Ministry of Steel
Steel Export
20 MAR 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector, and the role of the Government is that of a facilitator. Export of steel is dependent on factors such as global market conditions, demand and supply, cost of input raw materials such as iron ore, coking coal etc. which are market linked. To facilitate a more conducive policy environment for more competitive domestic steel making and therefore exports, Government has taken many steps, including the following: -
1. Policy intervention through calibration of import and export duties on iron ore, pellets, coking coal, iron and steel products between May-November ’22.
2. Mining and Mineral Policy reforms to enhance production/availability of iron ore.
3. Reduction of Basic Customs Duty uniformly to 7.5% on Semis, Flat and Long products of non-alloy, alloy and stainless steels vide Union Budget 2021-22.
4. Exemption of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on CRGO raw materials and steel scrap up to 31.03.2024.
5. Notification of steel scrap recycling policy to enhance availability of domestically generated scrap.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural
Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
पोलाद निर्यात
20 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2023
पोलाद हे नियंत्रणमुक्त क्षेत्र आहे आणि सरकारची भूमिका सुविधा देणाऱ्याची आहे. पोलादाची निर्यात ही जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील परिस्थिती, मागणी आणि पुरवठा, कच्च्या मालाची किंमत जसे की लोहखनिज, कोकिंग कोळसा इत्यादी बाजाराशी निगडित घटकांवर अवलंबून असते. अधिक स्पर्धात्मक देशांतर्गत पोलाद निर्मितीसाठी आणि त्यामुळे निर्यातीसाठी अधिक अनुकूल धोरणात्मक वातावरण सुलभ करण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत, ज्यात खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे: -
1. मे-नोव्हेंबर 2022 दरम्यान लोह खनिज, पेलेट्स, कोकिंग कोळसा, लोह आणि पोलाद उत्पादनांवरील आयात आणि निर्यात शुल्काच्या परीक्षणाद्वारे धोरणात्मक हस्तक्षेप.
2. लोह खनिजाचे उत्पादन/उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी खाणकाम आणि खनिज धोरण सुधारणा.
3. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 नुसार बिगर मिश्रधातू, मिश्रधातू आणि पोलादाच्या निम्न, सपाट आणि मोठ्या उत्पादनांवर मूलभूत सीमा शुल्क समान रीतीने 7.5% पर्यंत कमी करणे.
4. 31.03.2024 पर्यंत सीआरजीओ कच्चा माल आणि पोलाद भंगारावर मूलभूत सीमाशुल्क (बीसीडी) सूट.
5. देशांतर्गत भंगाराची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी स्टील स्क्रॅप रिसायकलिंग धोरणाची अधिसूचना.
केंद्रीय पोलाद आणि ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री फग्गनसिंग कुलस्ते यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.