Ministry of Women and Child Development
REVAMPING OF ANGANWADIS CENTRES
15 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Various steps have been taken to revamp/ redevelop/improve the infrastructure of Anganwadis in the country from time to time as stated below:
Under SakshamAnganwadi, across the country 2 lakh AnganwadiCentres (AWCs) (40,000 AWCs per year) would be strengthened and upgraded for improved nutrition delivery and for early childhood care and education for development of children under 6 years of age. This year 40,000 AWCs have been identified in aspirational districts for upgradation as SakshamAnganwadis with better infrastructure including internet/wifi connectivity, LED screens, and smart learning and audio-visual aids and child-friendly learning equipment. Funds have been released to the States for upgradation of AWCs in the current year i.e FY 2022-23 for which utilization is not due for the current Financial Year.
The cost of construction of toilet per AWC has been revised to Rs.36000/- from Rs.12000/- and the cost for providing drinking water facilities has been revised to Rs.17000/- from Rs.10000/-.
States/UTs have been advised to take up the matter of installation of rainwater harvesting in Government owned Anganwadi buildings.
50,000 AWCs (@10,000 AWCs per year) to be constructed under convergence with MGNREGS for a five year period ending FY 2025-26.
Grants are sanctioned for purchase of furniture, equipment, etc.
Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) have been provided with Smart Phones for efficient service delivery and AnganwadicEntres have been equipped with growth monitoring devices.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT, SMT. SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
SS/AKS
State –wise list of the Anganwadi Centres approved for upgradation in the current FY 2022-23 is placed at Annexure- I.
Annexure I
Statement referred in Part (a) to (c) of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Q.No.1752 for answer on 15.03.2023 regarding Revamping of Anganwadi centres by Smt. VandanaChavan – list of States having Aspirational districts identified for upgradation as Saksham AWC:
S.No.
States Having Aspirational Districts
Saksham AWC Allocation for the FY 2022-23
1
Andhra Pradesh
1150
2
Arunachal Pradesh
100
3
Assam
2575
4
Bihar
3600
5
Chhattisgarh
4750
6
Gujarat
1250
7
Haryana
10
8
Himachal
100
9
J & K
150
10
Jharkhand
6850
11
Karnataka
100
12
Kerala
250
13
Madhya Pradesh
2220
14
Maharashtra
1150
15
Manipur
30
16
Meghalaya
100
17
Mizoram
100
18
Nagaland
100
19
Odisha
6000
20
Punjab
100
21
Rajasthan
215
22
Sikkim
100
23
Tamil Nadu
800
24
Telangana
550
25
Tripura
200
26
Uttar Pradesh
2350
27
Uttarakhand
350
28
West Bengal
4750
Total
40000

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی مراکز کی جدیدکاری
15 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں آنگن واڑی مراکزکے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدیدکاری/ازسرنوترقی اورانھیں بہتربنانے کے لئے وقتاًفوقتاًمختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جیساکہ درج ذیل میں بیان کیاگیاہے :
سکشم آنگن واڑی کے تحت پورے ملک میں ،دولاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیوسیز)( 40000آنگن واڑی مراکز سالانہ) کو بہترتغذیاتی فراہمی اور ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور6سال سے کم عمرکے بچوں کی ترقی کے لئے تعلیم کی غرض سے مضبوط اور جدیدبنایاجائے گا۔اس سال سکشم آنگن واڑیوں کے لئے امنگوں والے اضلاع میں 40ہزار اے ڈبلیو سیز کی شناخت کی گئی ہے جس میں انٹرنیٹ /وائی فائی کنکٹی وٹی ، ایل ای ڈی اسکرین ، اسمارٹ لرننگ اور آڈیوویژول اشتہارات اور بچوں کے لے موزوں سیکھنے کے آلات سمیت بہتربنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے ۔ رواں مالی سال یعنی مالی سال 23-2022میں اے ڈبلیوسیز کی تجدیدکاری کے لئے ریاستوں کو فنڈز جاری کئے گئے ہیں ،جس کے لئے رواں مالی سال کے لئے استعمال باقی نہیں ہے ۔
ہرآنگن واڑی مرکز میں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر پرآنے والے خرچ پرنظرثانی کر کے اسے 12ہزارروپے سے بڑھا کر36ہزارروپے کردیاگیاہے اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے اخراجات پرنظرثانی کرکے اسے 10ہزارروپے سے بڑھا کر17ہزارروپے کردیاگیاہے ۔
ریاستوں /مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیاگیاہے کہ وہ سرکاری ملکیت والی آنگن واڑی عمارتوں میں بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کا کام شروع کریں ۔
مالی سال 26-2025میں ختم ہونے والی پانچ سالہ مدت کے لئے منریگاکے ساتھ انضمام کے تحت 50ہزار اے ڈبلیو سیز (سالانہ 10 ہزاراے ڈبلیو سیز کے حساب سے )تعمیرکئے جائیں گے ۔
فرنیچر، سازوسامان وغیرہ کی خریداری کے لئے گرانٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
آنگن واڑی ورکرس (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز) کو موثرطریقے سے خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے اسمارٹ فون فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اورآنگن واڑی مراکز کو ترقی کی نگرانی کے آلات سے آراستہ کیاگیاہے ۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
رواں مالی سال 23-2022میں تجدیدکاری کے لئے منظورکئے گئے آنگن واڑی مراکز کی ریاست وارفہرست ضمیمہ -1میں ہے ۔
ضمیمہ -1
نمبرشمار
امنگوں والے اضلاع والی ریاستیں
مالی سال 23-2022کے لئے مختص کئے جانے والے سکشم اے ڈبلیو سی
1
آندھراپردیش
1150
2
اروناچل پردیش
100
3
آسام
2575
4
بہار
3600
5
چھتیس گڑھ
4750
6
گجرات
1250
7
ہریانہ
10
8
ہماچل پردیش
100
9
جموں وکشمیر
150
10
جھارکھنڈ
6850
11
کرناٹک
100
12
کیرالہ
250
13
مدھیہ پردیش
2220
14
مہاراشٹر
1150
15
منی پور
30
16
میگھالیہ
100
17
میزورم
100
18
ناگالینڈ
100
19
اڈیشہ
6000
20
پنجاب
100
21
راجستھان
215
22
سکم
100
23
تمل ناڈو
800
24
تلنگانہ
550
25
تریپورہ
200
26
اترپردیش
2350
27
اتراکھنڈ
350
28
مغربی بنگال
4750
میزان
40000