Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Minister of State(I/C) for Statistics and Programme Implementation, Rao Inderjit Singh releases the publication “Women and Men in India 2022”
15 MAR 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) ,Rao Inderjit Singh released the 24 th issue of publication titled “Women and Men in India 2022” today at, New Delhi ,followed by a seminar.
Addressing on the occasion, the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation & Ministry of Planning and Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh talked about the status of women in ancient India when women were given more than an equal status than men which has due to various reasons deteriorated over time. Now, we have and we continue to take up many initiatives to bring women back to their lost status. While highlighting the initiatives of the Government towards achieving the gender equality, he showcased the improvements made, evidenced with data. The Minister also threw light on the importance of gender statistics and said that the publication with a huge repository of data should be made use of by the policy makers.
The event witnessed remarkable participation from Ministries/Departments of Government of India and UN Agencies.
. Ms. Nivedita Gupta, Director General, MoSPI in her address talked briefly about the publication and the theme of the seminar. Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator for India while appreciating the government’s vision for women’s empowerment, emphasized the importance of genderstatistics. Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairperson, National Statistical Commission , said that the role of statisticians is to place the data including on gender in the hands of the users to enable them to make appropriate use of data.
The publication “Women and Men in India”is a comprehensive and insightful document that provides data on a wide range of topics such as education, health, employment, and political participation, among others. It presents data disaggregated by gender, urban-rural divide, and geographical region, which helps us understand the disparities that exist between different groups of women and men. As a part of International Women’s Day, a seminar to discuss the importance of gender statistics and its role in policy making was organized. The publication “Women and Men in India 2022” is available at the website of the Ministry(https://mospi.gov.in/ ).
The inaugural session was followed by a seminar on “Role of Gender Statistics in Policy Making” which was chaired by Ms. Nivedita Gupta, Director General, MoSPI.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने पुस्तिका "भारत में महिला और पुरुष 2022" जारी की
15 MAR 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में "भारत में महिला और पुरुष 2022" शीर्षक से पुस्तिका का 24वां अंक जारी किया, जिसके बाद एक सेमिनार आयोजित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और योजना मंत्रालय और राज्य मंत्री कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने प्राचीन भारत में महिलाओं की स्थिति के बारे में बात की जब महिलाओं को पुरुषों की तुलना में ऊंचा स्थान प्राप्त था जो समय के साथ अलग-अलग कारणों से घटता चला गया। उन्होने कहा कि अब हमने महिलाओं को उनकी खोई हुई प्रतिष्ठा वापस दिलाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं और करते रहेंगे। लैंगिक समानता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सरकार की पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने किए गए सुधारों को सामने रखा और आंकड़ों के साथ उनका प्रमाण दिया। माननीय मंत्री ने लैंगिक आंकड़ों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि आंकड़ों के विशाल भंडार वाले पब्लिकेशन का नीति निर्माताओं द्वारा उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों की उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी देखी गई।
सुश्री निवेदिता गुप्ता, महानिदेशक, एमओएसपीआई ने अपने संबोधन में पब्लिकेशन के बारे में और संगोष्ठी के विषय के बारे में संक्षेप में बात की। श्री शोम्बी शार्प, भारत के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर, ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए, लिंग-सांख्यिकी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर ने कहा कि सांख्यिकीविदों की भूमिका उपयोगकर्ताओं तक लिंग आधारित आंकड़े पहुंचाना है जिससे वे आंकड़ों का उचित इस्तेमाल करने में सक्षम हो सकें।
प्रकाशित होने वाली पुस्तिका "भारत में महिला और पुरुष" एक व्यापक और व्यावहारिक दस्तावेज है जो शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, रोजगार और राजनीतिक भागीदारी जैसे विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर आंकड़े प्रदान करता है। यह लिंग, शहरी-ग्रामीण विभाजन और भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के लिए अलग-अलग आंकड़े प्रस्तुत करता है, जो हमें महिलाओं और पुरुषों के विभिन्न समूहों के बीच मौजूद असमानताओं को समझने में मदद करता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के एक भाग के रूप में, लिंग सांख्यिकी के महत्व और नीति निर्माण में इसकी भूमिका पर चर्चा के लिए एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया था। प्रकाशित पुस्तिका "भारत में महिला और पुरुष 2022" मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in/) पर उपलब्ध है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद "नीति निर्माण में लिंग सांख्यिकी की भूमिका" पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सुश्री निवेदिता गुप्ता, महानिदेशक एमओएसपीआई ने की।