Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP of Essential Crops
21 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government has increased Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 22 mandated Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with at least 50 per cent margin over the all-India weighted average cost of production from 2018-2019. Details of MSP fixed by the Government since 2018-19 are given at Annexure.
National Statistical Office (NSO) conducted 77th round of Situation Assessment Survey (SAS), 2019 of Agricultural Households, in the rural areas to estimate average monthly income per agriculture household by sources such as income from wages and leasing out of land, net receipt from crop production and farming of animals and non-farm business. Besides, Government has adopted several developmental programmes, schemes, reforms and policies for achieving higher incomes for the farmers which are as follows:
(i) Supplementary income transfers under PM-KISAN,
(ii) Crop insurance under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY),
(iii) Better access to irrigation under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY),
(iv) Creation of infrastructure through Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) with a size of Rs. 100,000 crores.
(v) Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) offering production loans to farmers
(vi) Formation and promotion of 10,000 FPOs,
(vii) National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which aims to evolve and
implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate.
(viii) Adoption of drone technologies in agriculture which has a potential to revolutionize the Indian agriculture.
(ix) Benefits accruing under Bee-Keeping, Rashtriya Gokul Mission, Blue Revolution,
Interest Subvention Scheme, agro-forestry, restructured bamboo mission, implementation of new generation watershed guidelines, etc.
Annexure
Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Mandated Crops
(MSP in ₹ per quintal)
Sl. No.
Commodity
Variety
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
KHARIF CROPS
1
PADDY
Common
1750
1815
1868
1940
2040
Grade 'A'
1770
1835
1888
1960
2060
2
JOWAR
Hybrid
2430
2550
2620
2738
2970
Maldandi
2450
2570
2640
2758
2990
3
BAJRA
1950
2000
2150
2250
2350
4
RAGI
2897
3150
3295
3377
3578
5
MAIZE
1700
1760
1850
1870
1962
6
TUR (ARHAR)
5675
5800
6000
6300
6600
7
MOONG
6975
7050
7196
7275
7755
8
URAD
5600
5700
6000
6300
6600
9
GROUNDNUT
4890
5090
5275
5550
5850
10
SUNFLOWER SEED
5388
5650
5885
6015
6400
11
SOYABEEN (yellow)
3399
3710
3880
3950
4300
12
SESAMUM
6249
6485
6855
7307
7830
13
NIGERSEED
5877
5940
6695
6930
7287
14
COTTON
Medium Staple
5150
5255
5515
5726
6080
Long Staple
5450
5550
5825
6025
6380
RABI CROPS
15
WHEAT
1840
1925
1975
2015
2125
16
BARLEY
1440
1525
1600
1635
1735
17
GRAM
4620
4875
5100
5230
5335
18
MASUR (LENTIL)
4475
4800
5100
5500
6000
19
RAPESEED & MUSTARD
4200
4425
4650
5050
5450
20
SAFFLOWER
4945
5215
5327
5441
5650
OTHER CROPS
21
COPRA (Calendar Year)
Milling
7511
9521
9960
10335
10590
Ball
7750
9920
10300
10600
11000
22
JUTE
3700
3950
4225
4500
4750
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ضروری فصلوں کے لئے کم ازکم امدادی قیمت
21 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 22 فہرست بند خریف، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے سلسلے میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں کم از کم 50 فیصد سے زائد کا اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ یہ اضافہ 2018-2019 کی کل ہند اوسط پیدا واری لاگت کے بالمقابل ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے 19-2018 سے مقرر کردہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) نے دیہی علاقوں میں زرعی گھرانوں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے کے سروے (ایس اے ایس) کا 77 واں دور منعقد کیا، جس کا مقصد اجرت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی اور زمین کے لیز پر دینے جیسے ذرائع سے فی زرعی گھرانہ، فصلوں کی پیدا وار سے مجموعی آمدنی اور جانوروں کی کاشتکاری اور غیر زرعی تجارت سے حاصل شدہ ماہانہ اوسط آمدنی کا تخمینہ لگانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے کسانوں کے لیے زیادہ آمدنی کے حصول کے لیے کئی ترقیاتی پروگرام، اسکیمیں، اصلاحات اور پالیسیاں اپنائی ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
i) ) پی ایم - کسان کے تحت ضمنی آمدنی کی منتقلی،
(ii) پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت فصل بیمہ،
(iii) پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت آبپاشی تک بہتر رسائی،
(iv) ایگری انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل، جس کی رقم 100,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
(v) کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز (کے سی سی)، کسانوں کو پیداواری قرض دینے کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں۔
vi) ) 10,000 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ،
(vii) قومی مشن برائے پائیدار زراعت (این ایم ایس اے)، جس کا مقصد بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے لیے ہندوستانی زراعت کو زیادہ لچکدار بنانے کے لیے ارتقاء اور حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کرنا ہے۔
(viii) زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا ، جو ہندوستانی زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
(ix) شہد کی مکھیوں کی حفاظت، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن، نیلا انقلاب ،سود کی رعایت کی اسکیم، زرعی جنگلات، بانس کی تنظیم نو کا مشن، نئی جنریشن کے واٹرشیڈ رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد وغیرہ کے تحت حاصل ہونے والے فوائد۔
ضمیمہ
لازمی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)
(ایم ایس پی فی کوئنٹل روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
اشیاء
قسم
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
خریف فصلیں
1
دھان
عام
1750
1815
1868
1940
2040
گریڈ'اے'
1770
1835
1888
1960
2060
2
جوار
ہائبرڈ
2430
2550
2620
2738
2970
مال ڈنڈی
2450
2570
2640
2758
2990
3
باجرا
1950
2000
2150
2250
2350
4
راگی
2897
3150
3295
3377
3578
5
مکئی
1700
1760
1850
1870
1962
6
تور (ارہر)
5675
5800
6000
6300
6600
7
مونگ
6975
7050
7196
7275
7755
8
ارد
5600
5700
6000
6300
6600
9
مونگ پھلی
4890
5090
5275
5550
5850
10
سورج مکھی بیج
5388
5650
5885
6015
6400
11
سویابین (زرد)
3399
3710
3880
3950
4300
12
تل
6249
6485
6855
7307
7830
13
نائجر بیج
5877
5940
6695
6930
7287
14
روئی
میڈیم اسٹیپل
5150
5255
5515
5726
6080
لانگ اسٹیپل
5450
5550
5825
6025
6380
ربیع کی فصلیں
15
گیہوں
1840
1925
1975
2015
2125
16
جو
1440
1525
1600
1635
1735
17
چنا
4620
4875
5100
5230
5335
18
مسور
4475
4800
5100
5500
6000
19
سرسو اور تلی کے بیج
4200
4425
4650
5050
5450
20
سیف فلاور
4945
5215
5327
5441
5650
دوسری فصلیں
21
کوپرا (کلینڈر سال)
ملنگ
7511
9521
9960
10335
10590
بال
7750
9920
10300
10600
11000
22
جوٹ
3700
3950
4225
4500
4750
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔