحیت والی یو جی مائنز کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔
2. اپنی او سی مائنز میں، سی آئی ایل نے اپنی کانوں میں اعلیٰ صلاحیت کی کھدائی کرنے والے، ڈمپرز اور سرفیس مائنر جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا ہے۔ میگا مائنز میں سے 7 میں پائلٹ اسکیل پر ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
3. سی آئی ایل نے ایم ڈی او موڈ میں 15 کانوں کی پیشکش بھی کی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں سی آئی ایل نے 30 منقطع/ ترک شدہ کانوں کو ریونیو شیئرنگ کی بنیاد پر دوبارہ کھولنے کی پیشکش کی ہے۔