Ministry of Defence
Maiden successful flight-test of DRDO’s indigenous Power Take off Shaft conducted on LCA Tejas in Bengaluru
14 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Maiden successful flight-test of Power Take off (PTO) Shaft was conducted on Light Combat Aircraft (LCA Tejas) Limited Series Production (LSP) - 3 aircraft in Bengaluru on March 14, 2023. The PTO shaft is indigenously designed and developed by Combat Vehicles Research & Development Establishment (CVRDE), Chennai of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The PTO shaft, which is a critical component in the aircraft, will support the requirements of future fighter aircraft & their variants and offers competitive cost & reduced time of availability. With this successful test, the DRDO has achieved a greater technological feat by realisation of complex high-speed rotor technology which only few countries have achieved.
The PTO shaft was designed with unique innovative patented ‘Frequency Spanning Technique’ which enables it to negotiate different operating engine speeds. The light weight high speed, lubrication free PTO shaft transmits higher power between aircraft engine gear box and Aircraft Mounted Accessory Gear Box while accommodating misalignments that arise in the drive line.
Aeronautical Development Agency, Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification, Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited teamed along with CVRDE to achieve this feat. The PTO shaft technology has already been transferred to Godrej & Boyce, Mumbai and Lakshmi Technology and Engineering, Coimbatore.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the DRDO, PSUs and the Industry, saying that the successful realisation of PTO shaft is another major milestone towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat stated that the success showcased the country’s research capability and will actively support the test aircraft programmes.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட போர் விமானத்தை இயக்கும் அதிநவீன கருவியின் சோதனை வெற்றி
14 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட போர் விமானத்தை இயக்கும் அதிநவீன கருவி, தேஜஸ் இலகுரக போர் விமானத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த சோதனை முயற்சி பெங்களூருவில் மார்ச் 14, 2023 அன்று மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அதிநவீன கருவியைப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ -வின் கீழ் சென்னையில் இயங்கும் போர் ஊர்திகள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (சி.வி.ஆர்.டி.இ) தயாரித்துள்ளது.
விமான இயக்கத்தில் முக்கிய அங்கம் வகிக்கும் இந்தக் கருவி, எதிர்கால போர் விமானங்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும். இந்த சோதனையின் மூலம், நவீன அதிவேக ரோட்டார் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ள ஒரு சில நாடுகளின் வரிசையில் இந்தியாவும் இணைந்துள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கக் கருவியின் தொழில்நுட்ப உரிமம் கோயம்பத்தூரில் உள்ள லட்சுமி டெக்னாலஜி அண்ட் இன்ஜினியரிங் நிறுவனத்திற்கும், மும்பையில் உள்ள கோத்ரேஜ் அண்ட் பாய்ஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சாதனைக்கு வித்திட்ட டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய மிக முக்கிய முன்முயற்சி இது, என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.