Ministry of Culture
Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) has launched an ambitious project to digitize the research material in its possession
Digitized materials to be placed on Internet through a state-of-the-art digital platform, Open Digital Library and Archives (ODLA)
20 MAR 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) has launched an ambitious project to digitize the research material in its possession. Under this project, the goal is to ensure the conversion of the entire India House Collection of the Library consisting of 40,000 books, reports, periodicals (containing around 70,00,000 pages), 55,00,000 pages of archival documents, and of 30,000 microfilms and 57,000 microfiches (consisting of approximately 2.5 crore images) to digital form.
In order to make all the digitized materials accessible from any part of the world, it has been decided to put them on Internet through a state-of-the-art digital platform, Open Digital Library and Archives (ODLA) which will allow researchers on modern and contemporary India to search for documents relevant for their research, preview them, and download them after paying service charges. This will greatly facilitate academic research and dissemination of knowledge about modern and contemporary India especially that based on archival sources as well as newspapers and journals, of which NMML is the largest repository in the country. The ODLA is likely to be developed by Tata Consultancy Services in collaboration with NMML. It is likely to become operational in the next six months.
The digitization project is being implemented with the help of three outsourced agencies which are working on the digitization of India House Collection, the archival papers, and the microfilms and microfiches. In order to ensure the safety of records and authentication of scanned images, NMML staff is working on the project in collaboration with the outsourced agencies. This will also help the staff acquire necessary skills for digitization, so that over the long term the work can be done in house. The cost of the project is approximately 7 crore rupees, and the timeline for completion is approximately 12 months.
Approximately 17,00,000 pages of archival documents, 2,50,000 photographs, rare books, NMML publications, around 3,50,000 newspaper pages and 6000 hours of Oral History recordings digitized earlier are available in the Library on intranet. Users can read them on computer and download on payment basis.

وزارات ثقافت
نہرو میموریل میوزیم اینڈ لائبریری (این ایم ایم ایل ) نے اپنے قبضے میں موجود تحقیقی مواد کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے ایک پرجوش پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے
ایک جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، اوپن ڈیجیٹل لائبریری اینڈ آرکائیوز (او ڈی ایل اے) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل مواد انٹرنیٹ پر رکھا جائے گا
20 MAR 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نہرو میموریل میوزیم اینڈ لائبریری (این ایم ایم ایل ) نے اپنے قبضے میں موجود تحقیقی مواد کو ڈیجیٹل کرنے کے لیے ایک پرجوش پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کےکا مقصد 40,000 کتابوں، رپورٹوں، رسالوں (تقریباً 70,00,000 صفحات پر مشتمل)، 55,00,000 صفحات کے آرکائیول دستاویزات، اور 30,000 مائیکرو فلموں اور 30,000 مائیکرو فلموں پر مشتمل لائبریری کے پورے انڈیا ہاؤس کلیکشن کی تبدیلی کو 57,000 مائیکرو فِچز (تقریباً 2.5 کروڑ تصاویر پر مشتمل) ڈیجیٹل شکل میں یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ۔
تمام ڈیجیٹائزڈ مواد کو دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے سے قابل رسائی بنانے کے مقصد سے، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ انہیں جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، اوپن ڈیجیٹل لائبریری اینڈ آرکائیوز (او ڈی ایل اے) کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ پر ڈالا جائے جس سے محققین جدید اور عصری بھارت اپنی تحقیق کے لیے متعلقہ دستاویزات کو تلاش کرنے، ان کا پیشگی جائزہ لینے اور سروس چارجز کی ادائیگی کے بعد انہیں ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکیں۔ اس سے جدید اور عصری بھارت کے بارے میں علمی تحقیق اور علم کو پھیلانے میں بہت آسانی ہوگی خاص طور پر جو آرکائیو ذرائع کے ساتھ ساتھ اخبارات اور جرائد پر مبنی ہے، جن میں سے این ایم ایم ایل ملک کا سب سے بڑا ذخیرہ ہے۔ او ڈی ایل اے ممکنہ طور پر ٹاٹا کنسلٹنسی سروسز کے ذریعہ این ایم ایم ایل کے تعاون سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اگلے چھ ماہ میں اس کے آپریشنل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
ڈیجیٹائزیشن پروجیکٹ کو تین آؤٹ سورس ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جو انڈیا ہاؤس کلیکشن، آرکائیول پیپرز، اور مائیکرو فلمز اور مائیکرو فِچس کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ریکارڈ کی حفاظت اور اسکین کی گئی تصاویر کی تصدیق کرنے کے لیے، این ایم ایم ایل کا عملہ آؤٹ سورس ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر پروجیکٹ پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس سے عملے کو ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لیے ضروری ہنر حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی، تاکہ طویل مدت کے لیے کام کیا جا سکے۔ منصوبے کی لاگت تقریباً 7 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور اس کی تکمیل کا وقت تقریباً 12 ماہ ہے۔
تقریباً 17,00,000 صفحات پر مشتمل آرکائیو دستاویزات، 2,50,000 تصاویر، نایاب کتابیں، این ایم ایم ایل پبلیکیشنز، تقریباً 3,50,000 اخباری صفحات اور 6000 گھنٹے کی زبانی تاریخ کی ریکارڈنگز جو پہلے ڈیجیٹائز کی گئی تھیں انٹرانیٹ پر لائبریری میں دستیاب ہیں۔ صارفین انہیں کمپیوٹر پر پڑھ سکتے ہیں اور ادائیگی کی بنیاد پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔