Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INCOME LIMIT FOR POST-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP
21 MAR 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Persons whose family has gross annual income below Rs. 8.00 lakh per annum are identified as EWSs for the benefit of reservation. Family here, includes the person who seeks benefit of reservation, his/her parents and siblings below the age of 18 years as also his/her spouse and children below the age of 18 years. Also income includes income from all sources i.e. salary, agriculture, business, profession, etc.
Under the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for OBC, EBC and DNTs and the Post Matric Scholarship for SCs (PMS-SC) Scheme, scholarship is provided to those students whose parent’s /guradian’s income doesn’t exceed Rs. 2.5 lakh per annum.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Lok Sabha, today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
போஸ்ட் மெட்ரிக் கல்வி உதவித் தொகைக்கான வருமான உச்சவரப்பு
21 MAR 2023 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஆண்டு மொத்த வருமானம் 8 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ள குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினராக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, அவர்களுக்கு கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. கல்வி உதவித் தொகைக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கும் இந்த குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும். மொத்த வருமானம் என்பது பணிக்கான ஊதியம், வேளாண் சார்ந்த வருமானம், தொழில்சார்ந்த வருமானம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியது.
இதேபோல், போஸ்ட் மெட்ரிக் கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளிள் பெற்றொர் அல்லது காப்பாளரின் வருமானம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 2.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மிகாமல் இருக்கவேண்டும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சுஸ்ஸ்ரீ பிரதீமா பௌமிக் எழுத்து பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்திருக்கிறார்.