زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کا ذریعہ معاش
14 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او) کی طرف سے 2019 میں زرعی گھرانوں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے اور دیہی ہندوستان میں گھرانوں کی زمین اور لائیواسٹاک ہولڈنگز کے بارے میں سروے میں دیہی گھرانوں کے اعداد و شمار فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جو ان کی آمدنی کے بڑے ذرائع سے درجہ بند ہیں۔ اس سروے کے مطابق، تقریباً 58.3% دیہی گھرانوں نے زرعی سرگرمیوں کو اپنی آمدنی کا اہم ذریعہ بتایا۔ زرعی مردم شماری 2015-16 کے مطابق، چھوٹے اور درمیانے آپریشنل ہولڈرز ملک کے کل آپریشنل ہولڈرز کا تقریباً 86 فیصد ہیں۔
زراعت کے لیے الگ بجٹ لانے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند اس شعبے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے جو معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ یہ اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے بجٹ مختص بہت زیادہ ہے۔ یہ 2013-14 میں 27662.67 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 2022-23 میں بڑھ کر 132513.62 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے۔
2017-18 میں، ہندوستان میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 285.01 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) تھا۔ ایف اے او ایس ٹی اے ٹی (ایف اے او کے ڈیٹا بیس) سے حاصل کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، دنیا میں ہندوستان کی پیداوار، کھپت (گھریلو سپلائی) اور 2018 میں دالوں کی درآمد بالترتیب 28%، 30% اور 14% تھی۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Livelihood of Farmers
14 MAR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The survey on Situation Assessment of Agricultural Households and Land and Livestock Holdings of Households in Rural India, 2019 conducted by National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) provides data on rural households classified by their major sources of income. As per this survey, about 58.3% of the rural households reported agricultural activities as their main source of Income. As per Agriculture Census 2015-16, small and marginal operational holders constituted about 86 per cent of the total operational holders in the country.
There is no proposal to introduce a separate budget for Agriculture. However, Government of India provides top most priority to the sector which is the backbone of the economy. This is reflected in the fact that budget allocation for the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is very substantial. It has increased from Rs.27662.67 crore in 2013-14 to Rs. 132513.62 crore in 2022-23.
In 2017-18, foodgrain production in India was estimated at 285.01 Million Tonnes (MT).As per information obtained from FAOSTAT(database of FAO), India’s production, consumption(domestic supply) and import of pulses in 2018 vis-à-vis the world was 28%, 30% and 14% respectively.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.