وزارت دفاع
اندرون ملک منصوبوں کی وجہ سے دفاعی سازوسامان کی درآمد میں کمی
13 MAR 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران ملک میں بہت سے اہم پروجیکٹوں کی وجہ سے ملک کے اندر دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کیا گیا، جن میں 155 ایم ایم آرٹلری گن سسٹم ‘دھنوش’، ہلکا جنگی طیارہ ‘تیجس’، زمین سے زمین پر نشانہ لگانے والا میزائل سسٹم ‘آکاش’، مین بیٹل ٹینک ‘ارجن’، ٹی-90 ٹینک، ٹی-72 ٹینک، آرمرڈ پرسنل کیریئر‘بی ایم پی-ایس یو-30، ایم کے-1، چیتا ہیلی کاپٹر، ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر، ڈورنیئر ڈی او-228، ہائی موبلٹی ٹرک، آئی این ایس کلواری، آئی این ایس کھنڈیری، آئی این ایس چنئی، اینٹی سب مرین وار فیئر کوویٹ، ارجن بکتربند مرمت اور بچاؤ گاڑی، پل لیئنگ ٹینک، بائی ماڈیولر چارج سسٹم (بی ایم سی ایس)، میڈیم بلٹ پروف وہیکل (بی ایم سی ایس)، ہتھیاروں کا پتہ لگانے والا رڈار (ڈبلیو ایل آر)، انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم (آئی اے سی سی ایس)، سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز (ایس ڈی آر)، لکشیہ پیراشوٹ، واٹر جیٹ فاسٹ اٹیک کرافٹ، انشور پیٹرول ویسل، آف شور پیٹرول ویسل، فاسٹ انٹرسیپٹر بوٹ، لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹیلیٹی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ پروجیکٹ گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران حکومت کی جانب سے دفاعی سازوسامان کی اندرون ملک ڈیزائن، فروغ اور تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کئے گئے کئی پالیسی اقدامات اور اصلاحات کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ حکومت نے ملک میں دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کر کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کی جانب یہ اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں دیگر کے علاوہ دفاعی حصولیابی کے عمل کے تحت دیسی وسائل کے کیپٹل آئٹموں کی خریداری کو ترجیح دینا بھی شامل ہے۔ مشن ڈیف اسپیس کا آغاز، دفاعی مہارت کی اختراعی اسکیم کا آغاز جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور مائیکرو، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتیں شامل ہیں۔ سرکاری خریداری پر عمل درآمد، جس میں (ہندوستان کے اندر تیاری کو ترجیح) آرڈر 2017 شامل ہے۔ دیسی تیاری کےتحت ایک پورٹل سری جن کا آغاز، جو ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی جانب سے اندرون ملک تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہے۔ آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات، یہ تمام وہ اقدامات ہیں، جن سے دفاعی سازوسامان کی اندرون ملک تیاری کی جانب اہم پیش رفت ہو سکی ہے۔
ان پالیسی اقدامات کا مقصد دفاعی سازوسامان کی اندرون ملک ڈیزائن اور تیاری کرنا ہے تاکہ آگے چل کر دفاعی سامان کی درآمد میں کمی آ سکے۔ بیرونی ذرائع سے دفاعی سامان کی خریداری پر ہونے والے اخراجات جو 19-2018 میں 46 فیصد تھے، وہ دسمبر 2022 میں گھٹ کر 36.7 فیصد ہو گئے۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب وجے پال سنگھ تومر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
REDUCTION IN IMPORT OF DEFENCE PRODUCTS DUE TO INDIGENOUS PROJECTS
13 MAR 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Many significant projects including 155mm Artillery Gun system ‘Dhanush’, Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’, Surface to Air Missile system ‘Akash’, Main Battle Tank ‘Arjun’, T-90 Tank, T-72 Tank, Armoured Personnel Carrier ‘BMP-II/IIK’, Su-30 MK1, Cheetah Helicopter, Advanced Light Helicopter, Dornier Do-228, High Mobility Trucks, INS Kalvari, INS Khanderi, INS Chennai, Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette (ASWC), Arjun Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle, Bridge Laying Tank, Bi-Modular Charge System (BMCS) for 155mm Ammunition, Medium Bullet Proof Vehicle (MBPV), Weapon Locating Radar (WLR), Integrated Air Command and Control System (IACCS), Software Defined Radios (SDR), Lakshya Parachute for Pilotless Target Aircraft, Opto Electronic Sights for Battle Tanks, Water Jet Fast Attack Craft, Inshore Patrol Vessel, Offshore Patrol Vessel, Fast Interceptor Boat, Landing Craft Utility, 25 T Tugs, etc. have been produced in the country during the last few years.
These projects are the result of several policy initiatives and reforms taken by Government in the past few years to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, there by promoting self-reliance in defence manufacturing in the country. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Notification of four ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 411 items of Services and three ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 3738 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalisation of Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Mission DefSpace; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017; Launch of an indigenisation portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; and Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; Opening up of Defence Research & Development (R&D) for industry, start-ups and academia with 25 percent of defence R&D budget; Progressive increase in allocation of Defence Budget of military modernisation for procurement from domestic sources, etc.
These policy initiatives aimed at encouraging indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, thereby reducing dependency on imports in long run. The expenditure on defence procurement from foreign sources has reduced from 46% of overall expenditure in 2018-19 to 36.7% as per data till December 2022.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.