Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM-KUSUM - 89.45 MW capacity has been installed under Component-A and around 2.09 lakh pumps have been reported solarized under Component-B and Component-C - Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R.K. Singh
14 MAR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Under PM-KUSUM Scheme, for allocation of capacities, demands are solicited from the States/ UTs. Based on demands received and progress reported by States/ UTs, allocations are made under the Scheme. State/ UT-wise demand, including the State of Odisha, received for the period till 31.03.2026, are given at Annexure-I.
Under Component-A of the Scheme, power is purchased by DISCOMs at pre-fixed tariff announced by the respective State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs) or the tariff discovered through competitive bidding. Value of pre-fixed/ discovered tariffs vary from state to state.
Implementation of the PM-KUSUM Scheme has been extended till 31.03.2026. As on 28.02.2023, a total of 89.45 MW capacity has been installed under Component-A and around 2.09 lakh pumps have been reported solarized under Component-B and Component-C. Stat-wise details of sanctioned and installed capacities are placed at Annexure-II.
Demand received under PM-KUSUM Scheme for the period till 31.03.2026
S. No.
State
Demand Received from States
Component-A (MW)
Component-B (Nos.)
Component-C (Nos.)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
6
800
0
2
Assam
10
5000
1000
3
Chhattisgarh
30
100000
530500
4
Bihar
0
0
160000
5
Gujarat
500
8082
307500
6
Goa
200
1100
11000
7
Haryana
150
477655
65079
8
Himachal Pradesh
100
1980
0
9
Jammu & Kashmir
20
5000
10000
10
Jharkhand
50
46717
14000
11
Karnataka
0
10314
1258000
12
Kerala
40
100
103300
13
Ladakh
5
2600
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
1200
62000
1820000
15
Maharashtra
1000
600000
750000
16
Manipur
0
150
86000
17
Meghalaya
5
2735
10000
18
Mizoram
0
8400
0
19
Nagaland
15
465
0
20
Odisha
500
10741
50000
21
Puducherry
7
0
0
22
Punjab
220
138000
225186
23
Rajasthan
1200
308884
251144
24
Tamil Nadu
424
15200
30000
25
Telangana
600
400
8000
26
Tripura
5
9521
4600
27
Uttar Pradesh
225
136842
400000
28
Uttarakhand
0
9838
200
29
West Bengal
0
10000
23700
Total
6512
1972524
6119209
Note: (1) The above capacities/ quantities include the allocated and installed capacities/ quantities under the three components.
(2) Year-wise demands till 31.03.2026 have been received from the States. Allocation are being made based on year-wise demand, progress made by the State and capacity available for allocation under the Scheme.
Status of Implementation of PM-KUSUM Scheme as on 28.02.2023
S.
No.
State
Component-A (MW)
Component-B (Nos)
Component-C (Nos)
Sanctioned
Installed
Sanctioned
Installed
Sanctioned (IPS)
Sanctioned (FLS)
Installed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
2
0
200
126
0
0
0
2
Assam
10
0
5000
0
1000
0
0
3
Chhattisgarh
30
0
25000
0
0
330500
0
4
Bihar
0
0
0
0
0
160000
0
5
Gujarat
500
0
8082
2132
7000
300500
0
6
Goa
50
0
200
0
0
11000
0
7
Haryana
65
2.25
252655
44323
0
65079
0
8
Himachal Pradesh
50
19.7
1580
491
0
0
0
9
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
5000
499
4000
0
0
10
Jharkhand
50
0
36717
12107
1000
10000
0
11
Karnataka
0
0
10314
314
0
337000
0
12
Kerala
40
0
100
3
45100
3200
48
13
Ladakh
5
0
1600
0
0
0
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
500
4
12000
6787
0
270000
0
15
Maharashtra
500
0
225000
47978
0
250000
0
16
Manipur
0
0
150
28
0
0
0
17
Meghalaya
5
0
535
35
0
10000
0
18
Mizoram
0
0
2700
0
0
0
0
19
Nagaland
5
0
165
0
0
0
0
20
Odisha
500
0
5741
1223
40000
10000
0
21
Puducherry
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
Punjab
220
0
78000
12459
186
125000
0
23
Rajasthan
1200
63.5
198884
56500
1144
100000
1144
24
Tamil Nadu
424
0
7200
2751
20000
10000
0
25
Telangana
500
0
400
0
0
8000
0
26
Tripura
5
0
6021
1654
2600
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
225
0
66842
17614
0
400000
0
28
Uttarakhand
0
0
3705
316
200
0
0
29
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
23700
0
20
Total
4913
89.45
953791
207340
145930
2400279
1212
This information was given by the Union Minister of Renewable Energy & Power Sh. R.K. Singh in the Rajya Sabha Today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم- کُسُم - 89.45 میگاواٹ صلاحیت عنصر- اے کے تحت نصب کی گئیاور تقریباً 2.09 لاکھ پمپوں کو عنصر- بی اور عنصر- سی کے تحت شمسی کرنے کی اطلاع ملی ہے - مرکزی بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے۔ سنگھ
14 MAR 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم- کُسُم اسکیم کے تحت صلاحیتوں کو مختص کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی طلب بتائیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی مانگ اور پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کے تحت طلب پوری کی جاتی ہے۔ 31.03.2026 تک کی مدت کے لیے موصول ہونے والی اُڈیشہ سمیت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مانگ ضمیمہ-اول میں دی گئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے عنصر- اے کے تحت، متعلقہ ریاستی بجلی ریگولیٹری کمیشنز (ایس ای آر سیز) کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ پہلے سے طے شدہ ٹیرفیا مسابقتی بولی کے ذریعے دریافت کردہ شرح پر ڈسکومز کے ذریعہ بجلی خریدی جاتی ہے۔ پہلے سے طے شدہ اور دریافت شدہ شرحیں مختلف ریاستوں میں مختلف ہوتی ہیں۔
پی ایم- کُسُم اسکیم کے نفاذ کو 31.03.2026 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ 28.02.2023 تک عنصر- اے کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 89.45 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت نصب کی گئی ہے اور تقریباً 2.09 لاکھ پمپوں کو عنصر- بی اور عنصر- سی کے تحت شمسی کیا گیا ہے۔منظور شدہ اور نصب شدہ صلاحیتوں کی اعداد و شمار کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ دوئم میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم- کُسُم اسکیم کے تحت 31.03.2026 تک کی مدت کے لیے طلب موصول ہوئی
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
ریاستوں سے موصولہ مطالبات
عنصر-اے (MW)
عنصر-بی (Nos.)
عنصر-سی(تعداد.)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
6
800
0
2
Assam
10
5000
1000
3
Chhattisgarh
30
100000
530500
4
Bihar
0
0
160000
5
Gujarat
500
8082
307500
6
Goa
200
1100
11000
7
Haryana
150
477655
65079
8
Himachal Pradesh
100
1980
0
9
Jammu & Kashmir
20
5000
10000
10
Jharkhand
50
46717
14000
11
Karnataka
0
10314
1258000
12
Kerala
40
100
103300
13
Ladakh
5
2600
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
1200
62000
1820000
15
Maharashtra
1000
600000
750000
16
Manipur
0
150
86000
17
Meghalaya
5
2735
10000
18
Mizoram
0
8400
0
19
Nagaland
15
465
0
20
Odisha
500
10741
50000
21
Puducherry
7
0
0
22
Punjab
220
138000
225186
23
Rajasthan
1200
308884
251144
24
Tamil Nadu
424
15200
30000
25
Telangana
600
400
8000
26
Tripura
5
9521
4600
27
Uttar Pradesh
225
136842
400000
28
Uttarakhand
0
9838
200
29
West Bengal
0
10000
23700
Total
6512
1972524
6119209
نوٹ: (1) مندرجہ بالا صلاحیتوں/ مقداروں میں تین عناصر کے تحت مختص اور نصب شدہ صلاحیتیں/ مقداریں شامل ہیں۔
(2)ریاستوں سے 31.03.2026 تک سال بہ سال مطالبات موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ ریاست کی طرف سے سال وار مانگ، پیش رفت اور اسکیم کے تحت مختص کرنے کے لیے دستیاب صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر مانگ پوری کی جا رہی ہے۔
پی ایم - کُسُم اسکیم کے 28.02.2023 تک نفاذ کی صورتحال
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
عنصر اے (ایم ڈبلیو)
عنصر بی (تعداد)
عنصر سی (تعداد)
منظور شدہ
نصب
منظور شدہ
نصب
منظور شدہ (آئی پی ایس)
منظور شدہ (ایف ایل ایس)
نصب
1
Arunachal Pradesh
2
0
200
126
0
0
0
2
Assam
10
0
5000
0
1000
0
0
3
Chhattisgarh
30
0
25000
0
0
330500
0
4
Bihar
0
0
0
0
0
160000
0
5
Gujarat
500
0
8082
2132
7000
300500
0
6
Goa
50
0
200
0
0
11000
0
7
Haryana
65
2.25
252655
44323
0
65079
0
8
Himachal Pradesh
50
19.7
1580
491
0
0
0
9
Jammu & Kashmir
20
0
5000
499
4000
0
0
10
Jharkhand
50
0
36717
12107
1000
10000
0
11
Karnataka
0
0
10314
314
0
337000
0
12
Kerala
40
0
100
3
45100
3200
48
13
Ladakh
5
0
1600
0
0
0
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
500
4
12000
6787
0
270000
0
15
Maharashtra
500
0
225000
47978
0
250000
0
16
Manipur
0
0
150
28
0
0
0
17
Meghalaya
5
0
535
35
0
10000
0
18
Mizoram
0
0
2700
0
0
0
0
19
Nagaland
5
0
165
0
0
0
0
20
Odisha
500
0
5741
1223
40000
10000
0
21
Puducherry
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
Punjab
220
0
78000
12459
186
125000
0
23
Rajasthan
1200
63.5
198884
56500
1144
100000
1144
24
Tamil Nadu
424
0
7200
2751
20000
10000
0
25
Telangana
500
0
400
0
0
8000
0
26
Tripura
5
0
6021
1654
2600
0
0
27
Uttar Pradesh
225
0
66842
17614
0
400000
0
28
Uttarakhand
0
0
3705
316
200
0
0
29
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
23700
0
20
Total
4913
89.45
953791
207340
145930
2400279
1212
یہ اطلاع قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے دی۔ آر کے سنگھ آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔