Ministry of Finance
More than 40% hike in enrolments under Atal Pension Yojana in FY 2021-22 from FY 2019-20
21 MAR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) was launched on 9th May, 2015, and was operationalised w.e.f. 1st June, 2015. Minimum age of joining APY is 18 years and maximum age is 40 years. As per the scheme, subscriber will receive pension benefit on attaining the age of 60 years. Hence, the pension benefit under APY is expected to start from 2035 onwards. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the total fund allocated under APY for Government Co-contribution, Payment of Incentive to Banks, Promotional Campaign, and Gap fund, since inception up to February, 2023, is Rs. 2078.94 crore out of which an amount of Rs. 1529.41 crore has been released till February 2023.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that as per data provided by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), the Minister stated that during FY 2019-20, 2020-21, and 2021-22, enrolments under the Scheme were 68,83,373, 79,14,154, and 99,11,472 respectively.
The Minister further stated that the following activities are being undertaken by PFRDA to promote APY and increase its coverage:
• Virtual capacity building programs for Banking Correspondents (BCs) and field staff of Banks, Self Help Group (SHG) members, bank-sakhis of SRLMs are being organised to propagate APY to eligible beneficiaries.
• Engagement with National Centre for Financial Education (NCFE), National Bank for Agriculture And Rural Development. (NABARD), National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) and various State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) to spread the awareness about APY and to reach at the grassroot level.
• Regular monitoring of Banks and State Level Bankers' Committees (SLBCs)/State-coordinators of Banks/ lead district managers (LDMs) is undertaken in respect of the allocated annual targets.
• Periodic advertisements are published in print, electronic and social media for awareness creation.
• Subscriber Awareness Programs are being conducted for subscribers through Video Conferencing (VC) in coordination with an empanelled training agency.
• Physical APY outreach program and townhall meetings are organised at various locations pan India.
• Activating online channels such as e-APY, net-banking, mobile app and bank’s web-portal, for easy online onboarding.
• APY Subscribers Information Brochure is available in 13 vernacular languages for expanding accessibility and understanding.
• APY Help Desk and Chatbot at Protean – CRA are operational for assisting APY subscribers.
• QR Codes for APY User services, APY Transactional services, APY Information services, APY Podcast/Videos, APY Call Centre are available for creating awareness regarding the benefits of APY and the services that are being offered to APY subscribers.
The State/UT-wise enrolment under APY as on 8th March, 2023, is enclosed at ANNEXURE A.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2019-20 سے مالی سال 2021-22 میں اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے تحت اندراج میں 40 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ
21 MAR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) 9 مئی 2015 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، اور 1 جون، 2015 کو یہ یوجنا چالو کی گئی تھی۔اٹل پنشن یوجنا کی کم از کم عمر 18 سال اور زیادہ سے زیادہ عمر 40 سال ہے۔ اسکیم کے مطابق، سبسکرائبر کو 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر پنشن کا فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں گے۔اس طرح اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے تحت پنشن فائدے2035 سے ملنا شروع ہوجانے کی امید ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے تحت حکومت کے مشترکہ تعاون ، بینکوں کوترغیبات کی ادائیگی،پروموشنل مہم، اور گیپ فنڈ کے لیے اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے تحت کل فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے شروع ہونے سے فروری 2023 تک ہے اور اس کے لئے رقم 2078.96 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں سے 1529.41 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فروری 2023 تک جاری کردی گئی ہے۔
مزید معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، وزیرموصوف نےکہا کہ مالی سال 20-2019، 2020-21، اور 2021-22 کے دوران، اسکیم کے تحت 68 اندراج ہوئے، یہ اندراج بالترتیب 6883373،7914154 اور9911472 ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے پی ایف آر ڈی اے کی طرف سے حسب ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا رہی ہیں۔
• مجاز مستفیدین کے لئے اٹل پنشن یوجنا کی تشہیر کے لئے بینکنگ نمائندوں (بی سیز) کے لئے ورچوئل صلاحیت سازی کے انتطام اور بینکوں کے فیلڈ اسٹاف،اپنی مدد آپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے اراکین،ایس آر ایل ایمز کی بینک سکھی کے لیے اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
• اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانےاورنچلی سطح تک پہنچنے کے لئے نیشنل سینٹر فار فنانشل ایجوکیشن (این سی ایف ای)، نیشنل بینک برائے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی (این اے بی اے آر ڈی)، قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (این آر ایل ایم) اور مختلف ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے ساتھ مشغولیت۔
• سالانہ سطح پرمختص کئے گئے اہداف کے سلسلے میں بینکوں اور اسٹیٹ لیول بینکرز کمیٹیوں (ایس ایل بی سیز)/بینکوں کے اسٹیٹ کوآرڈینیٹرز/لیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ منیجرز (ایل ڈی ایمز) کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
• بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا پر اشتہارات شائع کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• ایک پینل شدہ تربیتی ایجنسی کے اشتراک سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سبسکرائبر کےلئے سبسکرائبر بیداری کا پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
• فزیکل اے پی وائی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام اور ٹاؤن ہال میٹنگز پورے ہندوستان میں مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
• آسانی سے آن بورڈنگ کے لیے آن لائن چینلز جیسے ای- اے پی وائی ، نیٹ بینکنگ، موبائل ایپ اور بینک کے ویب پورٹل کو سرگرم بنانا۔
• رسائی اور افہام و تفہیم کو وسعت دینے کے لئے 13 مقامی زبانوں میں اٹل پنشن یوجنا سبسکرائبرانفارمیشن براؤچر دستیاب ہے۔
• اٹل پنشن یوجنا سبسکرائبرز کی مدد کے لئے اے پی وائی ہیلپ ڈیسک اور چیٹ بوٹ پروٹین – سی آر اے پر کام کررہے ہیں۔
• اے پی وائی یوزر سروسز، اے پی وائی ٹرانزیکشن سروسز، اے پی وائی انفارمیشن سروسز، اے پی وائی پوڈ کاسٹ/ویڈیوز، اے پی وائی کال سینٹر کے لیے کیو آر کوڈز اے پی وائی کے فوائد اور اے پی وائی سبسکرائبرز کو پیش کی جانے والی خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
8 مارچ 2023 کو اے پی وائی کے تحت ریاستی/ مرکز کے لحاظ سے اندراج ضمیمہ اے میں منسلک ہے۔