श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
वी वी गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान और एसोचैम ने श्रम और रोजगार संबंधी नीतियों और सुधारों के समर्थन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकाय, वी.वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान (वीवीजीएनएलआई) और एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम) ने रणनीतिक गठबंधन के तहत एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये। दोनों संगठनों के बीच हुए रणनीतिक गठजोड़ का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में हितधारकों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाली विकास से जुड़ी पहलों की संयुक्त रूप से पहचान करके और उन्हें क्रियान्वित करके श्रम और रोजगार से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में पेशेवर और संगठनात्मक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
गठबंधन का उद्देश्य दोनों संगठनों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना है और शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण तथा अन्य गतिविधियों से संबंधित पहलों के लिए सहयोग करना है, जो सरकार द्वारा किये जा रहे श्रम सुधारों के निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। यह तालमेल, वैश्विक नीति मानकों और मानक तौर-तरीकों के संदर्भ में श्रम कानूनों और कल्याण के लिए भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप और अधिक सहयोग के जरिये लाभकारी प्रभाव पैदा करना चाहता है। साझेदारी गैर-बाध्यकारी और गैर-विशिष्ट है और दोनों संगठन भारत में प्रवासी और महिला श्रमिकों सहित श्रम अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और श्रमिकों के सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक लचीले और सहकारी तरीके से एक साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
गठबंधन के दायरे में समकालीन श्रम नीति के मुद्दों पर संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, सेमिनारों, वेबिनार, बैठकों और कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण सहित विभिन्न पहल शामिल हैं। संगठन पेशेवर विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर खुले ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम (एमओओसीएस) और आमने-सामने सीखने के बारे में भी पता लगाएंगे। इसके अलावा, गठबंधन द्वारा भारत में श्रम सुधारों और रोजगार से संबंधित केस स्टडीज और राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षणों को साझा किया जाएगा। गठबंधन पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, ज्ञान विनिमय और संयुक्त प्रकाशनों के लिए भी सहयोग करेगा।
साझेदारी में नीतियों का समर्थन करने वाले संगठन शामिल हैं, जो श्रम और रोजगार से संबंधित मुद्दों में कार्यरत हितधारकों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों के समर्थन के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
वी.वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान के महानिदेशक श्री अमित निर्मल और एसोचैम की सहायक महासचिव सुश्री पूजा अहलूवालिया ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये। हस्ताक्षर समारोह के दौरान वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य और दोनों संस्थानों के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
V V Giri National Labour Institute and ASSOCHAM sign MoU to promote advocacy for labour and employment related policies and reforms
17 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI), an autonomous body of Ministry of Labour & Employment and Associated Chambers of Commerce & Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) have entered into a strategic alliance by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). The strategic alliance between the two organisations aims to promote professional and organisational development in labour and employment-related areas by jointly identifying and executing developmental initiatives that benefit stakeholders in the sector.
The objective of the alliance is to leverage the respective expertise of both organisations and collaborate on initiatives related to education, research, training, and other activities that promote the fair and transparent implementation of labour reforms which are led by the government. The synergy seeks to emanate the beneficial impact of an increased alignment to India’s international commitment to labour laws and welfare in context of global policy standards and benchmark practices. The partnership is non-binding and non-exclusive, and both organisations are committed to working together in a flexible and cooperative manner towards protection of labour rights and promote safe and secure working environments of workers, including migrant and women workers in India.
The scope of the alliance covers a broad range of initiatives, including capacity building through joint training programs, seminars, webinars, meetings, and workshops on contemporary labour policy issues. The organisations will also explore the use of massive open online courses (MOOCS) and face-to-face learning to promote professional development. In addition, the alliance will involve sharing case studies and national surveys related to labour reforms and employment in India and collaborating on research, knowledge exchange, and joint publications in areas of mutual interest.
The partnership includes policy advocacy, with the organisations working together to advocate for policies that promote the welfare of stakeholders engaged in labour and employment-related issues.
Director General, V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, Mr. Amit Nirmal and Assistant Secretary General, ASSOCHAM, Ms. Pooja Ahluwalia, were the signatories to the MoU. and Distinguished senior faculty members and officials from two institutions were present during the signing ceremony.