Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SCHEME FOR CAPACITY BUILDING OF MUNICIPAL INSTITUTIONS
20 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Capacity building is one of the important components under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) launched in June, 2015 under the ambit of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs consists of both individual and institutional capacity building. States have been encouraged to take up extensive Capacity Building activities for their Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) to achieve urban reforms and implement projects in Mission mode.
As per Mission guidelines, Individual capacity building include: (i) Strategic training plan based on Training Needs Assessment (TNA); (ii) exposure visits; (iii) workshops, seminars, research studies and documentation; (iv) individual capacity building focusing on coaching and task-related assistance from peers and mentors; and (v) visibility, including preparation of Information Education and Communication (IEC) materials. Institutional capacity building is focused on building the institutional capacity of ULBs by using consulting firms and other entities.
The target of providing capacity building to 45,000 municipal functionaries & elected representatives under AMRUT has already been achieved, with capacity building training already having been imparted to 57,134 municipal functionaries & elected representatives. The State-wise status of capacity building imparted under AMRUT is enclosed at ANNEXURE.
The ongoing Comprehensive Capacity Building Programme (CCBP) along with other institutional arrangements that support Mission implementation has been funded from State Administrative & Office Expense (A&OE) funds provided under the Mission.
ANNEXURE
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
Target Functionaries (Mission Target)
Municipal Functionaries / elected representatives Trained
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
90
78
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,970
1,149
3
Arunachal Pradesh
90
136
4
Assam
360
54
5
Bihar
2,430
346
6
Chandigarh
90
400
7
Chhattisgarh
810
1,363
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
90
2
Daman and Diu
90
6
9
Delhi
360
86
10
Goa
90
146
11
Gujarat
2,790
1,267
12
Haryana
1,800
623
13
Himachal Pradesh
180
145
14
Jammu & Kashmir
450
24
15
Ladakh
6
16
Jharkhand
630
3,500
17
Karnataka
2,430
2,123
18
Kerala
810
2,493
19
Lakshadweep
90
40
20
Madhya Pradesh
3,060
8,867
21
Maharashtra
3,960
3,330
22
Manipur
90
58
23
Meghalaya
90
32
24
Mizoram
90
217
25
Nagaland
180
491
26
Odisha
810
1,311
27
Puducherry
270
290
28
Punjab
1,440
1,427
29
Rajasthan
2,610
1,654
30
Sikkim
90
132
31
Tamil Nadu
2,970
12,827
32
Telangana
1,080
1,061
33
Tripura
90
120
34
Uttar Pradesh
5,490
6,811
35
Uttarakhand
630
648
36
West Bengal
5,400
3,871
Total
45,000
57,134
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
میونسپل اداروں کی صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم
20 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کےدائرہ کار میں جون 2015 میں شروع کی گئی شہری کایا پلٹ اور تجدید کے لئےاٹل مشن (امرُت) کے تحت صلاحیت سازی ایک اہم جز جو انفرادی اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی پر مشتمل ہے ۔ ریاستوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے اپنے مقامی شہری اداروں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں کو توسیع دینے کا کام کریں تاکہ مشن موڈ میں شہری اصلاحات حاصل کی جاسکیں اور پروجیکٹ نافذ کئے جاسکیں۔
مشن رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، انفرادی صلاحیت سازی میں شامل ہیں: (i) تربیت کی ضروریات کے جائزے، (ٹی این اے) پر مبنی کلیدی تربیتی منصوبہ، (ii)دوروں کو نمایاں کرنا ، (iii) ورکشاپس، سیمینارز، تحقیقی مطالعات اور دستاویزات، (iv) کوچنگ پر توجہ دیتے ہوئےانفرادی صلاحیت سازی اور پیئرس اورمینٹرس کے کام سے متعلق امداد پر مبنی پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے صلاحیت سازی اور (v) وزیبلیٹی ،انفارمیشن ،ایجوکیشن اور مواصلات سے متعلق مٹیرئیل، (آئی ای سی)ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی کو مشورہ کرنے والی فرموں اور دیگر اداروں کا استعمال کرکے یو ایل بیز کی ادارہ جاتی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
امرُت کے تحت 45,000 میونسپل عہدیداروں اور منتخب نمائندوں کو صلاحیت سازی فراہم کرنے کا ہدف پہلے ہی حاصل کرلیا گیا ہےاور 57,134 میونسپل عہدیداروں اور منتخب نمائندوں کوپہلے ہی صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت دی گئی ۔امرُت کے تحت دی جانے والی صلاحیت سازی کی ریاستی حیثیت ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
جاری جامع صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی سی بی پی) کے ساتھ دیگر ادارہ جاتی انتظامات جو مشن کے نفاذ میں معاونت کرتے ہیں، کو مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ ریاستی انتظامیہ اور دفاترکے خر چ (اے اینڈ او ای) فنڈز سےمدد دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
ٹارگیٹ عہدیداروں (مشن ٹارگیٹ)
میونسپل عہدیداران /منتخب نمائندوں کو تربیت دی گئی
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
90
78
2
آندھرا پردیش
2,970
1,149
3
اروناچل پردیش
90
136
4
آسام
360
54
5
بہار
2,430
346
6
چنڈی گڑھ
90
400
7
چھتیس گڑھ
810
1,363
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
90
2
دمن اور دیو
90
6
9
دہلی
360
86
10
گوا
90
146
11
گجرات
2,790
1,267
12
ہریانہ
1,800
623
13
ہماچل پردیش
180
145
14
جموں و کشمیر
450
24
15
لداخ
6
16
جھارکھنڈ
630
3,500
17
کرناٹک
2,430
2,123
18
کیرالہ
810
2,493
19
لکشدیپ
90
40
20
مدھیہ پردیش
3,060
8,867
21
مہاراشٹر
3,960
3,330
22
منی پور
90
58
23
میگھالیہ
90
32
24
میزورم
90
217
25
ناگالینڈ
180
491
26
اوڈیشہ
810
1,311
27
پڈوچیری
270
290
28
پنجاب
1,440
1,427
29
راجستھان
2,610
1,654
30
سکم
90
132
31
تمل ناڈو
2,970
12,827
32
تلنگانہ
1,080
1,061
33
تریپورہ
90
120
34
اتر پردیش
5,490
6,811
35
اتراکھنڈ
630
648
36
مغربی بنگال
5,400
3,871
میزان
45,000
57,134