Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Post partners with Shiprocket; To benefit Startups and Small & Medium Enterprises
17 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
India Post, the largest delivery network of the world, has signed an MoU with Shiprocket to boost last-mile Ecommerce delivery services across the country.
India Post, India’s leading postal service provider, has announced partnership with Shiprocket, a leading logistics aggregator company, to enhance its last-mile delivery services for various E-commerce products. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between India Post, Shiprocket & Pickrr at Dak Bhawan in New Delhi., Director General, Postal Services Shri Alok Sharma, senior officers of the Department of Posts, and representatives of Shiprocket and Pickrr were present during the event.
M/s Bigfoot Retail Solutions (Shiprocket) is an emerging logistics aggregator company with three lakh sellers and 70 million consumers annually. This partnership between India Post and Shiprocket will provide shipping and last-mile delivery services to Shiprocket's three lakh strong seller base which includes Startups and a large number of small and medium businesses. The MoU marks a significant milestone for taking e-commerce to the last mile and is expected to benefit millions of customers all over country.
Speaking on occasion Director General, Postal Services Shri Alok Sharma said that today is a momentous occasion and this partnership will fulfil the aspirations of rural youth to be benefitted from the e-commerce revolution in the country.
Saahil Goel, Co-founder & CEO, Shiprocket said, the India Post network will provide last-mile connectivity to the e-commerce market player and will facilitate in the penetration of E-commerce services beyond large cities and towns. It would enable automated shipping and faster delivery for merchants, resulting in cost-effectiveness and business growth.
To facilitate this partnership and to provide better services to customers, India Post has ensured IT integration with the IT systems of Shiprocket. This integration has been done through various API for Tariff, Booking, Label Generation, Pickup and Track & Trace.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسٹارٹ اپ اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ کی شپ راکیٹ کے ساتھ شراکت داری
17 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا پوسٹ نےجو دنیا کا سب سے وسیع ڈیلیوری نیٹ ورک ہے ، ملک بھر میں آخری سرے تک ای کامرس ڈیلیوری خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شپ راکیٹ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
انڈیا پوسٹ، ہندوستان کے معروف پوسٹل سروس فراہم کنندہ، نے مختلف ای کامرس پروڈکٹس کے لیے آخری سرے کی ترسیل کی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ایک معروف لاجسٹکس ایگریگیٹر کمپنی شپ راکیٹ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاک بھون میں انڈیا پوسٹ، شپ راکیٹ اور پکر کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔تقریب کے دوران پوسٹل سروسز کے جناب آلوک شرما، محکمہ ڈاک کے سینئر افسران، اور شپ راکیٹ اور پکر کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
میسرز بگ فوٹ ریٹیل سولیوشن(شپ راکیٹ) ایک ابھرتی ہوئی لاجسٹکس ایگریگیٹر کمپنی ہے جس میں سالانہ تین لاکھ فروخت کنندہ ہیں اور 70 ملین صارفین ہیں۔انڈیا پوسٹ اور شپ راکیٹ کے درمیان یہ شراکت داری شپ راکیٹ کے تین لاکھ مضبوط سیلر بیس کو شپنگ اور آخری سرے تک ڈیلیوری خدمات فراہم کرے گی جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور بڑی تعداد میں چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کےکاروبار شامل ہیں۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ای کامرس کو آخری سرے تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور اس سے پورے ملک کے لاکھوں صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پوسٹل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب آلوک شرما نے کہا کہ آج ایک اہم موقع ہے اور یہ شراکت داری دیہی نوجوانوں کی ملک میں ای کامرس انقلاب سے مستفید ہونے کی خواہشات کو پورا کرے گی۔
شپ راکیٹ کے شریک بانی اور سی ای او ساحل گوئل نے کہا، انڈیا پوسٹ نیٹ ورک ای کامرس مارکیٹ کے سربراہ کو آخری سرےتک کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا اور بڑے شہروں اور قصبوں سے باہر ای کامرس خدمات کی رسائی میں سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تاجروں کے لیے خودکار شپنگ اور تیز تر ترسیل کو قابل بنائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں لاگت کی تاثیر اور کاروبار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس شراکت داری کو آسان بنانے اور صارفین کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، انڈیا پوسٹ نے شپ راکیٹ کے آئی ٹی نظام کے ساتھ آئی ٹی کے انضمام کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ یہ انضمام ٹیرف، بکنگ، لیبل جنریشن، پک اپ اور ٹریک اینڈ ٹریس کے لیے مختلف اے پی آئی کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔