Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) to facilitate expansion of food processing capacity by creating champion brands in Food Processing Sector
21 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, in a written reply to a question Lok Sabha today informed that keeping in view the crucial role of entrepreneurs in development of food processing industries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) supports them through its Central Sector Umbrella Scheme Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme.
Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid with total outlay of Rs 4600 Cr for 15th Finance Commission Cycle. Ministry provides financial, technical and business support to micro food processing enterprises through PMFME scheme with outlay of Rs 10,000 Cr for a period of 5 Years (2020-21 to 2024-25), whereas PLISFPI is targeted to facilitate expansion of food processing capacity by creating champion brands in Food Processing Sector with total outlay of Rs 10,900 Cr for a period of 6 years (2021-22 to 2026-27).
In the written reply it was stated that Ministry has conducted evaluation study for relevant component schemes of PMKSY and amended guidelines of the schemes including its incentive structure accordingly.
Ministry has planned to organise a Global Food Event “World Food India 2023” during 3rd - 5th November, 2023 in New Delhi. The event is intended to provide domestic investors/ producers/ processors/ institutions a platform to collaborate and partner with global stakeholders.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں چمپئن برانڈز بنا کر خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی
21 MAR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی ترقی میں صنعت کاروں کے اہم کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر کی امبریلا اسکیم – پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اور مرکزی امداد یافتہ پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے ذریعے ان کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت، ایم او ایف پی آئی 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے لیے 4600 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں زیادہ تر کریڈٹ سے منسلک مالی امداد (کیپٹل سبسڈی) فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزارت 5 سال (21-2020 سے 25-2024) کی مدت کے لیے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے ذریعے مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی مالیاتی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کا ہدف ہے کہ 6 سال (22-2021 سے 27-2026) کے لیے 10,900 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں چمپئن برانڈز بنانے کے لیے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صلاحیت کو وسعت دی جائے۔
تحریری جواب میں کہا گیا کہ وزارت نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی متعلقہ جزوی اسکیموں کے لیے تشخیصی مطالعہ کیا ہے اور اسکیموں کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی ہے جس میں اس کے ترغیبی ڈھانچے بھی شامل ہیں۔
وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں 3 سے 5 نومبر 2023 کے دوران عالمی فوڈ ایونٹ ’’ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023‘‘ کا انعقاد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ملکی سرمایہ کاروں/ پروڈیوسرز/ پروسیسرز/ اداروں کو عالمی متعلقین کے ساتھ تعاون اور شراکت داری کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔