Ministry of Textiles
Centre increases the budget outlay of Amended Technology Upgradation Fund
15 MAR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that, the allocation of Textiles Sector in Budget 2023-24 is Rs. 4,389.34 crore. This is higher than the R.E of 2022-23 which is Rs. 3,579.61 crore.
Government has increased the budget outlay of Amended Technology Upgradation Fund (ATUF) from Rs. 650 crores in RE 2022-23 to Rs. 900 crores in BE 2023-24. As regards other steps for the development of textiles sector, initiatives and schemes/programmes of the Ministry of Textiles cover all key areas viz. Research, innovation and development; Textiles infrastructure development; Education, training and skill development, Market development, Exports promotion, Improvements on quality controls and standards etc. Some of the major schemes implemented by the government include: PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA Parks), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, Silk Samagra, Development of Handicraft Sector, Development of Handloom Sector, SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector, Development of Jute Textile Scheme, Integrated Wool Development Programme (IWDP), and National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM) etc. These schemes and programmes are oriented towards promotion and development of Textile Sector on Pan-India basis.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन कोष के बजट परिव्यय में बढ़ोतरी की
15 MAR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शन जरदोश ने आज कहा है कि 2023-24 के बजट में कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए 4,389.34 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। उन्होंने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 2022-23 के संशोधित अनुमान से अधिक है, जो 3,579.61 करोड़ रुपये रहा है।
सरकार ने संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन कोष (एटीयूएफ) के बजट परिव्यय को संशोधित अनुमान 2022-23 में 650 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर बजट अनुमान 2023-24 के लिए 900 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है। जहां तक ​​कपड़ा क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए किये गए अन्य उपायों का संबंध है, तो वस्त्र मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहल और योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं विकास; कपड़ा अवसंरचना विस्तार; शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण व कौशल गतिविधियों का आयोजन, बाजार में क्रमागत उन्नति, निर्यात संवर्धन, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण तथा मानकों में सुधार आदि जैसे सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्र सम्मिलित हैं। सरकार द्वारा लागू की गई कुछ प्रमुख योजनाओं में प्रमुख रूप से ये शामिल हैं: पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा पार्क), प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) स्कीम, सिल्क समग्र, हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र का उन्नयन, हथकरघा क्षेत्र का विकास, समर्थ - परिधान क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण की योजना, जूट वस्त्र योजना का विकास, इंटेग्रेटेड वूल डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम (आईडब्ल्यूडीपी) और नेशनल टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल मिशन (एनटीटीएम) आदि। ये योजनाएं तथा कार्यक्रम पैन-इंडिया आधार पर कपड़ा क्षेत्र के प्रचार और विकास की दिशा में उन्मुख हैं।