Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Testing of Genetically Modified Crops
14 MAR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
There is a well established regulatory framework for approval of Genetically Modified (GM) crops as per “Rules for the Manufacture/Use/Import/Export and Storage of Hazardous Microorganisms, Genetically Engineered Organisms or Cells, 1989” under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 in the Country.
Evaluation of each application of GM crop is done mandatorily on a case-to-case basis after a thorough examination of health, environment, food and feed safety assessment studies undertaken in a systematic and scientific manner as per prescribed guidelines, manuals and standard operating procedures stipulated by various regulatory agencies under the Rules, 1989 from time to time. The data generated by the applicants is reviewed at every step in the development process of GM crops by various Statutory Committees under the Rules, 1989 such as Institutional Biosafety Committee, Review Committee on Genetic Manipulation and Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee.
A series of guidelines and protocols have been issued by Department of Biotechnology and Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change relating to Genetically Modified Organisms and product thereof as under:
1. Recombinant DNA Safety Guidelines, 1990
2. Revised Guidelines for Research in Transgenic Plants, 1998
3. Guidelines for the Safety Assessment of Foods Derived from Genetically Engineered Plants, 2008
4. Guidelines for the monitoring of Confined Field Trials of Regulated, Genetically Engineered (GE) Plants, 2008
5. Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Confined Field Trials of Regulated, Genetically Engineered (GE) Plants, 2008
6. Protocol for Food and Feed Safety Assessment of GE crops, 2008
7. Guidelines and Handbook for Institutional Bio-safety Committees (IBSCs), 2011
8. Environmental Risk Assessment of Genetically Engineered Plants: A Guide for Stakeholders, 2016
9. Guidelines for the Environmental Risk Assessment of Genetically Engineered Plants, 2016.
10. Risk Analysis Framework, 2016.
11.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جینیاتی طور پر تبدیل شدہ فصلوں کی جانچ
14 MAR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986کے تحت "خطرناک مائکروآرگینزمز، جینیاتی طور پر انجینئرڈ آرگینزمز یا سیلز، 1989 کی تیاری/استعمال/درآمد/برآمد اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے قواعد" کے مطابق جینیاتی طور پر تبدیل شدہ (جی ایم) فصلوں کی منظوری کے لیے ایک اچھی طرح سے قائم کردہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک موجود ہے۔
صحت، ماحولیات، خوراک اور فیڈ سیفٹی اسسمنٹ اسٹڈیز کی مکمل جانچ کے بعد جی ایم فصل کے ہر اطلاق کی تشخیص لازمی طور پر طے شدہ رہنما خطوط، دستورالعمل اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کے مطابق منظم اور سائنسی انداز میں مختلف ریگولیٹری ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً قواعد 1989 کے تحت کی جاتی ہے۔ درخواست دہندگان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ڈیٹا کا جی ایم فصلوں کی ترقی کے عمل میں مختلف قانونی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ قواعد 1989 کے تحت جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے جیسے ادارہ جاتی حیاتیاتی تحفظ کمیٹی، جینیاتی ہیرا پھیری پر نظرثانی کمیٹی اور جینیاتی انجینئرنگ اپریزل کمیٹی۔
جینیاتی طور پر تبدیل شدہ حیاتیات اور ان کی مصنوعات سے متعلق بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی طرف سے ہدایات اور پروٹوکولز کا ایک سلسلہ جاری کیا گیا ہے جو حسب ذیل ہے:
1. ریکومبیننٹ ڈی این اے سیفٹی گائیڈ لائنز، 1990
2. ٹرانسجینک پودوں میں تحقیق کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط، 1998
3. جینیاتی طور پر انجینئرڈ پلانٹس سے اخذ کردہ خوراک کی حفاظتی تشخیص کے لیے رہنما خطوط 2008
4. ریگولیٹڈ، جینیاتی طور پر انجینئرڈ (جی ای) پلانٹس کے محدود فیلڈ ٹرائلز کی نگرانی کے لیے رہنما خطوط 2008
5. ریگولیٹڈ، جینیاتی طور پر انجینئرڈ (جی ای) پلانٹس کے محدود فیلڈ ٹرائلز کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) 2008
6. جی ای فصلوں کے فوڈ اینڈ فیڈ سیفٹی اسسمنٹ کے لیے پروٹوکول، 2008
7. ادارہ جاتی بائیو سیفٹی کمیٹیوں (آئی بی ایس سیز) کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور ہینڈ بک، 2011
8. جینیاتی طور پر انجینئرڈ پلانٹس کے ماحولیاتی خطرے کی تشخیص: اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک گائڈ، 2016
9. جینیاتی طور پر انجینئرڈ پلانٹس کے ماحولیاتی خطرے کی تشخیص کے لیے رہنما خطوط، 2016۔
10. رسک اینالیسس فریم ورک 2016۔