Ministry of Steel
Steel Export
20 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector, and the role of the Government is that of a facilitator. Export of steel is dependent on factors such as global market conditions, demand and supply, cost of input raw materials such as iron ore, coking coal etc. which are market linked. To facilitate a more conducive policy environment for more competitive domestic steel making and therefore exports, Government has taken many steps, including the following: -
1. Policy intervention through calibration of import and export duties on iron ore, pellets, coking coal, iron and steel products between May-November ’22.
2. Mining and Mineral Policy reforms to enhance production/availability of iron ore.
3. Reduction of Basic Customs Duty uniformly to 7.5% on Semis, Flat and Long products of non-alloy, alloy and stainless steels vide Union Budget 2021-22.
4. Exemption of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on CRGO raw materials and steel scrap up to 31.03.2024.
5. Notification of steel scrap recycling policy to enhance availability of domestically generated scrap.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural
Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی برآمد
20 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ اسٹیل ایک بے ضابطہ شعبہ ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں حکومت کا کردار سہولت کار کا ہے۔ اسٹیل کی برآمد کا انحصار مختلف عوامل مثلاً عالمی منڈی کے حالات، طلب اور رسد، خام مال کی لاگت جیسے لوہا، کوکنگ کول وغیرہ جو مارکیٹ سے منسلک ہیں، پر ہوتا ہے۔ مزید مسابقتی گھریلو اسٹیل سازی اور اس کی برآمدات کے لیے زیادہ سازگار پالیسی ماحول کی سہولت کاری کے لیے حکومت نے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:-
1. مئی-نومبر 22 کے درمیان لوہے، چھرے، کوکنگ کول، لوہے اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات پر درآمدی اور برآمدی ڈیوٹی کے ذریعے پالیسی اقدامات۔
2. خام لوہے کی پیداوار/ دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کانکنی اور معدنیات سے متعلق پالیسی میں اصلاحات۔
3. مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 کے مطابق غیر خام لوہے، خام لوہے اور زنگ سے مبرا اسٹیل کے سیمی، فلیٹ اور طویل پروڈکٹس پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو یکساں طور پر 7.5 فیصد تک کم کرنا۔
4. 31 مارچ 2024 تک سی آر جی او خام مال اور اسٹیل کے اسکریپ پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) کی چھوٹ۔
5. مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیل اسکریپ کی ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی کا نوٹیفکیشن