ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا کہ حکومت بلو اکنومی کو خاص اہمیت دیتی ہے اور اس میں پائدار ، آب وہوا کے اثرات کا متحمل ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ساحلی علاقوں میں آباد برادریوں کے روزگار پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے
حکومت کثیر بندوبست مقاصد کے ساتھ علاقے پر مبنی بندوبست کے لئے میرین اسپشل پلاننگ (ایم ایس پی) میں تیزی لارہی ہے
22 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر سنگھ یادو نے آج پائیدار ساحلی بندوبست کے قومی مرکز (این سی ایس سی ایم) کی پہلی جنرل باڈی میٹنگ کی سربراہی کی ، جو ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے تحت ادارہ ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم بلو اکنومی کو خاص اہمیت دیتے ہیں اور اس میں پائیدار اور ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ساحلی برادریوں کے ذریعہ معاش پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ حکومت کثیر بندوبست مقاصد کے ساتھ علاقے پر مبنی بندوبست کے لئے میرن اسپیشل پلاننگ (ایم ایس پی) پر وزر دے رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے این سی ایس سی ایم کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ مشن ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی میں حصہ لیں۔
این سی ایس سی ایم کا قیام فروری 2011 میں ہوا تھا اور یہ ساحلوں کی حفاظت ، تحفظ، بحالی، بندوبست اور پالیسی صلاح کے ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
قومی مرکز میں کئی اہم تحقیقی مطالعات کئے گئے ہیں جن میں ایکولوجی کے اعتبار سے حساس علاقوں کی 34 ہزار مربع کلو میٹر کی میپنگ ، مربوط مخدوش علاقوں کی میپنگ ساحلی علاقوں کے بندوبست کے منصوبوں کی تیاری، ساحلی علاقوں کے بندوبست کے منصوبوں کی تیاری، ساحلی علاقوں کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کے تخمینے ایکو سسٹم ، اشیا وخدمات ، بلو کاربن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says Government accords huge importance to Blue Economy with focus on sustainable,climate resilient coastal infrastructure and livelihoods of coastal communities
Government is steering ahead with marine spatial planning (MSP) to develop blueprint for area-based management with multiple management objectives: Shri Yadav
22 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav chaired today the 1st General Body Meeting of National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) an institute under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC). He emphasized that Prime Minister accords huge importance to Blue Economy with focus on sustainable and climate resilient coastal infrastructure and livelihoods of coastal communities.
Shri Yadav said Government is steering ahead with marine spatial planning (MSP) to develop a blueprint for area-based management with multiple management objectives. The Minister also directed NCSCM to contribute to Mission MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes) for mangrove conservation with focus on tangible income to coastal communities.
NCSCM was established in February 2011, as a research institution to support the protection, conservation, restoration, management, and policy advice on coasts. The vision of NCSCM is to promote sustainable coasts through increased partnerships, conservation practices, scientific research, and knowledge management for the benefit and wellbeing of current and future generations.
The National Centre has undertaken several landmark research studies such as mapping of over 34,000 sq. km. of the Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESA), mapping of composite hazard line, preparation of the Coastal Zone Management Plans as per the Coastal Regulation Zone(CRZ) Notifications, 2011 and 2019, cumulative coastal environmental impact assessment, ecosystem goods and services, blue carbon sequestration, ecosystem health report cards among others.