Ministry of Culture
Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) has launched an ambitious project to digitize the research material in its possession
Digitized materials to be placed on Internet through a state-of-the-art digital platform, Open Digital Library and Archives (ODLA)
20 MAR 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) has launched an ambitious project to digitize the research material in its possession. Under this project, the goal is to ensure the conversion of the entire India House Collection of the Library consisting of 40,000 books, reports, periodicals (containing around 70,00,000 pages), 55,00,000 pages of archival documents, and of 30,000 microfilms and 57,000 microfiches (consisting of approximately 2.5 crore images) to digital form.
In order to make all the digitized materials accessible from any part of the world, it has been decided to put them on Internet through a state-of-the-art digital platform, Open Digital Library and Archives (ODLA) which will allow researchers on modern and contemporary India to search for documents relevant for their research, preview them, and download them after paying service charges. This will greatly facilitate academic research and dissemination of knowledge about modern and contemporary India especially that based on archival sources as well as newspapers and journals, of which NMML is the largest repository in the country. The ODLA is likely to be developed by Tata Consultancy Services in collaboration with NMML. It is likely to become operational in the next six months.
The digitization project is being implemented with the help of three outsourced agencies which are working on the digitization of India House Collection, the archival papers, and the microfilms and microfiches. In order to ensure the safety of records and authentication of scanned images, NMML staff is working on the project in collaboration with the outsourced agencies. This will also help the staff acquire necessary skills for digitization, so that over the long term the work can be done in house. The cost of the project is approximately 7 crore rupees, and the timeline for completion is approximately 12 months.
Approximately 17,00,000 pages of archival documents, 2,50,000 photographs, rare books, NMML publications, around 3,50,000 newspaper pages and 6000 hours of Oral History recordings digitized earlier are available in the Library on intranet. Users can read them on computer and download on payment basis.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नेहरू स्मारक संग्रहालय आणि वाचनालयाने आपल्याकडील संशोधनसाहित्य डिजिटल प्रारूपात जतन करण्याच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्पाचा केला आरंभ
अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल मंच, ओपन डिजिटल लायब्ररी आणि खुला डिजिटल संग्रह (ODLA) या माध्यमातून डिजिटल साहित्य इंटरनेटवर होणार उपलब्ध
20 MAR 2023 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नेहरू स्मारक संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालयाने त्यांच्याकडे संशोधन साहित्य डिजिटल प्रारूपात रूपांतरित करुन जतन करण्याचा महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्प हाती घेतला आहे.
या प्रकल्पांतर्गत संपूर्ण इंडिया हाऊस मधील सर्व साहित्य म्हणजे चाळीस हजार पुस्तके, अहवाल, नियतकालिके अशी सुमारे 70 लाख पाने, 55 लाख संग्रहित साहित्य, तीस हजार मायक्रोफिल्म्स, ज्यामध्ये साधारण 2.5 कोटी प्रतिमांचा समावेश आहेत अशा 57 हजार मायक्रोफिन्श असे सर्व साहित्य डिजिटल प्रारूपामध्ये ठेवण्यात येणार आहे.
हे सर्व मटेरियल जगात कुठेही उपलब्ध होण्याच्या दृष्टीने अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म खुले डिजिटल लायब्ररी आणि संग्रह अशा माध्यमातून ते आंतरजालावर ठेवले जाईल. जेणेकरून आधुनिक आणि तत्कालीन भारतावर संशोधन करणाऱ्या संशोधकांना संशोधनासाठी आवश्यक असणारे साहित्य शोधणे, मिळवणे आणि ठराविक सेवा शुल्क देऊन ते डाउनलोड करून घेणे सहज शक्य होणार आहे.
आधुनिक आणि तत्कालीन भारतावर संस्थात्मक संशोधन किंवा ज्ञानप्रसार करणाऱ्या आणि त्यासाठी नियतकालिके, वृत्तपत्रे आणि संग्रहित स्रोतांवर अवलंबून असणाऱ्यांसाठी नेहरू स्मारक संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालय हा मोठा स्रोत आहे. ODLA म्हणजे खुले डिजिटल ग्रंथालय संग्रहण हे कार्य टाटा कन्सल्टन्सी सर्विसेस ही संस्था नेहरू स्मारक संग्रहालय व ग्रंथालय यांच्या सहकार्याने हाती घेत आहे. येत्या सहा महिन्यात हे संग्रहण कार्यान्वित होऊ शकेल. डिजिटायझेशन प्रकल्प हा इंडिया हाऊस मधील साहित्य संग्रहित कागदपत्रे मायक्रोफिल्म आणि मायक्रोफिन्श संग्रहणासाठी काम करणाऱ्या तीन इतर कंपन्यांच्या मदतीने राबवला जाईल. येथील संग्रहातील सुरक्षा आणि स्कॅन केलेल्या प्रतिमांची सत्यता राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने नेहरू स्मृती संग्रहालय आणि वाचन ग्रंथालयाचे कर्मचारी या प्रकल्पावर बाहेरच्या संस्थांसोबत काम करतील. त्यामुळे डीजिटायझेशनला आवश्यक असणाऱ्या कौशल्यांचा परिचय कर्मचाऱ्यांना होऊन ते त्यांना पुढेही सुरु ठेवता येईल. या प्रकल्पाचा अंदाजे खर्च जवळपास सात कोटी रुपये आहे. आणि तो वर्षभरात पूर्ण होईल असा अंदाज आहे.
संग्रहित साहित्याची 17,00,000 पाने, 2,50,000 छायाचित्र, दुर्मिळ पुस्तके नेहरू स्मृती स्मारक संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालयाकडून प्रकाशित केले गेलेले साहित्य म्हणजे जवळपास 3,50,000 वृत्तपत्रांची पाने आणि आधी डीजिटलीकरण केलेले 6000 तासांचे मौखिक ऐतिहासिक रेकॉर्डिंग हा ऐवज ग्रंथालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर आधीपासून उपलब्ध आहे. ते थेट संगणकावर पाहता येते तसेच ठराविक शुल्क देऊन डाऊनलोड करून घेता येते.