Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Minister of State(I/C) for Statistics and Programme Implementation, Rao Inderjit Singh releases the publication “Women and Men in India 2022”
15 MAR 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) ,Rao Inderjit Singh released the 24 th issue of publication titled “Women and Men in India 2022” today at, New Delhi ,followed by a seminar.
Addressing on the occasion, the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation & Ministry of Planning and Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh talked about the status of women in ancient India when women were given more than an equal status than men which has due to various reasons deteriorated over time. Now, we have and we continue to take up many initiatives to bring women back to their lost status. While highlighting the initiatives of the Government towards achieving the gender equality, he showcased the improvements made, evidenced with data. The Minister also threw light on the importance of gender statistics and said that the publication with a huge repository of data should be made use of by the policy makers.
The event witnessed remarkable participation from Ministries/Departments of Government of India and UN Agencies.
. Ms. Nivedita Gupta, Director General, MoSPI in her address talked briefly about the publication and the theme of the seminar. Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator for India while appreciating the government’s vision for women’s empowerment, emphasized the importance of genderstatistics. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairperson, National Statistical Commission , said that the role of statisticians is to place the data including on gender in the hands of the users to enable them to make appropriate use of data.
The publication “Women and Men in India”is a comprehensive and insightful document that provides data on a wide range of topics such as education, health, employment, and political participation, among others. It presents data disaggregated by gender, urban-rural divide, and geographical region, which helps us understand the disparities that exist between different groups of women and men. As a part of International Women’s Day, a seminar to discuss the importance of gender statistics and its role in policy making was organized. The publication “Women and Men in India 2022” is available at the website of the Ministry(https://mospi.gov.in/ ).
The inaugural session was followed by a seminar on “Role of Gender Statistics in Policy Making” which was chaired by Ms. Nivedita Gupta, Director General, MoSPI.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے ”ہندوستان میں خواتین اور مرد 2022“ کی اشاعت کا اجرا کیا
15 MAR 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ”ہندوستان میں خواتین اور مرد 2022“ کے عنوان سے ایک اشاعت کا 24واں شمارہ جاری کیا، جس کے بعد ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ریاستی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ اور منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے قدیم ہندوستان میں خواتین کی حیثیت کے بارے میں بات کی جب خواتین کو مردوں کے مقابلے میں مساوی حیثیت سے زیادہ درجہ دیا گیا تھا جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر بگڑتی رہی ہے۔ اب، وقت ہمارے پاس ہے اور ہم خواتین کو ان کی کھوئی ہوئی حیثیت کو واپس لانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ صنفی مساوات کے حصول کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انھوں نے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ ہونے والی بہتری کی نمائش کی۔ وزیر نے صنفی اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اعداد و شمار کے ایک بڑے ذخیرے والی اشاعت کو پالیسی سازوں کے استعمال میں لایا جانا چاہیے۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں/محکموں اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کی قابل ذکر شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
محترمہ نویدیتا گپتا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، MoSPI نے اپنے خطاب میں سیمینار کی اشاعت اور موضوع کے بارے میں مختصر بات کی۔ جناب شومبی شارپ، اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر برائے ہندوستان نے خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے صنفی اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ پروفیسر راجیوا لکشمن کرندیکر، چیئرپرسن، قومی شماریاتی کمیشن، نے کہا کہ شماریات دانوں کا کردار صارفین کے ہاتھ میں جنس سمیت تمام ڈیٹا کو دینا ہے تاکہ وہ ڈیٹا کا مناسب استعمال کر سکیں۔
اشاعت ”ہندوستان میں خواتین اور مرد“ ایک جامع اور بصیرت انگیز دستاویز ہے جو تعلیم، صحت، روزگار، اور سیاسی شرکت جیسے موضوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج پر ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ جنس، شہری-دیہی تقسیم، اور جغرافیائی خطہ کے لحاظ سے الگ الگ ڈیٹا پیش کرتا ہے، جو خواتین اور مردوں کے مختلف گروہوں کے درمیان موجود تفاوت کو سمجھنے میں ہماری مدد کرتا ہے۔ خواتین کے عالمی دن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، صنفی اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت اور پالیسی سازی میں اس کے کردار پر بات کرنے کے لیے ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اشاعت ”ہندوستان میں خواتین اور مرد 2022“ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in/) پر دستیاب ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد ”پالیسی سازی میں صنفی اعداد و شمار کا کردار“ پر ایک سیمینار ہوا جس کی صدارت محترمہ نویدیتا گپتا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، MoSPI نے کی۔