Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has approved a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ for the comprehensive development of the villages in 46 border blocks of 19 districts in four States and one UT
14 MAR 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ for the comprehensive development of the villages in 46 border blocks of 19 districts in 4 States and 01 UT viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and Ladakh(UT) abutting the northern border. A fund of ₹4800 crores has been allocated for the programme for the Financial Year 2022-23 to 2025-26.
Initially, 662 border villages have been identified for comprehensive development on priority under the programme. State wise number of villages are as follows: Arunachal Pradesh- 455, Himachal Pradesh- 75, Ladakh(UT)- 35, Sikkim- 46 and Uttarakhand-51.
Under this programme following focus areas have been identified for intervention: (i) Economic growth- livelihood generation (ii) Road Connectivity (iii) Housing & village infrastructure (iv) Energy including renewable energy through Solar and Wind power (v) Television & Telecom Connectivity including setting up of IT enabled Common Service Centre in the Village (vi) Regeneration of eco-system (vii) Promotion of tourism & culture (viii) Financial Inclusion (ix) Skill development & entrepreneurship (x) Development of cooperative societies for managing livelihood opportunities including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs etc.
Vibrant Villages Programme aims for convergence of existing schemes of Central and State Government through formulation of District Convergence Plan. It focuses on projects in the identified areas of intervention for inclusion in the vibrant villages action plan for select villages.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలు, ఒక కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని 19 జిల్లాల్లోని 46 స‌రిహ‌ద్దు బ్లాకుల‌లో గ‌ల జిల్లాల స‌మ‌గ్రాభివృద్ధి కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత ప‌థ‌కం వైబ్రెంట్ విలేజెస్ ప్రోగ్రాం (స‌చేత‌న గ్రామాల కార్య‌క్ర‌మం)ను ఆమోదించిన ప్ర‌భుత్వం
14 MAR 2023 4:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
మొత్తం 4 రాష్ట్రాలు, 01 కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని 19 జిల్లాల‌కు చెందిన 46 స‌రిహ‌ద్దు బ్లాకుల‌లోని గ్రామాల స‌మ‌గ్రాభివృద్ధి కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత ప‌థ‌క‌మైన వైబ్రెంట్ విలేజెస్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (స‌చేత‌న గ్రామాల కార్య‌క్ర‌మం)నికి ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఆమోదాన్ని తెలిపింది. ఉత్త‌రాన స‌రిహ‌ద్దులు క‌లిగిన ల‌డాఖ్ (యుటి), అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, హిమాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, సిక్కిం, ఉత్త‌రాఖండ్ రాష్ట్రాలు ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం అమ‌లు కోసం ఆర్థిక సంవ‌త్స‌రం 2022-23 నుంచి 2025-26 కాలానికి రూ. 4800 కోట్ల మేర‌కు నిధుల‌ను కేటాయించింది.
తొలుత‌, ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కింద ప్రాధాన్య‌తా ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌న స‌మ‌గ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు 662 స‌రిహ‌ద్దు గ్రామాల‌ను గుర్తించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా గ్రామాల సంఖ్య ఈ విధంగా ఉంది- అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ -455, హిమాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ -75, ల‌డాఖ్ (యుటి)-35, సిక్కిం- 46, ఉత్త‌రాఖండ్ -51.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కింద దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న అంశాల‌ను ప్ర‌మేయం కోసం గుర్తించారు - (1) ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి - జీవ‌నోపాధి ఉత్పాద‌న (2) ర‌హ‌దారి అనుసంధానం (3) ఆవాసం & గ్రామీణ మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు (4) సౌర‌, ప‌వ‌న విద్యుత్ ద్వారా పున‌రుత్పాద‌న ఇంధ‌నం స‌హా ఇంధ‌నం (5) గ్రామంలో ఐటి సామ‌ర్ధ్యంతో సాధార‌ణ సేవా కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటు స‌హా టెలివిజ‌న్ & టెలికాం అనుసంధానత (6) ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ పున‌రుజ్జీవ‌నం (7) ప‌ర్యాట‌కం & సంస్కృతి ప్రోత్సాహం (8) ఆర్థికంగా క‌లుపుకుపోవ‌డం (9) నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధి & వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క‌త (10) వ్య‌వ‌సాయం/ ఉద్యాన‌వ‌నాల పెంప‌కం, ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌లు / మూలిక‌ల పెంపకం త‌దిత‌రాలు ఉన్నాయి.
జిల్లా కేంద్రీకృత ప్ర‌ణాళికను రూపొందించ‌డం ద్వారా ఉనికిలో ఉన్న కేంద్ర‌, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను కేంద్రీక‌రించ‌డం వైబ్రెంట్ విలేజెస్ ప్రోగ్రాం (స‌చేత‌న గ్రామాల కార్య‌క్ర‌మ‌) ల‌క్ష్యం. ఎంపిక చేసిన గ్రామాల‌కు వైబ్రెంట్ విలేజ్ కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌లో జోడించేందుకు ప్ర‌మేయానికి గుర్తించిన ప్రాంతాల‌లోని ప్రాజెక్టుల‌పై అది దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.
ఈ విష‌యాన్ని హోం వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితీష్ ప్ర‌మాణిక్ లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో బుధ‌వారం అడిగిన ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌కంగా స‌మాధాన‌మిస్తూ పేర్కొన్నారు.