Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Natural Farming
21 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government is promoting natural farming since 2019-2020 through a sub-scheme namely Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati (BPKP) under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY). The scheme mainly emphasizes on exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs and promotes on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of cow dung-urine formulations and other plant based preparations. Under BPKP, natural farming is being promoted in cluster of 500 ha and Rs. 12200.00 is provided per ha for three years, in which Rs. 2000 is provided as incentives to farmers through DBT. So far 4.09 lakh ha area has been brought under BPKP.
To encourage more farmers engaged in natural farming and enhance the reach of natural farming on larger scale, Government has formulated National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) by up-scaling the Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati (BPKP) to promote natural farming across the country. NMNF will cover 7.5 lakh ha area by developing 15,000 clusters in next 4 years with total budget outlay of Rs. 1584 crore (GoI Share).
The State-wise details of amount released for the purpose of promoting natural farming under BPKP is given below:
State-wise details of amount released under BPKP to promote natural farming
Sl. No.
States
Area in Ha
Amount released (Rs in lakh)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
100000
750.00
2.
Chhattisgarh
85000
1352.52
3.
Kerala
84000
1954.93
4.
Himachal Pradesh
12000
286.42
5
Jharkhand
3400
54.10
6.
Odisha
24000
381.89
7.
Madhya Pradesh
99000
787.64
8.
Tamil Nadu
2000
31.82
Total
409400
5599.32
Government is undertaking large scale training of Master Trainers, Champion Farmers and practicing farmers on techniques of Natural Farming through National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE) and National Center of Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF). MANAGE has also sensitized the public representative like Gram-Pradhan on the technique and benefits of Natural Farming. Study material on 22 regional languages has been prepared, 697 Master Trainers have been developed on natural farming and 997 training were conducted on natural farming for 56952 Gram Pradhans through MANAGE.
A Digital web portal (naturalfarming.dac.gov.in) has been launched for promotion of natural farming to display information about implementation framework, resources, implementation progress, farmer’s registration, blog etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قدرتی کاشتکاری کا فروغ
21 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے تحت بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھاتی(بی پی کے پی) نام کی ذیلی اسکیم کے ذریعے 2019-2020 سے قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں بنیادی طور پر تمام مصنوعی کیمیائی معلومات کو ہٹانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے اور بایوماس ملچنگ، گائے کے گوبر کے پیشاب کے فارمولیشنوں کے استعمال اور پودوں پر مبنی دیگر تیاریوں پر بڑے دباؤ کے ساتھ فارم پر بایوماس ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ بی پی کے پی کے تحت قدرتی کھیتی 500 ہیکٹر کے رقبے میں فروٹ دی جارہی ہے اور تین سال کے لئے 12200.00 فی ہیکٹر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں روپے 2000 کسانوں کو ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے مراعات کے طور پر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اب تک 4.09 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ بی پی کے پی کے تحت علاقو ں کو لایا گیا ہے۔
قدرتی کھیتی میں مزید کسانوں کو شامل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی اور بڑے پیمانے پر قدرتی کھیتی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے پورے ملک میں قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھاتی (بی پی کے پی) کو بڑھا کر قدرتی کاشتکاری پر قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف ) تشکیل دیا ہے۔ این ایم این ایف 1584 کروڑ ( حکومت کا حصہ) روپے کے ساتھ اگلے چار برسوں میں 15,000 کلسٹرز تیار کر کے 7.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ کا احاطہ کرے گا ۔
بی پی کے پی کے تحت قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے جاری کی گئی رقم کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
ہیکٹیئر اراضی
رقم جاری کی گئی (لاکھوں میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
100000
750.00
2.
چھتیس گڑھ
85000
1352.52
3.
کیرالہ
84000
1954.93
4.
ہماچل پردیش
12000
286.42
5
جھارکھنڈ
3400
54.10
6.
اوڈیشہ
24000
381.89
7.
مدھیہ پردیش
99000
787.64
8.
تمل ناڈو
2000
31.82
کل
ریاستیں
5599.32
حکومت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن منیجمنٹ (ایم اے این اے جی ای) اور نیشنل سینٹر آف آرگینک اینڈ نیچرل فارمنگ ( این سی او این ایف) کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر ماسٹر ٹرینرز، چیمپئن کسانوں اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کی تکنیک پر عمل کرنے والے کسانوں کی تربیت شروع کر رہی ہے۔ ایم اے این اے جی ای نے عوامی نمائندے جیسے گرام پردھان کو قدرتی کاشتکاری کی تکنیک اور فوائد کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا ہے۔ 22 علاقائی زبانوں پر مطالعہ کا مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے، قدرتی کھیتی پر 697 ماسٹر ٹرینرز تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ایم اے این اے جی ای کے ذریعے 56952 گرام پردھانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی پر 997 تربیت انجام دی گئی ہے۔
ایک ڈیجیٹل ویب پورٹل (naturalfarming.dac.gov.in) قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ عمل درآمد کے فریم ورک، وسائل، عمل درآمد کی پیشرفت، کسانوں کی رجسٹریشن، بلاگ وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے۔