वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन की सुविधा के लिए, सीबीडीटी की ई-सत्यापन योजना द्वारा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
पायलट आधार पर, वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के 68,000 मामलों से संबंधित वित्तीय लेनदेन की जानकारी, ई-सत्यापन के लिए प्राप्त की गयी है
उपरोक्त पायलट अध्ययन के तहत 68,000 मामलों में से लगभग 35,000 मामलों के लिए ई-सत्यापन पूरा हो चुका है
13 MAR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने स्वैच्छिक कर अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करने और एक पारदर्शी तथा गैर-बिना हस्तक्षेप के टैक्स प्रशासन की सुविधा के लिए कई प्रगतिशील कदम उठाए हैं। ऐसी ही एक प्रमुख पहल ई-सत्यापन योजना, 2021 ("योजना") है, जिसे 13 दिसंबर, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करते हुए, योजना का उद्देश्य करदाता के साथ ऐसी वित्तीय लेन-देन की जानकारी को साझा करना और इसकी जांच करना है, जो करदाता द्वारा दाखिल आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) में या तो रिपोर्ट नहीं की गई है या अधूरी रिपोर्ट पेश की गयी प्रतीत होती है।
विभाग विभिन्न स्रोतों से वित्तीय लेनदेन की जानकारी एकत्र कर रहा है। इससे पहले, इसके एक हिस्से को करदाता के साथ 26एएस विवरण में साझा किया जाता था। विभिन्न स्रोतों से एकत्र किए गए डेटा का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने की दृष्टि से, अब पूरी जानकारी करदाता को वार्षिक सूचना विवरण (एआईएस) के माध्यम से दी जाती है। एआईएस, करदाता को किसी भी जानकारी पर आपत्ति करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, यदि स्रोत द्वारा ऐसी किसी जानकारी की गलत सूचना दी गयी हो। विभाग उक्त जानकारी की स्रोत से पुष्टि करता है और यदि स्रोत कहता है कि कोई त्रुटि नहीं है, तो उक्त जानकारी ई-सत्यापन के लिए जोखिम मूल्यांकन के अधीन हो जाती है।
ई-सत्यापन की पूरी प्रक्रिया डिजिटल है, सूचना प्रपत्र इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से जारी किए जाते हैं और करदाताओं द्वारा जवाब भी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं। जांच पूरी होने पर, करदाता के साथ बिना किसी भौतिक संपर्क के, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से एक सत्यापन रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाती है।
यह योजना करदाताओं के लिए बेहद फायदेमंद है, क्योंकि यह करदाता को साक्ष्य के साथ वित्तीय लेनदेन की व्याख्या करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह डेटा सुधार/सही करने में भी मदद करती है और इस तरह गलत सूचना पर कार्यवाही शुरू करने से रोकती है। इसके अलावा, चूंकि वित्तीय लेनदेन से संबंधित जानकारी करदाता के साथ साझा की जाती है, यह उस आय को सही/अद्यतन करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है, जिसके बारे में करदाता द्वारा दाखिल आईटीआर में उचित रिपोर्ट पेश नहीं की गयी है। दूसरे शब्दों में, ई-सत्यापन योजना करदाता को जोखिमों से अवगत कराती है, यह करदाता को आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 139(8ए) के तहत आय-विवरण को अद्यतन करने का अवसर प्रदान करके उसे स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन के लिए प्रेरित करती है।
पायलट आधार पर, लगभग 68,000 मामलों में, वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से संबंधित वित्तीय लेनदेन की जानकारी, ई-सत्यापन के लिए प्राप्त की गयी है। शुरुआत में, ई-अभियान के माध्यम से लेनदेन का विवरण व्यक्तिगत करदाता के साथ साझा किया गया है। अब तक, नामित निदेशालय द्वारा लगभग 35,000 मामलों में ई-सत्यापन पूरा कर लिया गया है और शेष सत्यापन होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
योजना के तहत, करदाताओं को, दाखिल की गई मूल आईटीआर की तुलना में, सूचना के बेमेल को स्वीकार करने का अवसर प्रदान किया गया है और यह पाया गया है कि कई करदाताओं ने अद्यतन आईटीआर दाखिल किए हैं।
योजना और उसमें शामिल विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं की बेहतर समझ की सुविधा के लिए, ई-सत्यापन योजना, 2021 पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) www.incometaxindia.gov. पर उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Finance
CBDT’s e-Verification Scheme harnesses information technology to facilitate voluntary compliance
On a pilot basis information of financial transactions pertaining to 68,000 cases from FY 2019-20 taken up for e-Verification
e-Verification completed in approximately 35,000 cases out of 68,000 cases in the above pilot study
13 MAR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has taken several progressive steps to encourage voluntary tax compliance and facilitate a transparent and non-intrusive tax administration. One such major initiative is the e-Verification Scheme, 2021 (the “Scheme”) which was notified on 13th December, 2021.
Using information technology effectively, the Scheme aims to share and verify such financial transaction information with the taxpayer which appears to be either unreported or under-reported in the Income Tax Return (ITR) filed by the taxpayer.
The Department has been collecting information of financial transactions from multiple sources. Earlier, a part of it was shared with the taxpayer in the 26AS Statement. However, with a view to effectively utilize the data collected from various sources, the entire information is now displayed to the taxpayer through the Annual Information Statement (AIS). The AIS provides a facility to the taxpayer to object to any information if the Source has misreported any such information. The Department confirms the said information with the Source and if the Source states that there is no error, the said information is subjected to risk assessment for e-Verification.
The entire process of e-Verification is digital, with notices issued electronically and responses by the taxpayers also submitted electronically. On completion of the enquiry, a verification report is prepared electronically without any physical interface with the taxpayer.
The Scheme is extremely beneficial to taxpayers as it enables the taxpayer to explain the financial transaction with evidence. It also helps in data correction/cleaning and thereby prevents initiation of proceedings on misreported information. Further, since the information pertaining to the financial transactions is shared with the taxpayer, it provides an opportunity to correct /update income that may not have been appropriately reported in the ITR filed by the taxpayer. In other words, as the e-Verification Scheme makes the taxpayer aware of the risks, it nudges him/her towards voluntary compliance by providing an opportunity to the taxpayer to Update the return of income under section 139(8A) of the Income-tax Act,1961.
On a pilot basis, in about 68,000 cases, information of financial transactions pertaining to FY 2019-20 has been taken up for e-Verification. Details of the transactions have been initially shared with the individual taxpayer through e-campaign. So far, e-Verification has been completed by the designated Directorate in approximately 35,000 cases and remaining are under verification.
As the Scheme has provided an opportunity to the taxpayers to accept the mismatch of information vis-à-vis the original ITR filed, it is found that many taxpayers have filed Updated ITRs.
To facilitate a better understanding of the Scheme and the various processes involved therein, the FAQs on e-Verification Scheme, 2021 are available on www. incometaxindia.gov.