वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने 13-19 मार्च, 2023 को इंडोनेशिया के बाली में आयोजित द्वितीय भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक संरचना ( आईपीईएफ ) वार्ता दौर में भाग लिया
22 MAR 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग की अगुवाई में भारत के एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी शिष्टमंडल ने 13-19 मार्च, 2023 को इंडोनेशिया के बाली में आयोजित द्वितीय भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक समृद्धि संरचना ( आईपीईएफ ) वार्ता दौर में भाग लिया।
अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई दारूसलम, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, मलेशिया, न्यूजीलैंड, फिलीपीन्स, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड एवं वियतनाम सहित 13 अन्य देशों के वार्ताकारों ने भी बाली में आयोजित वार्ता दौर में भाग लिया।
बाली वार्ता दौर के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं में आईपीईएफ के सभी 4 स्तंभों : व्यापार ( स्तंभ i ), आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं ( स्तंभ ii ), स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था ( स्तंभ iii ) और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था ( कराधान और भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी ) - ( स्तंभ iv ) को शामिल किया गया। भारत ने स्तंभ ii से iv से संबंधित चर्चाओं में भाग लिया।
पिछले दौरों के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के आधार पर : आईपीईएफ का पहला दौर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के ब्रिस्बेन में 10-15 दिसंबर, 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया और भारत के नई दिल्ली में 8-11 फरवरी, 2023 को विशेष वार्ता दौर आयोजित किया गया, बाली में आईपीईएफ के साझीदारों ने गहराई से मूल पाठ आधारित चर्चाएं आरंभ कीं और अनुवर्ती संवाद आयोजित किए क्योंकि वे एक खुले, जुड़े, समृद्ध और लचीले भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए एक साझा विजन को आगे बढ़ाने पर काम करना चाहते हैं।
वार्ता के दौरान, भारत के मुख्य वार्ताकार ने भारत के विश्वास को दुहराया कि आईपीईएफ आर्थिक सहयोग को और गहरा बनाएगा तथा क्षेत्र में व्यापार एवं निवेश में वृद्धि करने के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। बातचीत के दौरान, मुख्य वार्ताकार और स्तंभों के प्रमुखों ने आईपीईएफ देशों तथा अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी कीं।
इच्छुक भारतीय कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने क्रमशः 17 और 18 मार्च 2023 को आईपीईएफ बाली दौर के दौरान हितधारक सहयोग सत्रों तथा व्यवसाय फोरमों में भी भाग लिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ( एनपीसीआई ) ने भी यूनिफायड पेमेंट इटरफेस ( यूपीआई ), जो भारत में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का एक सफल उदाहरण है, पर बिजनेस फोरम में विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
आईपीईएफ साझीदारों ने अपनी संबंधित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और समृद्धि के लिए एक साझा विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस लाभों को अर्जित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ पूरे 2023 में एक गतिशील वार्ता कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की है। अगले आमने सामने की वार्ता के दौर के बारे में अतिरिक्त विवरण बाद की तिथि में जारी किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India participates in the Second Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) Negotiating Round, Bali, Indonesia, 13-19 March 2023
22 MAR 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial delegation from India led by Department of Commerce participated in the second Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) negotiating round in Bali, Indonesia from March 13-19, 2023.
Negotiators from 13 other countries, including, the United States, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam also participated in the Bali negotiating round.
During the Bali Round, discussions covered all the four pillars of the IPEF: Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Taxation & Anticorruption) - (Pillar IV). India participated in the discussions related to Pillars II to IV.
Building on the discussions that took place during the previous rounds: First IPEF Round held in Brisbane, Australia, in December 10-15, 2022, and the Special negotiating round held in New Delhi, India from February 8-11, 2023, in Bali, IPEF Partners undertook in-depth text-based discussions and conducted follow-up conversations as they work to advance a shared vision for an open, connected, prosperous and resilient Indo-Pacific region.
During the negotiations, the Chief Negotiator of India reiterated India’s belief that IPEF will deepen the economic engagement and promote inclusive development through enhancement in trade and investment in the region. On the side-lines of the negotiating round, the Chief Negotiator and the Pillar Leads also held bilateral meetings with IPEF countries and other concerned stakeholders.
Representatives of interested Indian companies also participated in the Stakeholders engagement session and Business Forum, organized on the margins of the IPEF Bali Round on 17 and 18 March 2023 respectively. In addition, a representative from National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) also gave a detailed presentation at the Business Forum on Unified Payment Interface (UPI), a successful example of Digital Public infrastructure in India.
IPEF Partners have committed to an aggressive negotiating schedule throughout 2023 with the objective of realizing concrete benefits to enhance a shared vision for economic competitiveness and prosperity in their respective economies. Additional details about the next in-person negotiating round will be released at a later date.