Ministry of Coal
Availability of Coal Reserves in The Country
23 MAR 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The coal resources estimated in the country as per Coal Inventory of India published by GSI on 01.04.2022 are as under:
(Resources in million tonnes)
Measured
Indicated
Inferred
Total
187105.32
147252.18
27053.96
361411.46
As per coal inventory of India published by GSI on 01.04.2022, the cumulative coal production since 1950 upto 2021-22 is 18076.13 million tonne.
Coal production by Coal India Limited during the last three financial years is as follows:
(In Million Tonnes)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Coal Production
602.14
596.22
622.63
The quantum of coal imported in the country during the last three financial years is as follows:
(In Million Tonnes)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Coal Imported by India
248.54
215.25
208.93
The details of the special measures initiated by the CIL to increase the production of coal are as under-
1. CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT) in its Underground (UG) mines, mainly Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also envisaged working large nos. of Highwalls (HW) miners. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible.
2. In its OC mines, CIL has adopted State-of-the-Art technology in its mines like high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners. Digitization is being tried on pilot scale in 7 of mega mines.
3. CIL has also offered 15 mines in MDO mode. Further, CIL has offered 30 discontinued/abandoned mines to re-open on revenue sharing basis.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
देशातील कोळसा साठ्यांची उपलब्धता
23 MAR 2023 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मार्च 2023
कोल इन्व्हेंटरी ऑफ इंडियाने एक एप्रिल 2022 रोजी जारी केलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार, देशातील कोळशाच्या स्त्रोतांची यादी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
(संसाधने: दशलक्ष टनांमधे)
Measured
Indicated
Inferred
Total
187105.32
147252.18
27053.96
361411.46
GSI द्वारे 01 एप्रिल- 2022 रोजी प्रकाशित केलेल्या भारतातील कोळशाच्या यादीनुसार, 1950 पासून 2021-22 पर्यंत देशात एकत्रित कोळसा उत्पादन 18076.13 दशलक्ष टन इतके झाले आहे.
(दशलक्ष टनांमधे)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Coal Production
602.14
596.22
622.63
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने गेल्या तीन आर्थिक वर्षात केलेल्या कोळसा उत्पादनाची आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
(दशलक्ष टनांमधे)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Coal Imported by India
248.54
215.25
208.93
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने कोळशाचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी गेल्या काही काळात हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांची सविस्तर माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे-
1.सीआयएल त्यांच्या भूमिगत खाणींमध्ये, प्रामुख्याने जिथे सतत खाण कामगार असतील तिथे, शक्य असेल तेव्हा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादन करण्याचे तंत्रज्ञान अवलंबत आहे. सीआयएलने हायवॉल खाणींमध्ये देखील मोठ्या प्रमाणात काम करण्याची देखील योजना आखली आहे. तसेच, शक्य असेल तिथे सीआयएल मोठ्या क्षमतेच्या भूमिगत खाणींचेही नियोजन करत आहे.
2.आपल्या ओपन कास्ट म्हणजे खुल्या खाणींमध्ये, सीआयएलने त्यांच्या खाणींमध्ये उच्च क्षमतेचे उत्खनन करणारे, डंपर आणि सरफेस मायनर्स अशा अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान साधनांचा अवलंब केला आहे. सात मोठ्या खाणींमध्ये प्रायोगिक स्तरावर डिजिटायझेशन करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे.
3.सीआयएल ने एमडीओ मोडमध्ये 15 खाणी देखील देऊ केल्या आहेत. पुढे, सीआयएलने महसूल वाटणीच्या आधारावर 30 खंडित/अर्धवट सोडलेल्या खाणी पुन्हा खुल्या करण्यासाठी ऑफर केल्या आहेत.
केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.