Department of Atomic Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh advocates the adoption of Hindi in Government Departments keeping in mind the projects and programmes do not suffer and lag behind
A lot of initiatives taken by the Modi Government to promote Hindi in official communications in the last nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the 2nd Meeting of the reconstituted Joint Hindi Consultative Committee of the Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy
20 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today advocated the adoption of Hindi in Government Departments keeping in mind the projects and programmes do not suffer and lag behind. Chairing the 2nd Meeting of the reconstituted Joint Hindi Consultative Committee of the Department of Space (DoS) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) in New Delhi today, he said a lot of initiatives have been taken by the Modi Government to promote the use of Hindi in official communications in the last nine years.
“In the recent past, Hindi dictionaries have been published on technology related subjects and even medical terminology, but the legacy of 200 years under the British rule that imposed English in the Commonwealth cannot be undone in such a short time, especially since almost no sincere efforts were made in the six decades since Independence to promote the Indian lexicon,” he said.
Stressing on flexibility and adaptation of a language for wider acceptance, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned against rigidity and literal translation, such as a dead end encountered when dealing with words like “steel plant” and “outreach”.
“Each language has its own words depending on the region it is prevalent in, so we need to adapt those words rather than being rigid on finding a language equivalent term for such words,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the Department officials to be in regular touch with the members of the Hindi Consultative Committee for further promotion of Hindi in official use.
Members of the Committee gave their valuable suggestions on use of Hindi, such as commissioning dictionaries on new seed varieties and Cancer therapy accompanied by appropriate pictures of the DAE, bilingual Code Manuals, and Space Science dictionary, besides updated website of the Departments in Hindi. They also called for the promotion of Hindi in institutions of higher learning, such as IITs and technological institutes.
Members lauded the DoS for its distinction, by winning the Rajbhasha Puraskar six times, while the DAE bagged the 2nd Prize for 2021-22.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने परियोजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को प्रभावित किए बिना और पिछड़ने का ध्यान रखते हुए सरकारी विभागों में हिन्‍दी अपनाने की वकालत की
मोदी सरकार द्वारा पिछले नौ वर्षों में आधिकारिक संचार में हिन्‍दी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल की गई हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की पुनर्गठित संयुक्त हिन्‍दी सलाहकार समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
20 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकारी विभागों में इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए हिंदी अपनाने की वकालत की है कि इससे परियोजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को नुकसान न पहुंचे और वे पिछड़ न जाएं। आज नई दिल्ली में अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की पुनर्गठित संयुक्त हिंदी परामर्शदात्री समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, श्री सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा पिछले नौ वर्षों में आधिकारिक संचार में हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल की गई हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में, प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित विषयों और यहां तक कि चिकित्सा शब्दावली में भी हिंदी शब्दकोश प्रकाशित किए गए हैं, लेकिन राष्ट्रमंडल में अंग्रेजी लागू करने वाले ब्रिटिश शासन के 200 वर्षों की विरासत को इतने अल्प समय में पूर्ववत करना संभव नहीं है, विशेष रूप से तब जबकि स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद लगभग छह दशकों तक भारतीय शब्दकोश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगभग कोई भी ईमानदार प्रयास नहीं किया गया।
किसी भाषा की व्यापक स्वीकृति के लिए उसके लचीलेपन और अनुकूलता पर बल देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दृढ़ता और शाब्दिक अनुवाद के प्रति सचेत किया, जैसे कि "स्टील प्लांट" और "आउटरीच" जैसे शब्दों का अनुवाद करने समय एक गतिरोध का सामना करना पड़ता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "प्रत्येक भाषा के अपने शब्द होते हैं, जो उस क्षेत्र पर निर्भर करता है जिसमें वह प्रचलित है, इसलिए ऐसे शब्दों के लिए हमें समकक्ष शब्द खोजते समय दृढ़ होने के बदले उन शब्दों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभाग के अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे सरकारी कार्यों में हिंदी को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए हिंदी परामर्शदात्री समिति के सदस्यों के नियमित संपर्क में रहें।
समिति के सदस्यों ने हिंदी का उपयोग करने पर अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव भी दिए, जैसे कि नई बीज के किस्मों पर शब्दकोश शुरू करना और डीएई की उपयुक्त चित्रों के साथ कैंसर चिकित्सा, द्विभाषी कोड मैनुअल और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान शब्दकोश के अलावा विभागों की अपडेट हिंदी वेबसाइट आदि। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों जैसे आईआईटी और तकनीकी संस्थानों में हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने का भी आह्वान किया।
सदस्यों ने छह बार राजभाषा पुरस्कार जीतने के लिए अंतरिक्ष विभाग की सराहना की जबकि डीएई ने 2021-22 के लिए दूसरा पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।