Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India initiates several steps to address the health and nutrition of the animals reared by nomads and also ensure that policy incentives reach to them
Efforts to popularize the Ayurvedic medicines and treatment
21 MAR 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The following steps have been taken to address the health and nutrition of the animals reared by nomads and also ensure that policy incentives reach to them:
1. The Department of Animal husbandry & Dairying, Government of India requested the Animal Husbandry Department of State Government of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Sikkim, J&K, Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh to provide detailed information about the existing pastoralist population in their States including their number, type and number of animal reared, existing routes of migration, seasonality, approximate production, marketing channels and inputs provided by Government Agencies and related schemes existing if any etc. It was also requested to provide inputs about the challenges faced by these pastoralists and scope of improvement through Government assistance. The States of Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir has provided information.
2. There are many existing schemes implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India under which assistance can be provided to nomadic communities rearing livestock. A compilation of all such schemes have been prepared and circulated to all State Animal Husbandry Departments.
3. A virtual meeting was convened on 7th September, 2022 with the State Animal Husbandry Departments and representatives of pastoral communities under the Chairmanship of Secretary to discuss Status of pastoralist community in State, assistance provided to pastoralist community by State Government, challenges faced by pastoralist communities and scope of intervention by State & Central Government.
4. The facilities of ‘Kisan Credit Cards’ is also extended for all livestock including sheep and goat.
5. A pastoral cell has been constituted in the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India under overall supervision of Joint Secretary, National Livestock Mission to prioritize the enabling policies and to address the issues related to pastorals.
6. A one day physical interaction with the representatives of pastoral communities, State Government representatives, Non-Government Organizations (NGOs) and ICAR institutes was convened on 27th January, 2023, under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Government of India.
7. The Department of Animal husbandry & Dairying, Government of India has taken up vaccination, on national scale, against economically important animal diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste Petits Ruminants (Goat plague), Classical Swine Fever (Hog cholera). In addition, States are also assisted financially for vaccination of animals against State-priority diseases across the country which helps in saving of lives of animals. Assistance, including providing veterinary services is given under the Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme of the Department.
The following efforts have been made to popularize the Ayurvedic medicines and treatment:
1. A Memorandum of Understanding between Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India was signed on 7th April, 2021 to introduce the concept of Ayurveda and its allied disciplines into veterinary science by their promotion in research and development including research on new formulations in quality drugs for veterinary science through medicinal herbs.
2. A committee has also been constituted in the Department to develop a curriculum on Pashu Ayurveda/Veterinary Ayurveda and Eethno-veterinary medicines to introduce in B.V.Sc & A.H curriculum as an integrative curriculum to understand the concepts and its applications on animal health.
3. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has also advised for use of herbal formulation in treatment of Lumpy Skin Disease (LSD).
4. National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) has developed an Android and web- based application called "e-GOAPLA". for direct use by farmers. It helps farmers in the management of some common diseases of dairy animals. Mastitis, indigestion, diarrhea, LSD etc. and recommends use of Ethno-Veterinary Medicine (EVM).
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
حکومت ہند نے خانہ بدوشوں کے ذریعہ پالے جانے والے جانوروں کی صحت اور غذائیت سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ پالیسی جاتی مراعات کو ان تک پہنچایاجائے
آیورویدک دواؤں اور علاج کو مقبول بنانے کی کوشش
21 MAR 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اورڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ خانہ بدوشوں کے ذریعہ پالے جانے والے جانوروں کی صحت اور غذائیت کے لئے درج ذیل قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور یہ بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ پالیسی جاتی مراعات کو ان تک پہنچایاجائے۔
1. مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ، حکومت ہند نے راجستھان ، گجرات، کرناٹک ، اُڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش، سکم، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ اور اروناچل پردیش ریاستی سرکاروں کے مویشی پروری محکمے سے تفصیلی رپورٹ فراہم کرنے کی گزارش کی ہے۔ ان سے کہا گیا ہے کہ ان کی ریاستوں میں موجودہ دیہاتی آبادی کے بارے میں معلومات ، ان کی تعداد، نوعیت، مویشی پروری کی تعداد، ان کے ہجرت کرنے کا موجودہ راستہ، کس موسم میں ہجرت کرتے ہیں، پیداوار کا تخمینہ، مارکیٹنگ کے ذرائع اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے فراہم کئے گئے اِن پُٹ اور متعلقہ اسکیموں ، اگر کوئی ہو، وغیرہ کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کریں۔ اِن دیہی لوگوں کے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں اور حکومتی امداد کی توسط سے اصلاح کی گنجائش کے بارے میں معلومات وغیرہ بھی فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان، لداخ، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، سکم، جموں و کشمیر جیسی ریاستوں نے معلومات فراہم کردی ہے۔
2. حکومت ہند کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے ذریعے کئی موجودہ اسکیمیں لاگو کی گئی ہیں، جن کے تحت مویشی پروری کرنے والے خانہ بدوش فرقے کو مدد فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے۔ایسی تمام اسکیموں کا ایک انتخاب تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے تمام ریاستوں کے مویشی پروری محکمے کو بھجوایا جاچکا ہے۔
3. ریاست میں جانور پالنے والی برادریوں کی صورتحال، ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے مویشی پالنے والی برادریوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی امداد ، مویشی پالنے والی برادریوں کے ذریعے درپیش چیلنجوں اور ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے مداخلت کی گنجائشوں کو لے کر سیکریٹری کی صدارت میں تمام ریاستوں کے مویشی پروری کے محکموں اور اِن دیہاتی برادریوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ 7ستمبر 2022 کو ورچوئل میٹنگ بھی ہوچکی ہے۔
4. بھیڑ اور بکری سمیت تمام جانوروں کے لئے’کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ‘کی سہولت بھی مہیا کی جاتی ہے۔
5. مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن کی مکمل نگرانی میں معاون پالیسیوں کو ترجیح دینے اور چرواہوں سے متعلق ایشوز کا حل نکالنے کے لئے ایک دیہاتی سیل تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
6. ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر کی صدارت میں 27جنوری 2023 کو خانہ بدوش برادریوں ، ریاستی سرکار کے نمائندوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی او)اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک روزہ روبرو بات چیت کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
7. مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ حکومت ہند نے اقتصادی طور سے اہم مویشی امراض جیسے کھر پکا اور منہ پکا امراض(ایف ایم ڈی)، بروسیلوسس، پیسٹ پیٹٹس رومیننٹ(بکری پلیگ) کلاسیکل سوائن فیور(ہاگ ہیضہ)کے خلاف قومی سطح پر ٹیکہ کاری شروع کی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر میں ریاستی ترجیحی بیماریوں کے خلاف مویشیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد بھی دی جاتی ہے، جس سے مویشیوں کی زندگی کو بچانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔محکمے کے مویشی صحت و امراض کنٹرول پروگرام کے تحت مویشیوں کی صحت خدمات بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
آیوروید دواؤں اور علاج کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
1. مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، مویشی پروری ، ماہی پروری اورڈیری کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور آیوش وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے درمیان آیوروید کے تصور اور ا س کے متعلقہ طریقوں کو مویشی پروری کی سائنس میں تعارف کرانے کی غرض سے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے میں جڑی بوٹیوں کے توسط سے مویشی طبی سائنس کے لئے معیاری دواؤں کو متعارف کرانے پر تحقیق سمیت اس سے متعلقہ دیگر امور بھی شمال کئے گئے ہیں۔
2. مویشیوں کی صحت پر تصورات اور اس کے استعمال کو سمجھنے کے لئے ایک جامع نصاب کی شکل میں بی وی ایس سی اور اے ایچ کورسز میں اسے پیش کرنے کے لئے مویشی آیوروید ؍مویشی طبی آیوروید اور ایتھنو –مویشی دواؤں پر باقاعدہ نصاب تیا رکرنے کے لئے محکمے میں ایک کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی گئی۔
3. مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے بھی گانٹھ دار جلدی مرض (ایل ایس ڈی)کے علاوج میں ہربل فارمولے کے استعمال کی صلاح دی ہے۔
4. قومی دیہی ترقیاتی بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی)نے ’’ای –گوپالا‘‘نامی ایک اینڈرائیڈ اور ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن کسانوں کے ذریعے براہ راست استعمال کرنے کی غرض سے وضع کیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیری مویشیوں کے کچھ عام امراض کے علاج میں کسانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے اور ایتھنو –مویشی طبی علاج (ای وی ایم)کے استعمال کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔