Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
2,08,648 farmers have benefitted from PM- KUSUM scheme-- Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
21 MAR 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the objectives including de-dieselisation of the farm sector, providing water and energy security to farmers, increasing the income of farmers and curbing environmental pollution the Government introduced Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM- KUSUM) on 08.03.2019.
The PM-KUSUM is a demand driven scheme and therefore capacities are allocated under the three components of the scheme based on demand received from the states/ UTs. Under Component-A of PM-KUSUM Scheme, individual farmers or a group of farmers or cooperatives or panchayats or Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) or Water User Associations (WUAs) can install solar power plants up to 2 MW capacity on barren/fallow/marshy/cultivable land. Under Component-B and Component-C of the scheme, individual farmers, group of farmers, cluster irrigation systems, WUAs, FPOs, and Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) can install the standalone solar pumps or solarize their existing grid-connected agriculture pumps.
State/UT-wise and year-wise details of the farmers benefitted and the central financial support released under the Scheme, including the State of Uttar Pradesh, are placed at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.
Year and State/UT-wise details of farmers benefitted under PM-KUSUM Scheme since inception, till 28.02.2023
S.no.
State/UT
Farmers benefitted (Nos.)*
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(till 28.02.2023)
Total
1
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
126
126
2
Gujarat
93
366
1673
2132
3
Haryana
8166
23798
12361
44325
4
Himachal Pradesh
40
216
278
534
5
Jammu & Kashmir
0
103
396
499
6
Jharkhand
381
6336
5390
12107
7
Karnataka
76
238
0
314
8
Kerala
0
0
51
51
9
Madhya Pradesh^
6787
0
3
6790
10
Maharashtra
0
2426
45552
47978
11
Manipur
0
28
0
28
12
Meghalaya
0
35
0
35
13
Odisha
110
647
466
1223
14
Punjab
1107
5390
5962
12459
15
Rajasthan
3514
19978
34200
57692
16
Tamil Nadu
988
199
1564
2751
17
Tripura
63
358
1233
1654
18
Uttar Pradesh
2959
3883
10772
17614
19
Uttarakhand
0
0
316
316
20
West Bengal
0
0
20
20
Total
24284
64001
120363
208648
Scheme was launched in March, 2019 and installations reported from FY 2020-21 onwards.
Installations under Component-B in Madhya Pradesh revised downwards after verifications.
State-wise and year-wise funds released under the PM-KUSUM Scheme as on 28.02.2023
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S.no.
States/UTs
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(till 28.02.2023)
Total
1
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0.81
0.81
2
Gujarat
0
3.95
0
7.35
11.30
3
Haryana
0
51.33
161.12
102.15
314.60
4
Himachal Pradesh
0
2.80
0
5.80
8.60
5
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
15.60
15.60
6
Jharkhand
0
16.05
0
20.05
36.10
7
Karnataka
0
1.26
0
0
1.26
8
Madhya Pradesh
71.07
0
0
0
71.07
9
Maharashtra
0
0
9.60
210.40
220
10
Manipur
0
0.36
0
0
0.36
11
Meghalaya
0
0.28
0
0
0.28
12
Odisha
0
0.77
0
0
0.77
13
Punjab
0
8.28
23.70
28.32
60.30
14
Rajasthan
68.98
52.06
153.49
193.57
468.10
15
Tamil Nadu
11.21
0
20.30
0.29
31.80
16
Tripura
0
3.96
7.36
0.08
11.40
17
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
3.31
3.31
18
Uttar Pradesh
0
15.34
13.73
67.83
96.90
19
Others
0
0
16.75
0
16.75
Total
151.26
156.44
406.05
655.56
1369.31
This information was given by the Union Minister of Power Sh. R.K. Singh in the Rajya Sabha Today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم ۔کے یو ایس یو ایم اسکیم سے 2,08,648 کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے- بجلی نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی (این آر ای) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
21 MAR 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
کاشتکاری کے شعبے کو ڈیزل کے استعمال سے نجات دلانے ، کسانوں کو پانی اور توانائی کی حفاظت فراہم کرنے، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو روکنے کے مقاصد کے ساتھ حکومت نے 08.03.2019 کو پردھان منتری کسان ارجا سرکشا ایوم اُتھان مہاابھیان (پی ایم ۔ کسم) متعارف کرایا۔
پی ایم ۔کے یو ایس یو ایم (پی ایم ۔ کسم)ایک مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے اور اس وجہ سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی مانگ کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کے تین اجزاء کے تحت صلاحیتیں مختص کی جاتی ہیں۔ پی ایم ۔ کسم اسکیم کے اجزاء- اے کے تحت، کسان ایک فرد کے طور پر یا کسانوں کا ایک گروپ یا کوامداد باہمی کی انجمنیں یا پنچایتیں یا فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) یا واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشنز (ڈبلیو یو ایز) بنجر/غیر مزروعہ / دلدلی/ قابل کاشت زمین پر 2 میگاواٹ صلاحیت تک کے سولر پاور پلانٹس لگا سکتے ہیں۔ ۔ اسکیم کے اجزاء-B اور جزو-C کے تحت، ایک فرد کے طور پر کسان، کسانوں کا گروپ، کلسٹر ا ٓب پاشی نظام ، ڈبلیو یو ایز، ایف پی اوز، اور پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) مخصوص قسم کے سولر پمپ لگا سکتے ہیں یا اپنے موجودہ گرڈ سے منسلک زرعی پمپوں کو شمسی توانائی کے نظام سے جوڑ سکتے ہیں۔
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وار اور سال وار کسانوں کی تفصیلات اور اسکیم کے تحت جاری مرکزی مالی امداد، بشمول اتر پردیش ریاست، کو بالترتیب ضمیمہ ۔I اور ضمیمہ ۔II میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم ۔ کسم اسکیم کی شروعات سے لے کر 28.02.2023 تک پی ایم ۔کسم کےتحت فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسانوں کی سال اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
استفادہ کرنے والے کسان (تعداد)*
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(till 28.02.2023)
Total
1
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
126
126
2
گجرات
93
366
1673
2132
3
ہریانہ
8166
23798
12361
44325
4
ہماچل پردیش
40
216
278
534
5
جموں و کشمیر
0
103
396
499
6
جھارکھنڈ
381
6336
5390
12107
7
کرناٹک
76
238
0
314
8
کیرالہ
0
0
51
51
9
مدھیہ پردیش ^
6787
0
3
6790
10
مہاراشٹر
0
2426
45552
47978
11
منی پور
0
28
0
28
12
میگھالیہ
0
35
0
35
13
اوڈیشہ
110
647
466
1223
14
پنجاب
1107
5390
5962
12459
15
راجستھان
3514
19978
34200
57692
16
تمل ناڈو
988
199
1564
2751
17
تریپورہ
63
358
1233
1654
18
اتر پردیش
2959
3883
10772
17614
19
اتراکھنڈ
0
0
316
316
20
مغربی بنگال
0
0
20
20
کل
24284
64001
120363
208648
اسکیم مارچ 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور مالی سال 2020-21 کے بعد سے تنصیبات کی اطلاع دی گئی تھی۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں جزو۔B کے تحت تنصیبات کی تصدیق کے بعد نظر ثانی کرکے تخفیف کی گئی۔
28.02.2023 تک پی ایم ۔ کسم اسکیم کے تحت ریاست وار اور سال وار فنڈز جاری کیے گئے
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(till 28.02.2023)
Total
1
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
0
0.81
0.81
2
گجرات
0
3.95
0
7.35
11.30
3
ہریانہ
0
51.33
161.12
102.15
314.60
4
ہماچل پردیش
0
2.80
0
5.80
8.60
5
جموں و کشمیر
0
0
0
15.60
15.60
6
جھارکھنڈ
0
16.05
0
20.05
36.10
7
کرناٹک
0
1.26
0
0
1.26
8
مدھیہ پردیش
71.07
0
0
0
71.07
9
مہاراشٹر
0
0
9.60
210.40
220
10
منی پور
0
0.36
0
0
0.36
11
میگھالیہ
0
0.28
0
0
0.28
12
اوڈیشہ
0
0.77
0
0
0.77
13
پنجاب
0
8.28
23.70
28.32
60.30
14
راجستھان
68.98
52.06
153.49
193.57
468.10
15
تمل ناڈو
11.21
0
20.30
0.29
31.80
16
تریپورہ
0
3.96
7.36
0.08
11.40
17
اتراکھنڈ
0
0
0
3.31
3.31
18
اتر پردیش
0
15.34
13.73
67.83
96.90
19
دوسرے
0
0
16.75
0
16.75
کل
151.26
156.44
406.05
655.56
1369.31