Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is fast emerging as the world's knowledge based economy:
Having leapfrogged from 81st to 40th in the Global Innovation Index 2022, we must now aspire to be in the top 25 in the near term and in the top five by India @ 100.
Prime Minister Modi has provided a huge impetus to innovation by adding Jai Anusandhan to the country’s evergreen slogan of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan: Dr Jitendra Singh
India has the third-largest startup ecosystem and is home to the fastest-growing unicorns. Startups are very important as they are a source of new ideas and technologies: Dr Jitendra Singh
Today the young talent of India, including especially Women via startups or otherwise, are scripting the saga of success for a thriving innovation led economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 MAR 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that India is fast emerging as the world's knowledge based economy and over the last few years, it has grown by leaps and bound when it comes to innovation and technology. India stands today as one of the leading nations of the world in terms of scientific and technological prowess, he said.
Addressing the plenary session of the 28th edition of The CII Partnership Summit being held in partnership with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Innovation prowess of any country is instrumental in shaping and sustaining its industrial sectors, delivering economic growth, jobs, wealth creation and ensuring a strategic edge. The Covid-19 pandemic taught the business world an important lesson – ‘innovate or perish’.
The Minister said that India is on a mission in the very first year of Amrit Kaal. This mission is technology-driven towards achieving its aspiration of becoming a USD 5 trillion economy. “Technology will therefore be at the centre-stage in this phase of socioeconomic growth and development”, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized that the present Government clearly puts a strong emphasis on strengthening the Nation’s ecosystem of Research, Innovation and Technology development to achieve this aspiration. He added that the technology-driven, and innovation-focused enterprises that form the bedrock of an innovation nations have moved from being a buzzword to a critical component of national economic and strategic power.
Having leapfrogged from 81st to 40th in the Global Innovation Index 2022, the Minister said that we must aspire to be in the top 25 in the near term and in the top five by India @ 100. “Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has provided a huge impetus to innovation by adding Jai Anusandhan to the country’s evergreen slogan of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan”, he added.
The Minister said that an enabling atmosphere for innovation was missing in the earlier policy initiatives and political dispensation but now that atmosphere is being provided by the political dispensation led by our Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh further highlighted that the Indian industry is the backbone of the fastest growing large economy of the world and has the potential to revolutionize and bring in a technology movement. He added that integration of Research, Start-ups, Academia and Industry is no longer an option but a dire necessity to attract young innovators in the country, particularly in the States to come out with cutting-edge and globally competitive products and solutions.
Talking further about Industry, the Minister said that the key concern is R&D contribution by the private sector, less than 40% of the national GDP. This is in contrast to the global average of over 70%, especially in developed economies. It is important for industry to scale up investing in R&D and initiate collaboration through sponsorship research with the other pillars of the Quad, supported by policy and funding from the Centre.
Talking about Startups, the Minister said that India has the third-largest startup ecosystem and is home to the fastest-growing unicorns. Startups are very important as they are a source of new ideas and technologies. He added that linking Start-Ups with Industry right from the beginning as equal stakeholders in order to ensure sustainable Start-Ups is essential. Support from industry and government is crucial. “Thanks to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, there is a new awakening that has dawned in this country regarding Start-up India and Stand-up India. The result is that from just 350 start-ups we have more than 90,000 and we have more than 100 unicorns”, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned that today the young talent of India, including especially Women via startups or otherwise, are scripting the saga of success for a thriving innovation led economy. This is creating valuable Intellectual property and simultaneously generating sizeable employment. “As we move ahead, we must consider creating synergies of startups with large corporates for incubation and handholding. In particular, women entrepreneurs must be encouraged to participate in the research, innovation and technology ecosystem of the country”, he added.
The Minister emphasized that a seamless and collaborative innovation ecosystem will enable a dynamic ecosystem. Private-public partnerships must be aligned with the national goals. “The time is opportune to collectively harness the strengths of all the innovation ecosystem stakeholders and quickly take India to the next level of technology and innovation leadership”, he added.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत विश्व की ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में बहुत तेजी से उभर रहा है
डॉ सिंह ने कहा कि वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2022 में भारत 81वें स्थान से 40वें स्थान पर पहुंचा है, हमें अब निकट भविष्य में शीर्ष 25 में और भारत के 100वें वर्ष में शीर्ष पांच में पहुंचने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश के सदाबहार नारे जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान में जय अनुसंधान जोड़कर नवाचार को बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन दिया है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत में स्टार्टअप का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है और यह सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते यूनिकॉर्न का घर है। स्टार्टअप बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि वे नए विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्रोत हैं: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
आज भारत की युवा प्रतिभाएं, विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप या अन्य माध्यमों से महिलाएं, सफल नवाचार आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सफलता की गाथा लिख रही हैं: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
14 MAR 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत विश्व की ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के मामले में इसने कई गुणा प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी कौशल के मामले में दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में से एक है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग की साझेदारी में आयोजित सीआईआई पार्टनरशिप समिट के 28वें संस्करण के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि किसी भी देश का नवाचार कौशल उसके औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को स्वरूप प्रदान करने और बनाए रखने, आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार, धन सृजन और रणनीतिक बढ़त सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने व्यापार जगत को एक महत्वपूर्ण सबक दिया है कि 'नवाचार करो या नष्ट हो जाओ'
मंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत काल के प्रथम वर्ष से ही भारत एक मिशन पर है। यह मिशन 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की अपनी आकांक्षा को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए सामाजिक आर्थिक वृद्धि एवं विकास के इस चरण में प्रौद्योगिकी सबसे अहम् स्थान पर होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वर्तमान सरकार इस आकांक्षा की प्राप्ति के लिए राष्ट्र के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को मजबूत करने पर पूरा जोर दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और नवाचार-केंद्रित उद्योग, जो एक नवाचार राष्ट्र का आधार होते हैं अब वे केवल लोकप्रिय शब्द नहीं हैं बल्कि राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक और रणनीतिक शक्ति के एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में परिवर्तित हो रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2022 में 81वें से 40वें स्थान पर पहुंचने के बाद, हमें अब निकट भविष्य में शीर्ष 25 में और भारत के 100वें वर्ष में शीर्ष पांच में पहुंचने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश के सदाबहार नारे जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान में जय अनुसंधान जोड़कर नवाचार को बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की नीतिगत पहलों और राजनीतिक व्यवस्था में नवाचार के लिए अनुकूल माहौल नहीं था लेकिन अब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली राजनीतिक व्यवस्था द्वारा यह माहौल प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय उद्योग दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और इसमें क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन करने और प्रौद्योगिकी क्रांति लाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान, स्टार्टअप, शिक्षा और उद्योग का एकीकरण अब एक विकल्प नहीं रह गया है बल्कि देश में विशेष रूप से राज्यों में युवा अन्वेषकों को अत्याधुनिक और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी उत्पादों और समाधानों के साथ आने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है।
उद्योग के बारे में आगे बात करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि चिंता का मुख्य विषय निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में योगदान देना है, जो राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 40 प्रतिशत से कम है। यह वैश्विक औसत 70 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा के बिल्कुल विपरीत है, विशेष रूप से विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में। उद्योग के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि वह अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश को बढ़ावा दे और केंद्र द्वारा नीति और वित्तपोषण से समर्थित क्वाड के अन्य स्तंभों के साथ स्पॉन्सरशिप रिसर्च के माध्यम से सहयोग शुरू करे।
स्टार्टअप के बारे में बात करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है और यह सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते यूनिकॉर्न का घर है। स्टार्टअप बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि वे नए विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का स्रोत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चिरस्थायी स्टार्टअप सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समान हितधारक के रूप में स्टार्टअप को उद्योग के साथ जोड़ना प्रारंभ से ही आवश्यक है। उद्योग और सरकार से समर्थन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का धन्यवाद, जिनके कारण इस देश में स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया को लेकर एक नई जागृति उत्पन्न हुई है। इसका परिणाम यह है कि हमारे पास शुरू में केवल 350 स्टार्ट-अप था जो कि बढ़कर 90,000 से ज्यादा हो चुका है और हमारे पास 100 से ज्यादा यूनिकॉर्न हैं।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारत की युवा प्रतिभाएं, विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप या अन्य माध्यमों से महिलाएं, सफल नवाचार आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सफलता की गाथा लिख रही हैं। इससे बहुमूल्य बौद्धिक संपदा का सृजन हो रहा है और साथ ही साथ बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार भी उत्पन्न हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ेंगे, हमें इनक्यूबेशन और हैंडहोल्डिंग के लिए बड़ी कंपनियों के साथ स्टार्टअप तालमेल स्थापित करने पर विचार करना चाहिए। विशेष रूप से, महिला उद्यमियों को देश के अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एक समेकित और सहयोगी नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र एक गतिशील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी-सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित किया जाना चाहिए। श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “यह समय सभी नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र हितधारकों की क्षमता का सामूहिक रूप से उपयोग करने और भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में नेतृत्व के अगले स्तर पर पहुंचाने के लिए उपयुक्त है।