Ministry of Coal
Varied Pro-people Initiatives of NLCIL Under CSR
15 MAR 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), NLCIL is carrying out various CSR activities/ Programmes/ Projects choosing from Schedule VII items of Companies Act 2013, as per its CSR Policy formulated in accordance with the above Act and subsequent guidelines.
2. The details of various CSR activities implemented by NLCIL in the state of Tamil Nadu from FY 2018-19 to FY 2021-22 are furnished below:
Rs. in Crore
Sl No.
CSR Focus area
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Health Care, Family Welfare and Sanitation
9.45
21.87
22.66
15.94
2
Providing Drinking Water Supply Facilities
1.51
1.59
1.40
-
3
Providing Education including Special Education, Vocational skills, Scholarships
16.79
9.65
14.69
12.85
4
Women Empowerment / Gender Equality
0.33
1.71
0.02
-
5
Environmental Sustainability
2.29
1.06
0.24
-
6
Measures for welfare of Armed Forces
-
0.05
-
-
7
Promoting Sports in Rural Areas
1.18
0.90
0.18
0.30
8
Water Resource Augmentation, Irrigation and Flood Control Works for Rural Development
13.77
11.09
4.25
-
9
Providing Link Roads/ Access for Rural Development
1.28
1.83
0.63
0.69
10
Heritage, Arts and Culture
0.14
1.91
0.33
-
Total
46.74
51.66
44.40
29.78
3. Medical care facilities extended by NLCIL for the people living around Neyveli region are as furnished below:
Medical Camps for Rural people residing within radius of 25 kms
Year
No of Medical Camps
No of Beneficiaries other than staff and workmen
No of villages covered within radius of 25 kms
2020-21
Fever camps – 5 Nos during Covid Period
2021-22
5
2602
25
2022-23
10
8627
48
Providing emergency care services to the rural people residing in and around Neyveli (Emergency care services & OP treatment)
Year
No of Rural People treated
Total No of Beneficiaries
Emergency lifesaving Dept
OP Dept
2020-21
16106
28596
44702
2021-22
18850
39754
58604
2022-23
(Upto Feb 23)
25668
63486
89154
4. NLC India Hospital is available within the township area with ambulance facility. The surrounding village people come to this hospital to take treatment either as OP or for emergency life-saving. There is no separate dispensary run by NLCIL in the surrounding villages. Only medical camps are organised in the surrounding villages.
5. NLC India Hospital has entered into an agreement with Common Biomedical Waste Treatment Facility (Outsourced agency) approved by the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board for the disposal of Biomedical waste. NLC India Hospital is complying with “Biomedical Waste Management & Handling Rules, 2016 for the disposal of Biomedical waste. A valid authorisation has been issued by Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board to NLC India Hospital for the disposal of Biomedical waste.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے تحت این ایل سی آئی ایل) کے عوام موافق مختلف اقدامات
15 MAR 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے تحت این ایل سی آئی ایل، کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے ساتویں شیڈول میں شامل چیزوں میں سے مندرجہ بالا ایکٹ اور اس کے بعد کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تیار کردہ اپنی سی ایس آر پالیسی کے مطابق، مختلف سی ایس آر سرگرمیاں/ پروگرامز/ پروجیکٹس کو انجام دے رہا ہے۔
مالی سال 19-2018 سے مالی سال 22-2021 تک ریاست تمل ناڈو میں این ایل سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے نافذ کی گئی مختلف سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں:
روپے کروڑ میں
نمبر شمار
سی ایس آر کی توجہ والے علاقے
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
صحت کی دیکھ بھال، خاندانی بہبود اور صفائی ستھرائی
9.45
21.87
22.66
15.94
2
پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی سہولیات کی فراہمی
1.51
1.59
1.40
-
3
خصوصی تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، وظائف سمیت تعلیم کی فراہمی
16.79
9.65
14.69
12.85
4
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا / صنفی مساوات
0.33
1.71
0.02
-
5
ماحولیاتی پائیداری
2.29
1.06
0.24
-
6
مسلح افواج کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اقدامات
-
0.05
-
-
7
دیہی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینا
1.18
0.90
0.18
0.30
8
دیہی ترقیات کے لیے آبی وسائل میں اضافہ، آبپاشی اور سیلاب کی روک تھام سے متعلق کام
13.77
11.09
4.25
-
9
دیہی ترقیات کے لیے لنک روڈز/ رسائی فراہم کرنا
1.28
1.83
0.63
0.69
10
ورثہ، فنون اور ثقافت
0.14
1.91
0.33
-
کل
46.74
51.66
44.40
29.78
3۔این ایل سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے نیویلی علاقے کے ارد گرد رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے طبی نگہداشت کی سہولیات درج ذیل ہیں:
25 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں رہنے والے دیہی لوگوں کے لیے طبی کیمپ
سال
میڈیکل کیمپس کی تعداد
عملے اور کارکنوں کے علاوہ مستفیدین کی تعداد
25 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں آنے والے گاؤں کی تعداد
2020-21
بخار کیمپس - کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران
2021-22
5
2602
25
2022-23
10
8627
48
نیویلی میں اور اس کے آس پاس رہنے والے دیہی لوگوں کو ہنگامی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنا (ایمرجنسی کیئر سروسز اور او پی ٹریٹمنٹ)
سال
دیہی لوگوں کا کوئی علاج نہیں ہوا۔
فائدہ اٹھانے والے افراد کی کل تعداد
ایمرجنسی لائف سیونگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ
او پی ڈیپارٹمنٹ
2020-21
16106
28596
44702
2021-22
18850
39754
58604
2022-23
23) فروری تک (
25668
63486
89154
4۔این ایل سی انڈیا ہسپتال ٹاؤن شپ کے علاقے میں ایمبولینس کی سہولت کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے۔ آس پاس کے گاؤں کے لوگ اس اسپتال میں یا تو او پی کے طور پر علاج کروانے یا ہنگامی زندگی بچانے کے لیے آتے ہیں۔ آس پاس کے دیہاتوں میں این ایل سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی کوئی علیحدہ ڈسپنسری نہیں ہے۔ آس پاس کے دیہاتوں میں صرف میڈیکل کیمپ لگائے جاتے ہیں۔
5۔ این ایل سی انڈیا ہسپتال نے بایومیڈیکل فضلات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے تامل ناڈو آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے ذریعے منظور شدہ مشترکہ بایومیڈیکل فضلات کی صفائی کی سہولت (آؤٹ سورس ایجنسی) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ این ایل سی انڈیا ہسپتال بائیو میڈیکل فضلات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے "بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اینڈ ہینڈلنگ رولز، 2016 کی تعمیل کر رہا ہے۔ بایومیڈیکل ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے تمل ناڈو آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کی طرف سے این ایل سی انڈیا ہسپتال کو ایک درست اجازت نامہ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔