امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ماڈل جیل مینوئل کا نفاذ
15 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2016 میں وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے تیار کردہ ماڈل جیل مینوئل، 2016 کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کو ان کے متعلقہ دائرہ اختیار میں اپنانے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے بھیجا گیا تھا۔ آج تک، 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام تمام علاقوں نے ماڈل جیل مینوئل 2016 کو اپنانے کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ اقاعدگی سے اس معاملے کو بقیہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطح پر مواصلات بھیج کر اور ویڈیو کانفرنس میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ریاستی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے ’جیلوں کی جدید کاری‘ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کی مالیت 2000000 روپے ہے۔ مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک 950 کروڑ روپے، جس کا مقصد جیلوں کے سازوسامان کو جدید بنانا اور ملک کی جیلوں میں سکیورٹیی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ جیلوں کی جدید کاری کے منصوبے کے بنیادی مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) تکنیکی مداخلتوں اور اعلیٰ حفاظتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ذریعے جیلوں میں سکیورٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر لاجسٹک سہولیات میں اضافہ کرنا ۔
(ii) ہنر مندی، بازآبادکاری اور رویے کی تبدیلی وغیرہ پر پروگراموں/ پہل کے ذریعے اصلاحی انتظامیہ پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
جیلوں کی جدید کاری کے منصوبے پر عمل آوری کے لیے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیج دیے گئے ہیں۔ 9.00 کروڑ روپے کرناٹک سرکار کے یے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ رقم مالی سال 22-2021 میں جیلوں کی جدیدکاری کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت بھیجے گئےہیں اور 100.00 کروڑ روپے ریاست میں اعلیٰ سکیورٹی والی جیل قائم کرنے کے لیے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF MODEL PRISON MANUAL
15 MAR 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Model Prison Manual, 2016 prepared by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) in the year 2016 was forwarded to all States and Union Territories (UTs) for adoption and implementation in their respective jurisdictions. As on date, 18 States and all Union Territories have confirmed the adoption of Model Prison Manual 2016. MHA is regularly pursuing the matter with the remaining State Governments by sending communications at the highest level and by engaging with the State representatives through Video Conference meetings.
MHA has approved the ‘Modernisation of Prisons’ Project with a financial outlay of Rs. 950 crore from the Financial Year 2021-22 to Financial Year 2025-26, aimed at modernizing the prison equipments and strengthening the security infrastructure in the jails of the country. The main objectives of Modernisation of Prisons Project are as follows:
(i) Enhancing security infrastructure and other logistical facilities in jails through technological interventions and creation of high security infrastructure.
(ii) Focus on correctional administration through programmes/initiatives on skilling, rehabilitation and behaviour change, etc.
Detailed guidelines for implementation of the Modernisation of Prisons Project have been circulated to all States and UTs. Rs. 9.00 crore have been released to the Govt. of Karnataka under the Modernisation of Prisons Project in the Financial Year 2021-22 and Rs. 100.00 crore have been sanctioned for setting up a High Security Prison in the State.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.