Ministry of Power
Utilization of Hydro Power Potential - 42104.6 MW (29%) out of 145320 MW developed and 15023.5 MW (10.3%) is under construction
21 MAR 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Reassessment Study carried out by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) during 1978-1987, the assessed hydro power potential in the country is about 145320 MW (for projects with capacity above 25 MW). Presently, 42104.6 MW (29%) out of 145320 MW has been developed and 15023.5 MW (10.3%) is under construction. The state wise hydro power potential and its status of development are attached at Annexure.
As per reports of International Hydropower Association (IHA), USA has developed more than 80% of its hydro power potential and EU has developed more than 70% of its hydro power potential.
The main challenges in development of hydroelectric potential in the country are remote location, unpredictable geology, natural calamities, environment and forest issues, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (R&R) issues, law & order issues and inter-state issues
The Government has undertaken a number of policy initiatives to enhance the hydro power generation in the country, including in Andhra Pradesh, which are, inter alia, as under:
1. Declaring Large Hydro Power (> 25 MW projects) as Renewable Energy source.
2. Provision of Hydro Purchase Obligation (HPO) as a separate entity within Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO).
3. Notification of tariff rationalization measures to bring down hydro power tariff.
4. Provision of budgetary support for cost of Enabling Infrastructure, i.e. roads/bridges and Flood Moderation.
5. Notification of a “Dispute Avoidance Mechanism” through 'Independent Engineer’ and “Dispute Resolution Mechanism” through “Conciliation Committee of Independent Experts (CCIE)” to expeditiously and effectively address contractual disputes.
6. Notification of guidelines to reduce the incidence of time and cost over-run in Hydro Power Projects
7. Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges on transmission of electricity generated from new Hydro Electric Projects
ANNEXURE
Status of Hydro Electric Power Potential and Development (above 25 MW, as on 28.02.23)
Region/ State
Identified Capacity (reassessment study)
Capacity in operation
Capacity under construction
NORTHERN
(MW)
(MW)
%
(MW)
(%)
Jammu & Kashmir
11567
3360.0
29.0
3099.5
26.8
Ladakh
2046
89.0
4.3
0.0
0.0
Himachal Pradesh
18470
10263.0
55.6
2490.0
13.5
Punjab
971
1096.3
100.0
206.0
21.2
Haryana
64
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
Rajasthan
483
411.0
85.1
0.0
0.0
Uttarakhand
17998
3975.4
22.1
1571.0
8.7
Uttar Pradesh
664
501.6
75.5
0.0
0.0
Sub Total (NR)
52263
19696.3
37.7
7366.5
14.1
WESTERN
Madhya Pradesh
1970
2235.0
100.0
400.0
20.3
Chhattisgarh
2202
120.0
5.4
0.0
0.0
Gujarat
590
550.0
100.0
0.0
0.0
Maharashtra
3314
2647.0
79.9
0.0
0.0
Goa
55
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
Sub total (WR)
8131
5552.0
68.3
400.0
4.9
SOUTHERN
Andhra Pradesh
3261
1610.0
49.4
960.0
29.4
Telangana
1099
800.0
72.8
0.0
0.0
Karnataka
6459
3689.2
57.1
0.0
0.0
Kerala
3378
1864.2
55.2
140.0
4.1
Tamil Nadu
1693
1778.2
100.0
0.0
0.0
Sub Total (SR)
15890
9741.6
61.3
1100.0
6.9
EASTERN
Jharkhand
582
210.0
36.1
0.0
0.0
Bihar
40
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
Odisha
2981
2154.6
72.3
0.0
0.0
West Bengal
2829
441.2
15.6
120.0
4.2
Sikkim
4248
2282.0
53.7
1037.0
24.4
Sub Total (ER)
10680
5087.8
47.6
1157.0
10.8
NORTH EASTERN
Meghalaya
2298
322.0
14.0
0.0
0.0
Tripura
0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
Manipur
1761
105.0
6.0
0.0
0.0
Assam
650
350.0
53.8
120.0
18.5
Nagaland
1452
75.0
5.2
0.0
0.0
Arunachal Pradesh
50064
1115.0
2.2
4880.0
9.7
Mizoram
2131
60.0
2.8
0.0
0.0
Sub Total (NER)
58356
2027.0
3.5
5000.0
8.6
ALL INDIA
145320
42104.6
29.0
15023.5
10.3
In addition to above 8 Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) having capacities of 4745.6 MW are under operation and 4 PSPs having a capacity of 2780 MW are under construction.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Power Sh. R.K. Singh in the Rajya Sabha Today.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہائیڈرو پاور صلاحیت کا استعمال - 145320 میگاواٹ میں سے 42104.6 میگاواٹ (29فیصد) تیار اور 15023.5 میگاواٹ (10.3فیصد) زیر تعمیر ہے
21 MAR 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ اطلاع نے دی ہے کہ سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کے ذریعہ 1978-1987 کے دوران کئے گئے دوبارہ تشخیص کے مطالعہ کے مطابق، ملک میں ہائیڈرو پاور کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ تقریباً 145320 میگاواٹ ہے (25 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ صلاحیت والے منصوبوں کے لیے)۔ اس وقت 145320 میگاواٹ میں سے 42104.6 میگاواٹ (29فیصد) تیار ہو چکی ہے اور 15023.5 میگاواٹ (10.3فیصد) زیر تعمیر ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے ہائیڈرو پاور کی صلاحیت اور اس کی ترقی کی حیثیت ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل ہائیڈرو پاور ایسوسی ایشن(آئی ایچ اے) کی رپورٹوں کے مطابق، یو ایس اے نے اپنی پن بجلی( ہائیڈرو پاور) کی صلاحیت کا 80فیصد سے زیادہ اور ای یو نے اپنی ہائیڈرو پاور پوٹینشل کا 70فیصد سے زیادہ تیار کر لی ہے۔
ملک میں ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک صلاحیت کی ترقی میں اہم چیلنجز دور دراز مقام، غیر متوقع ارضیات، قدرتی آفات، ماحولیات اور جنگلات کے مسائل، بحالی اور آباد کاری(آر اینڈ آر) کے مسائل، امن و امان کے مسائل اور بین ریاستی مسائل ہیں۔
حکومت نے ملک میں پن بجلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں، بشمول آندھرا پردیش، جو کہ ذیل میں ہیں:
1. بڑی ہائیڈرو پاور (> 25 میگاواٹ پراجیکٹس) کو قابل تجدید توانائی کا ذریعہ قرار دینا۔
• II. قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری(آر پی او) کے اندر ایک علیحدہ ادارے کے طور پر ہائیڈرو پرچیز اوبلیگیشن (ایچ پی او) کی فراہمی۔
1. ہائیڈرو پاور ٹیرف میں کمی لانے کے لیے ٹیرف کو معقول بنانے کے اقدامات کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
2. بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنے کی لاگت کے لیے بجٹ میں معاونت کی فراہمی، یعنی سڑکیں/پل اور سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات ۔
• V. معاہدہ کے تنازعات کو تیزی سے اور مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ‘آزاد انجینئر’کے ذریعے ‘‘تنازعات سے بچنے کے طریقہ کار’’ اور ‘‘آزاد ماہرین کی مصالحتی کمیٹی(سی سی آئی ای)’’ کے ذریعے ‘‘تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار’’ کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
1. ہائیڈرو پاور پراجیکٹس میں وقت اور لاگت کے زیادہ ہونے کے واقعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
2. نئے ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کی ترسیل پر انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم(آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کی چھوٹ
ضمیمہ
ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور پوٹینشل اور ڈیولپمنٹ کی حیثیت (25 میگاواٹ سے اوپر، 28.02.23 تک)
علاقہ/ریاست
شناخت شدہ صلاحیت (دوبارہ تشخیص کا مطالعہ)
زیراستعمال صلاحیت
زیر تعمیر صلاحیت
شمالی
(ایم ڈبلیو)
(ایم ڈبلیو)
%
(ایم ڈبلیو)
(%)
جموں و کشمیر
11567
3360.0
29.0
3099.5
26.8
لداخ
2046
89.0
4.3
0.0
0.0
ہماچل پردیش
18470
10263.0
55.6
2490.0
13.5
پنجاب
971
1096.3
100.0
206.0
21.2
ہریانہ
64
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
راجستھان
483
411.0
85.1
0.0
0.0
اتراکھنڈ
17998
3975.4
22.1
1571.0
8.7
اتر پردیش
664
501.6
75.5
0.0
0.0
ذیلی کل(این آر)
52263
19696.3
37.7
7366.5
14.1
ویسٹرن
مدھیہ پردیش
1970
2235.0
100.0
400.0
20.3
چھتیس گڑھ
2202
120.0
5.4
0.0
0.0
گجرات
590
550.0
100.0
0.0
0.0
مہاراشٹر
3314
2647.0
79.9
0.0
0.0
گوا
55
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
ذیلی کل(ڈبلیو آر)
8131
5552.0
68.3
400.0
4.9
جنوبی
آندھرا پردیش
3261
1610.0
49.4
960.0
29.4
تلنگانہ
1099
800.0
72.8
0.0
0.0
کرناٹک
6459
3689.2
57.1
0.0
0.0
کیرالہ
3378
1864.2
55.2
140.0
4.1
تمل ناڈو
1693
1778.2
100.0
0.0
0.0
ذیلی کل(ایس آر)
15890
9741.6
61.3
1100.0
6.9
مشرقی
جھارکھنڈ
582
210.0
36.1
0.0
0.0
بہار
40
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
اوڈیشہ
2981
2154.6
72.3
0.0
0.0
مغربی بنگال
2829
441.2
15.6
120.0
4.2
سکم
4248
2282.0
53.7
1037.0
24.4
ذیلی کل (ای آر)
10680
5087.8
47.6
1157.0
10.8
شمال مشرقی
میگھالیہ
2298
322.0
14.0
0.0
0.0
تریپورہ
0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
منی پور
1761
105.0
6.0
0.0
0.0
آسام
650
350.0
53.8
120.0
18.5
ناگالینڈ
1452
75.0
5.2
0.0
0.0
اروناچل پردیش
50064
1115.0
2.2
4880.0
9.7
میزورم
2131
60.0
2.8
0.0
0.0
ذیلی کل(این ای آر)
58356
2027.0
3.5
5000.0
8.6
آل انڈیا
145320
42104.6
29.0
15023.5
10.3
اس کے علاوہ 4745.6 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے حامل 8 پمپڈ سٹوریج پروجیکٹس(پی ایس پیز) زیر استعمال ہیں اور 2780 میگاواٹ کی 4 پی ایس پیز زیر تعمیر ہیں۔