AYUSH
AYUSH courses through fellowship programmes offered by premier AYUSH institutions in the country
17 MAR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The number of foreign nationals undertaking Ayush courses in premier Ayush institutions in the country under Ayush scholarship/fellowship programmes of the Ministry of Ayush, is 247.
An Ayush Information cell is set up in foreign Countries with the mandate to disseminate authentic information about Ayush systems of Medicine and to undertake various Ayush Promotional activities. The Ministry of Ayush has supported the establishment of 39 Ayush Information Cells in 35 foreign nations. Recently, the latest Ayush Information Cell in Japan was inaugurated on 09th March, 2023. A health centre i.e. Panchakarma Centre in Havana (Cuba) has been established by the Ministry of Public Health, Cuba with the technical support of the Ministry of Ayush in 2019. Under the Country to Country MoU signed with Cuba, the Ministry of Ayush deputed one Ayurveda Expert and two Ayurveda therapists to Havana, Cuba, for providing their services for the Panchakarma Centre at, Havana, Cuba in November, 2019.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Loksabha today.

ಆಯುಷ್
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನೀಡುವ ಫೆಲೋಶಿಪ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯುಷ್ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳು
17 MAR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಯುಷ್ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ/ಫೆಲೋಶಿಪ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 247 ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯುಷ್ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೋಶವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 35 ವಿದೇಶಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 39 ಆಯುಷ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೋಶಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ, ಜಪಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೋಶವನ್ನು ಮೊನ್ನೆ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 09, 2023 ರಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕ್ಯೂಬಾದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕ್ಯೂಬಾದ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಹವಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಂದರೆ ಪಂಚಕರ್ಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಕ್ಯೂಬಾದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ದೇಶದಿಂದ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2019 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯೂಬಾದ ಹವಾನಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪಂಚಕರ್ಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಒಬ್ಬ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಇಬ್ಬರು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಕರನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಿತು.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೋವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಳಲಾದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.