Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Sparrow Day celebrated at National Zoological Park
20 MAR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) celebrated World Sparrow Day today. The theme for this year’s World Sparrow Day, “I love Sparrows”, emphasizes the role of individuals and communities in sparrow conservation. This day is celebrated to increase public knowledge about sparrow's declining population and the need for its conservation. This occasion offers people a chance to unite and take action to protect and conserve sparrows.
National Zoological Park celebrated the event by organizing activities like bird feeders making, presentation of movie show describing the significance of Sparrows, and a Zoo Walk, where in 50 students from Butterflies NGO participated with enthusiasm to fulfill the task. Participants prepared bird feeders using bamboo. The Zoo Walk was organized to instill in the young minds a sense of wonder and appreciation for nature. Participation certificates were given to all the students who participated in the event.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में विश्व गौरैया दिवस मनाया गया
20 MAR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, नई दिल्ली (दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर) ने आज विश्व गौरैया दिवस मनाया। इस वर्ष के विश्व गौरैया दिवस का विषय, “मुझे गौरैया से प्यार है", गौरैया के संरक्षण में व्यक्ति और समुदायों की भूमिका पर जोर देता है। गौरैया की घटती आबादी और इसके संरक्षण की जरूरत के बारे में सार्वजनिक जानकारी को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से यह दिन मनाया जाता है। यह दिवस लोगों को गौरैया की सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षण के लिए एकजुट होने और उस दिशा में काम करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने बर्ड फीडर बनाने, गौरैया के महत्व का वर्णन करने वाली फिल्म की प्रस्तुति और चिड़ियाघर का भ्रमण जैसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन करके इस कार्यक्रम का उत्सव मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में बटरफ्लाई नाम की स्वयंसेवी संस्था के 50 छात्रों ने पूरे उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने बांस का उपयोग करके पक्षियों के लिए फीडर तैयार किया। चिड़ियाघर के भ्रमण का आयोजन युवाओं के मन में प्रकृति के प्रति आश्चर्य एवं प्रशंसा की भावना जगाने से उद्देश्य से किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले सभी विद्यार्थियों को सहभागिता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।