சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உறுப்பு தானம் குறித்த அண்மைத்தகவல்
இறந்தவரின் உறுப்புகளை தானம் பெறுவதற்கான உச்சவயது வரம்பு நீக்கம்
14 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் புதிய விதிமுறைகளின்படி, உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் உறுப்புகளைத் தானமாகப் பெறுவதற்கு பதிவு செய்வதற்கான 65 வயது என்ற உச்ச வரம்பு ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது எந்த வயது நபரும், இறந்தவரின் உறுப்புகளைத் தானமாகப் பெறுவதற்கு பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். இதே போல, இறந்தவரின் உறுப்புகளைத் தானமாகப் பெறுவதற்கு விதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த வாழுமிடம் போன்ற விதிமுறையையும் ரத்து செய்ய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் உறுப்பு தானம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. தேசிய உறுப்பு மாற்று திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மூன்றடுக்கு அமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளன. மேலும், இது தொடர்பாக www.notto.gov.in என்ற இணையதளமும், 1800114770 என்ற உதவி எண்ணுடன் கூடிய 24 மணி நேரமும் இயங்கும் இலவச அழைப்பு மையமும் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Organ Donation
Eligibility criteria of upper age limit of 65 years for registration to receive deceased donor organ removed
14 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per the new Government guidelines, the upper age limit of 65 years for eligibility for registration to receive deceased donor organ has been removed. Now, a person of any age can register for receiving deceased donor organ. The government has also decided to do away with the domicile requirement of the state for registration of patients requiring organ transplantation from deceased donor.
Government is also taking several steps to increase awareness on organ donation in the country. These include dissemination of information by NOTTO, ‘Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs)’ and ‘State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs)’, the three tiered structure set up under the National Organ Transplant Program (NOTP). Additionally, a website is launched with the link : www.notto.gov.in, a 24x7 call centre with a toll free helpline number (1800114770) to provide information, tele-counseling and facilitate in coordination for organ donation.
A number of activities are organized across the country for generating awareness, such as celebration of Indian Organ Donation Day annually, seminars, workshops, debates, sports events, walkathons, participation in marathons, nukkad natak, awareness stall in India International Trade Fair, 2022.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.