Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Wheat Sowing Area
14 MAR 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per Second Advance Estimates for the agriculture year 2022-23, the Wheat production in the country is estimated at 112.18 million tonneswhich is higher by 4.44 million tonnes than the production achieved during 2021-22.Thedetails of State-wise absolute increase/decrease in wheat sowing area in the current year i.e. 2022-23 (2nd Advance Estimates) over the last five years (2017-18 to 2021-22) average is given at Annexure.
At present, there is no proposal for lifting restriction on export of wheat before the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW).
During the current fiscal year (upto January, 2023),Rs. 11728.36 crore worth of wheat has been exported.
In order to address the rising price of Wheat and Atta and to moderate the same, FCI sells excess stocks of wheat from the Central Pool at pre-determined prices in the open market from time to time under Open Market Sale Scheme-Domestic {OMSS(D)}. So far 50 LMT (30+20 LMT) of wheat from FCI stock has been decided to be offloaded under OMSS(D), 2023 upto31st March, 2023. Further, the Government reviewed OMSS(D) policy for the year 2023 and reduced the reserve price of wheatvide order dated 10.02.2023 and 17.02.2023.
Annexure
Wheat Sowing Area
State/ UT
Average 2017-18 to 2021-22
2022-23*
Absolute Increase/Decrease
Assam
12.91
10.00
-2.91
Bihar
2173.88
2203.82
29.93
Chhattisgarh
126.51
146.40
19.89
Gujarat
986.23
1313.00
326.77
Haryana
2479.14
2364.14
-115.00
Himachal Pradesh
315.45
322.21
6.76
Jharkhand
211.98
164.13
-47.86
Karnataka
172.22
162.00
-10.22
Madhya Pradesh
5994.00
7150.00
1156.00
Maharashtra
1034.76
1071.20
36.44
Odisha
0.14
0.18
0.04
Punjab
3521.68
3506.00
-15.68
Rajasthan
2878.00
2964.70
86.70
Telangana
5.40
3.00
-2.40
Uttar Pradesh
9683.60
9590.00
-93.60
Uttarakhand
317.20
298.00
-19.20
West Bengal
166.25
250.00
83.75
Others
302.67
349.49
46.82
All India
30382.01
31868.26
1486.24
(in '000 Hectares)
* As per 2ndAdvance Estimates
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
گیہوں کی بوائی کا رقبہ
14 MAR 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 23-2022 کے لئے دوسری پیش گی تخمینہ ملک میں گیہوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 112.18 ملین ٹن ہے۔جو 22-2021 کے دوران حاصل پیداوار سے 4.44 ملین ٹن تک زیادہ ہے۔ رواں سال 23-2022 (دوسری پیشگی تخمینہ) میں گذشتہ پانچ سالوں (18-2017 سے 22-2021) میں گیہوں کی بوائی کے رقبہ میں ریاست وار اضافہ / کمی کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
فی الحال زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود (ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو) کے سامنے گیہوں کی برآمدات پر پابندی ہٹانے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
رواں مال سال (جنوری 2023 تک) 11728.36 کروڑ مالیت کے گیہوں کو برآمد کیا گیا ۔
گیہوں اور آٹے کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے نمٹنے اور اس میں اعتدال لانے کے لئے ایف سی آئی نے اوپن مارکٹ سیل اسکیم – ڈومسٹک [اوایم ایس ایس (ڈی)] کے تحت وقتاً فوقتاً کھلے بازار میں مرکزی ذخیرے سے گیہوں کے اضافی اسٹاف کو پہلے سے طے شدہ قیمتوں میں فروخت کی ہے۔ او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی) کے تحت 31 مارچ 2023 تک ایف سی آئی اسٹاک سے اب تک گیہوں کی 50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (30+20 ایل ایم ٹی)ٹن کو آف لوڈ (مال کو اتارنا)کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے سال 2023 کے لئے او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی) پالیسی کا جائزہ لیااور گیہوں بموجب آرڈر مورخہ 10 فروری 2023 اور17 فروری2023 کی مخصوص قیمت میں کمی کی ۔
ضمیمہ
گیہوں کی بوائی کا رقبہ
State/ UT
Average 2017-18 to 2021-22
2022-23*
Absolute Increase/Decrease
Assam
12.91
10.00
-2.91
Bihar
2173.88
2203.82
29.93
Chhattisgarh
126.51
146.40
19.89
Gujarat
986.23
1313.00
326.77
Haryana
2479.14
2364.14
-115.00
Himachal Pradesh
315.45
322.21
6.76
Jharkhand
211.98
164.13
-47.86
Karnataka
172.22
162.00
-10.22
Madhya Pradesh
5994.00
7150.00
1156.00
Maharashtra
1034.76
1071.20
36.44
Odisha
0.14
0.18
0.04
Punjab
3521.68
3506.00
-15.68
Rajasthan
2878.00
2964.70
86.70
Telangana
5.40
3.00
-2.40
Uttar Pradesh
9683.60
9590.00
-93.60
Uttarakhand
317.20
298.00
-19.20
West Bengal
166.25
250.00
83.75
Others
302.67
349.49
46.82
All India
30382.01
31868.26
1486.24
(in '000 Hectares)
* دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق