Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 14.86 lakh net members in the month of January, 2023
20 MAR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) released today highlights that EPFO has added 14.86 lakh net members in the month of January, 2023.
Out of 14.86 lakh members added during the month, around 7.77 lakh new members have come under ambit of EPFO for the first time. Among the newly joined members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.26 lakh members, followed by the age-group of 22-25 years with 2.06 lakh members. The age-groups of 18-25 years constitutes 55.52% of total of new members during the month. This indicates that majority of the members are first-time job seekers joining organised sector workforce of the country.
For the month of January, 2023 only 3.54 lakh members have exited the fold of EPFO. This is the lowest exit in the last four months.
The data also highlights that approximately 10.62 lakh members re-joined EPFO membership. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data reflects that enrolment of net female members has been 2.87 lakh in January, 2023, of which around 1.97 lakh female members are the new joinees. This shows that 68.61% of the net female members have come under the fold of EPFO for the first time.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition is reflected in the states of Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Orissa, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh etc. In terms of net member addition, top 5 states are Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Delhi. These states together added 58.85% of net member addition during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 22.73% of overall member addition followed by the state of Karnataka with 10.58% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘Expert Services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitute 40.64% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘automobile servicing’, ‘banks other than nationalized banks, ‘restaurant’, ‘tea plantation’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is a social security organization responsible for providing social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the provisions of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے جنوری 2023 کے مہینے میں 14.86 لاکھ ممبروں کا اضافہ کیا
20 MAR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں آج اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے جنوری 2023 کے مہینے میں 14.86 لاکھ ممبران کو شامل کیا ہے۔
مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے 14.86 لاکھ ممبران میں سے، تقریباً 7.77 لاکھ نئے اراکین پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار میں آئے ہیں۔ نئے شامل ہونے والے اراکین میں، سب سے زیادہ اندراج 18 سے 21 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 2.26 لاکھ ممبروں کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے، اس کے بعد 22 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 2.06 لاکھ ممبران ہیں۔ 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے گروپس مہینے کے دوران کل نئے ممبروں کا 55.52 فیصد بنتے ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ممبران کی اکثریت ملک کے منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی ہیں۔
جنوری، 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے صرف 3.54 لاکھ ممبران ای پی ایف او سے باہر نکلے ہیں۔ یہ پچھلے چار مہینوں میں سب سے کم اخراج ہے۔
اعداد و شمار یہ بھی بتاتے ہیں کہ تقریباً 10.62 لاکھ ممبران نے ای پی ایف او کی رکنیت میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ ان اراکین نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او کے تحت آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے اور حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا، اس طرح اپنے سماجی تحفظ کے تحفظ میں توسیع کی۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا صنفی تجزیہ اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ جنوری 2023 میں خالص خواتین ممبران کا اندراج 2.87 لاکھ تھا، جن میں سے تقریباً 1.97 لاکھ خواتین ممبران نئی شامل ہوئی ہیں۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 68.61 فیصد خالص خواتین ممبران پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے دائرے میں آئی ہیں۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ خالص ممبروں کے اضافے میں ماہ بہ ماہ بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرناٹک، اتر پردیش، اڑیسہ، دہلی، ہماچل پردیش، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، دہلی وغیرہ کی ریاستوں میں ہوتی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں نے مل کر اس ماہ کے دوران 58.85 فیصد خالص ممبروں کا اضافہ کیا۔ تمام ریاستوں میں، مہاراشٹر اس مہینے کے دوران 22.73 فیصد ممبروں کا اضافہ کرکے سب سے آگے ہے اور اس کے بعد کرناٹک ریاست 10.58 فیصد کے ساتھ ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کی درجہ بندی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ 'ماہر خدمات' (افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والوں، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی خدمات، متفرق سرگرمیاں وغیرہ پر مشتمل) ماہ کے دوران کل اراکین کے اضافے کا 40.64 فیصد بنتی ہیں۔ صنعت کے لحاظ سے پچھلے مہینے کے اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، صنعتوں میں زیادہ اندراج دیکھے گئے ہیں، یعنی ’آٹوموبائل سروسنگ‘، ’نیشنلائزڈ بینکوں کے علاوہ دیگر بینک، ’ریسٹورنٹ‘، ’چائے کے باغات‘ وغیرہ۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ستمبر، 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول ڈیٹا میں، آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی گنتی، ای پی ایف او کے کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور جو لوگ باہر نکلے لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہو رہے ہیں، ان کی تعداد ماہانہ نیٹ پے رول پر پہنچ جاتی ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ایک سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیم ہے جو ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق فراہمی ایکٹ، 1952 کے تحت آنے والے ملک کی منظم افرادی قوت کو پراویڈنٹ، پنشن اور انشورنس فنڈز کی شکل میں سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔