Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ni-kshay Mitra Programe
9.55 lakh out of the 9.69 lakh consented TB patients across the country adopted by Ni-kshay Mitra
14 MAR 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative) implemented by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, 9.55 lakh out of the 9.69 lakh consented TB patients across the country have been adopted by Ni-kshay Mitra (as on 09.03.2023).
With the goal of achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to TB by 2025, five years ahead of the global targets, the National TB Elimination programme implements key activities as under:
• State and District Specific Strategic plan for targeted interventions in high-burden areas.
• Provision of free drugs and diagnostics to TB patients including for drug-resistant TB.
• Active TB case-finding campaign in key vulnerable and co-morbid populations.
• Integration with Ayushman Bharat - Health & Wellness Centres to decentralize screening and treatment services closer to the community.
• Private sector engagement including incentives for notification and management of TB cases.
• Scale-up of molecular diagnostic laboratories to sub-district levels.
• Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana for nutritional support to TB patients.
• Intensified IEC campaigns to reduce stigma, raise community awareness and improve health-seeking behaviour.
• Multi-sectoral response with involvement of line ministries.
• Scale up TB preventive therapy to contacts of pulmonary TB.
• Tracking of notified TB cases through a case-based web-based portal namely Ni-kshay.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
नि:क्षय मित्र उपक्रमाची अद्ययावत माहिती
14 MAR 2023 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2023
प्रधानमंत्री क्षयमुक्त भारत अभियान (नि:क्षय मित्र उपक्रम) या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाद्वारे राबविण्यात आलेल्या मोहिमेअंतर्गत, देशभरातील 9.69 लाख दत्तकासाठी संमती दिलेल्या क्षयरुग्णांपैकी 9.55 रुग्ण नि:क्षय मित्रांनी दत्तक घेतले आहेत. (दिनांक 09.03.2023 पर्यंत).
2025 पर्यंत म्हणजेच जागतिक उद्दिष्टाच्या पाच वर्षे आधी, क्षयरोगाशी संबंधित शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने राष्ट्रीय क्षय निर्मूलन उपक्रमांद्वारे पुढीलप्रमाणे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राबविले जातात:
• अधिक प्रमाणात रुग्ण असलेल्या भागात लक्ष्यित हस्तक्षेप करण्यासाठी राज्य आणि जिल्हा विशिष्ट धोरणात्मक योजना.
• औषधांना न जुमानणाऱ्या क्षयरोगासह क्षय रुग्णांना मोफत औषधे आणि निदानाची तरतूद.
• महत्त्वाच्या असुरक्षित आणि सह-व्याधीबाधित लोकसंख्येमधील सक्रिय क्षय रुग्ण शोधून काढण्याची मोहीम.
• आयुष्मान भारत - आरोग्य आणि निरामय केंद्रांसोबत एकत्रितपणे काम करत, तपासणी आणि उपचार सेवा समाजाच्या जवळ नेण्यासाठी उपाययोजना.
• क्षय रुग्ण ओळखून त्यांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देत खाजगी क्षेत्रातील सहभाग वाढवणे.
• निदान प्रयोगशाळांची संख्या उप-जिल्हा स्तरापर्यंत वाढवणे.
• क्षय रुग्णांना पोषण आधार देण्यासाठी नि:क्षय पोषण योजना.
• रोगाबाबत दुषित दृष्टीकोन नष्ट करण्यासाठी, सामुदायिक जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्यवर्धक वर्तन सुधारण्यासाठी आयईसी ( IEC) मोहिमा तीव्र करणे.
• विविध मंत्रालयांच्या सहभागासह बहु-क्षेत्रीय प्रतिसाद वाढवणे.
• फुफ्फुसांतील क्षयरुग्णांच्या संपर्कात येणाऱ्या नातेवाईकांसाठी क्षय प्रतिबंधात्मक थेरपी वाढवणे.
• नि:क्षय नावाच्या रुग्ण-आधारित वेब-आधारित पोर्टलद्वारे अधिसूचित क्षय प्रकरणांचा मागोवा घेणे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.