Ministry of Defence
Maiden successful flight-test of DRDO’s indigenous Power Take off Shaft conducted on LCA Tejas in Bengaluru
14 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Maiden successful flight-test of Power Take off (PTO) Shaft was conducted on Light Combat Aircraft (LCA Tejas) Limited Series Production (LSP) - 3 aircraft in Bengaluru on March 14, 2023. The PTO shaft is indigenously designed and developed by Combat Vehicles Research & Development Establishment (CVRDE), Chennai of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The PTO shaft, which is a critical component in the aircraft, will support the requirements of future fighter aircraft & their variants and offers competitive cost & reduced time of availability. With this successful test, the DRDO has achieved a greater technological feat by realisation of complex high-speed rotor technology which only few countries have achieved.
The PTO shaft was designed with unique innovative patented ‘Frequency Spanning Technique’ which enables it to negotiate different operating engine speeds. The light weight high speed, lubrication free PTO shaft transmits higher power between aircraft engine gear box and Aircraft Mounted Accessory Gear Box while accommodating misalignments that arise in the drive line.
Aeronautical Development Agency, Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification, Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited teamed along with CVRDE to achieve this feat. The PTO shaft technology has already been transferred to Godrej & Boyce, Mumbai and Lakshmi Technology and Engineering, Coimbatore.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the DRDO, PSUs and the Industry, saying that the successful realisation of PTO shaft is another major milestone towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat stated that the success showcased the country’s research capability and will actively support the test aircraft programmes.

وزارت دفاع
بنگلورو میں ایل سی اے تیجس پر ڈی آر ڈی او کے مقامی پاور ٹیک آف شافٹ کا پہلا کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ
14 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
پاور ٹیک آف (پی ٹی او) شافٹ کا پہلا کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ 14 مارچ 2023 کو بنگلورو میں لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئر کرافٹ (ایل سی اے تیجس) لمیٹڈ سیریز پروڈکشن (ایل ایس پی) - 3 طیاروں پر کیا گیا۔ پی ٹی او شافٹ، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او)، چنئی کے وہیکل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (سی وی آر ڈی ای) کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ٹی او شافٹ، جو ہوائی جہاز کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، مستقبل کے لڑاکا طیاروں اور ان کے اقسام کی ضروریات (ویرینٹ) کو پورا کرے گا اور مسابقتی لاگت کی پیشکش کرے گا اور دستیابی کے وقت میں کمی لائے گا۔ اس کامیاب ٹیسٹ کے ساتھ، ڈی آر ڈی او نے پیچیدہ تیز رفتار روٹر ٹیکنالوجی کو حاصل کرکے ایک بڑا تکنیکی کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے، جسے صرف چند ممالک نے حاصل کیا ہے۔
پی ٹی او شافٹ کو منفرد اختراعی پیٹنٹ شدہ ’فریکوئنسی اسپیننگ ٹکنیک کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا، جو اسے مختلف آپریٹنگ انجن کی رفتار پر بات چیت کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ ہلکے وزن کا تیز رفتار، لیوبریکیشن فری پی ٹی او شافٹ ہوائی جہاز کے انجن گیئر باکس اور ایئر کرافٹ ماونٹیڈ ایکسیسری گیئر باکس کے درمیان زیادہ طاقت منتقل کرتا ہے، جو ڈرائیو لائن میں پیدا ہونے والے مِس الائنمنٹ کو ایکوموڈیٹ کرتا ہے۔
ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی، سینٹر فار ملٹری ایئر ورتھینیس اینڈ سرٹیفکیشن، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ایروناٹیکل کوالٹی ایشورنس اور ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ نے اس کارنامے کو انجام دینے کے لیے سی وی آر ڈی ای کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے۔ پی ٹی او شافٹ ٹیکنالوجی کو پہلے ہی گودریج اینڈ بوائس، ممبئی اور لکشمی ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انجینئرنگ، کوئمبٹور کو منتقل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او ، پی ایس یو اور صنعت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ پی ٹی او شافٹ کا کامیاب حصول ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی طرف ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کہا کہ اس کامیابی نے ملک کی تحقیقی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کیا ہے اور یہ کامیابی آزمائشی طیاروں کے پروگراموں میں سرگرم تعاون دے گی۔