Ministry of Defence
COMMEMORATION OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY: LATE GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT
15 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of his 65th birth anniversary on 16 March 2023, the Indian Navy fondly remembers Late General Bipin Rawat, the first Chief of Defence Staff of Indian Armed Forces. General Rawat, a visionary leader, a scholar soldier and a military reformer, was known for his professionalism, principles, conviction and decisiveness. In a distinguished career spanning over four decades, General Rawat’s achievements were remarkable in all spheres of military and national security affairs.
As the first CDS and Secy DMA, General Rawat rallied for organisational and structural reforms to integrate the Armed Forces. Path-breaking transformational initiatives and civil-military synergy will remain his legacy. General Rawat’s enthusiasm lead the Armed Forces to turn Agnipath – the biggest HR transformation by the Armed Forces since Independence, from an idea to reality.
To acknowledge and honour Gen Rawat’s contribution to the transformational Agnipath scheme and towards enhancement of Tri-Services synergy and jointmanship, following two trophies are being instituted by the Indian Navy:-
(a) General Bipin Rawat rolling trophy for the ‘Women Agniveer Trainee standing First in Overall Order of Merit’. This trophy is scheduled to be presented by the Chief of the Naval Staff during the ‘Passing Out Parade’ of the first batch of Navy Agniveers on 28 March 2023 at its premier sailors training centre, INS Chilka.
(b) General Bipin Rawat Rolling trophy for the ‘Most Spirited Officer’ undergoing the Naval Higher Command Course (NHCC) at Naval War College (NWC), Goa.

وزارت دفاع
آنجہانی جنرل بپن راوت کی یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں
15 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ 16 مارچ 2023 کو ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے پہلے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف آنجہانی جنرل بپن راوت کو ان کی 65 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر پیار سے یاد کر رہی ہے۔ جنرل راوت، جو ایک صاحب بصیرت رہنما، ایک ماہر سپاہی اور ایک فوجی اصلاح کار تھے، اپنی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، اصولوں، یقین اور فیصلہ کن صلاحیتوں کے لیے جانے جاتے تھے۔ چار دہائیوں پر محیط کیریئر میں جنرل راوت کی کامیابیاں فوجی اور قومی سلامتی کے تمام شعبوں میں قابل ذکر تھیں۔
پہلے سی ڈی ایس اور سکریٹری ڈی ایم اے کے طور پر، جنرل راوت نے مسلح افواج کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے تنظیمی اور ساختیاتی اصلاحات کے لیے کام کیا۔ ان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے انقلابی اقدامات اور سول ملٹری ہم آہنگی کے سلسلے میں ان کی کوششیں ان کی وراثت ہیں۔ جنرل راوت کے جوش نے مسلح افواج کو اگنی پتھ کو ایک خیال سے حقیقت میں بدلنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اگنی پتھ آزادی کے بعد مسلح افواج کی طرف سے انسانی وسائل کی سب سے بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔
یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے اگنی پتھ منصوبے میں جنرل راوت کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کا احترام کرنے اور تینوں افواج کے مابین ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے درج ذیل دو ٹرافیاں قائم کی جا رہی ہیں:-
(اے) جنرل بپن راوت رولنگ ٹرافی برائے ’ویمن اگنی ویر ٹرینی اسٹینڈنگ فرسٹ اِن اوور آل آرڈر آف میرٹ‘۔ یہ ٹرافی چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کی جانب سے 28 مارچ 2023 کو اپنے پریمیئر سیلر ٹریننگ سینٹر، آئی این ایس چلکا میں نیول اگنی ویروں کے پہلے بیچ کی ’پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ‘ کے دوران پیش کی جانی ہے۔
(بی) نیول وار کالج (این ڈبلیو سی)، گوا میں نیول ہائیر کمانڈ کورس (این ایچ سی سی) کرنے والے ’سب سے زیادہ حوصلہ مند افسر‘ کے لیے جنرل بپن راوت رولنگ ٹرافی۔