ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
خطرے کے نقصانات سے نمٹنے کے معیارات تشکیل دینے کے لیے چھوٹے چھوٹے علاقوں کا زلزلے سے متعلق مطالعہ
16 MAR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
قدرتی آفات قدرتی عمل سے جنم لیتی ہیں اور ہمیشہ انسانی نتائج سے متاثر نہیں ہوتیں۔ تاہم، کسی بھی خطے کی حساسیت ہمیشہ ہی کسی غیر منظم ڈھانچے سے متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ لہذا، اس سے متعلقہ خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے سائنسی اور انجینئرنگ کے طریقہ کار اپنا کر مناسب حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
چھوٹے چھوٹے علاقوں کا زلزلے سے متعلق مطالعہ اہم ہوتا ہے کیونکہ اِس سے ایسی عمارتوں ، بنیادی ڈھانچوں اور آبادیوں کی تعمیر کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے جو زلزلے کے خطرات کو برداشت کر سکے یا جن میں زلزلے سے نقصانات کم سے کم ہوں۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار سیسمولوجی (این سی ایس)، جو زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک دفتر ہے اور ملک میں زلزلے سے متعلق جانکاری حاصل کرنے کی حکومت کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، یہ ایجنسی فی الحال 152 رسد گاہوں پر مشتمل نیشنل سیسمولوجیکل نیٹ ورک کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے، جو ملک بھر میں زلزلوں پر گہری نظر رکھتی ہیں۔ ملک کے اندر اور اس کے ارد گرد زلزلے پر نظر رکھنے کی صلاحیتوں میں مزید اضافے کے لیے اگلے دو سے تین سال میں مزید 100 نئی رسد گاہیں قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Seismic Microzonation Study to Generate Risk Resilient Parameters
16 MAR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Natural disasters are triggered by natural processes and not always affected by the human consequences. However, vulnerability of any region is always affected by non-engineered structures. Thus, there is a need to devise the proper mitigation strategies by adopting scientific and engineering solutions to reduce the associated risks.
Seismic Microzonation study is important as it helps to generate inputs for constructing earthquake risk resilient buildings/infrastructures/dwellings to reduce and mitigate the impacts of earthquake shaking and for minimising the damages to structures and loss of lives for safer urban planning.
The National Centre for Seismology (NCS), an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and nodal agency of Government of India for earthquake monitoring in the country, maintains the National Seismological Network comprising of 152 observatories presently, located throughout the country for monitoring of seismic activity in and around the country, with detection capability down to magnitude 3.0 for most part of the country. The Centre is planning to establish 100 more new observatories in the next 2 to 3 years to further enhance seismic monitoring capabilities in the country.
This information was given by the Minister for State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.