Ministry of Jal Shakti
Details of Central Funds Released for Irrigation Development of States
13 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Water resources projects are planned, funded, executed and maintained by the State Governments themselves as per their own resources and priorities. Role of Government of India is limited to being catalytic, providing technical support and, in some cases partial financial assistance to the States in terms with the existing schemes being implemented by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR).
The details of Central funds released by the DoWR, RD &GR for the irrigation development of States are as follows:
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during 2015-16 by the Central Government with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc., with the following components: Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), Command Area Development & Water Management (CADWM), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) / Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies and Ground Water Irrigation in this Department.
The funds sanctioned and irrigation potential created under PMKSY-AIBP since 2018-19 are given at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively. Besides PMKSY-AIBP, Central Assistance are also being provided under Special Package for Maharashtra, Renukaji, Lakhwar, Shahpur Kandi and Polavaram National Projects and Relining of Rajasthan Feeder and Sirhind Feeder of Punjab. During 2018-19 to 2021-22, an irrigation potential of 1.35 lakh hectare has been created through Special Package for Maharashtra and 0.77 lakh hectare irrigation potential has been stabilized by Rajasthan Feeder and Sirhind Feeder of Punjab. The funds sanctioned and irrigation potential created under these projects since 2018-19 are given at Annexure-III.
Further, CADWM Programme has been brought under PMKSY - Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) from 2015-16 onwards. The State-wise details of physical and financial progress for the CADWM works since 2018-19 under PMKSY-HKKP component, as reported by the States are given at Annexure-IV.
The scheme of Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) and Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies has now become a part of PMKSY (HKKP). Central assistance is being released to States for creation and restoration of irrigation potential. The State-wise; year-wise physical and financial details of SMI and RRR schemes under PMKSY-HKKP since 2018 onwards are given at Annexure-V.
Under PMKSY-HKKP, Ground Water Irrigation scheme aims to provide financial assistance to States for assured ground water irrigation to small and marginal farmers. The scheme is applicable only in areas having stage of ground water development less than 60%, average rainfall more than 750 mm and with shallow ground water levels (less than 15 m bgl). Under this scheme, so far 13 projects have been approved since 2019 in 10 States namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand. Further, 7 project have already been successfully completed in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura and Uttarakhand. The status of fund allocation under PMKSY-HKKP-GW is given in Annexure-VI. So far, a total of 30,948 wells have been constructed, 77,964 ha command area have been created and 68,538 small & marginal farmers have been benefitted. The State-wise details are given in Annexure-VII.
Ken-Betwa Link Project (KBLP), first link project under National Perspective Plan has been undertaken jointly (Centre and States) through the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) to provide annual irrigation to an area of 10.62 lakh ha (8.11 lakh ha in Madhya Pradesh and 2.51 lakh ha in Uttar Pradesh). An allocation of budget of Rs. 4,300 crore in R.E. of 2021-22 and Rs. 1,100 crore in 2022-23 have been made for the project. With allocation of additional budget, an amount of Rs. 4,639.46 crore was utilized in 2021-22. The total amount spent on KBLP Phase I & II till date is Rs. 7,998.42 crore including Rs. 5,260.46 crore from Central grant and Rs. 2,737.96 crore from State of Madhya Pradesh.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
AS
ANNEXURE-I
The funds sanctioned under PMKSY-AIBP since 2018-19 (in Rs. crore)
S.No.
State/UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(so far)
(99 AIBP Projects)
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Assam
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
41.90
3
Bihar
37.82
11.98
14.12
0.00
0.00
4
Chhattisgarh
0.00
4.09
6.45
3.12
0.00
5
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
Gujarat
1047.29
485.35
177.96
357.28
0.00
7
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
16.92
5.07
9.50
0.00
0.00
8
Jharkhand
305.88
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Karnataka
197.00
163.42
231.22
0.00
0.00
10
Kerala
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
81.01
26.45
19.96
59.47
66.35
12
Maharashtra
527.54
291.68
301.85
279.07
17.61
13
Manipur
21.93
30.50
23.51
11.75
24.87
14
Odisha
119.38
90.65
76.39
0.00
0.00
15
Punjab
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
204.00
16
Rajasthan
95.15
7.04
93.61
0.00
0.00
17
Telangana
2.00
214.04
162.82
43.95
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
397.16
407.68
391.84
0.00
23.90
19
UT of Ladakh
0.00
0.81
0.81
0.00
0.00
20
Uttarakhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
38.58
Total (A)
2849.08
1738.76
1510.04
754.64
417.22
(6 New AIBP projects)
1
Jihe Kathapur project (Maharashtra)
_
_
_
6.48
0.00
2
Nadaun project ( Himachal Pradesh)
_
_
_
2.25
0.00
3
Parwan multipurpose project (Rajasthan)
_
_
_
41.43
0.00
4
Kannadian channel (Tamil Nadu)
_
_
_
9.04
0.00
5
ERM of Sukla irrigation project (Assam)
_
_
_
0.00
41.98
6
ERM of Loktak LIS (Ph-I) (Manipur)
_
_
_
0.00
0.00
Total (B)
_
_
_
59.20
41.98
Grand Total (A+B)
2849.08
1738.76
1510.04
813.84
459.2
ANNEXURE-II
Irrigation Potential Created under PMKSY-AIBP since 2018-19 (in Th Ha.)
S.No.
State/UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
(99 AIBP Projects)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2.03
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Assam
1.17
0.00
0.00
7.10
3
Bihar
0.20
1.87
0.20
6.56
4
Chhattisgarh
0.00
0.04
0.10
0.00
5
Goa
0.18
0.00
0.00
0.09
6
Gujarat
98.63
28.69
13.91
12.29
7
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
5.26
0.90
0.36
8
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.61
0.00
9
Karnataka
6.87
1.93
1.34
0.00
10
Kerala
0.80
0.95
0.00
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
16.18
11.22
1.74
2.64
12
Maharashtra
74.10
66.22
33.24
43.14
13
Manipur
2.39
0.00
3.79
0.92
14
Odisha
13.10
15.20
3.82
4.43
15
Punjab
0.00
0.00
1.44
21.93
16
Rajasthan
0.12
0.07
0.00
0.00
17
Telangana
9.73
3.74
20.36
40.88
18
Uttar Pradesh
384.88
181.97
48.49
20.06
19
UT of Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Total (A)
610.38
317.16
129.94
160.40
(6 New AIBP projects)
1
Jihe Kathapur project (Maharashtra)
_
_
_
7.90
2
Nadaun project ( Himachal Pradesh)
_
_
_
0.00
3
Parwan multipurpose project (Rajasthan)
_
_
_
0.00
4
Kannadian channel (Tamil Nadu)
_
_
_
4.12
5
ERM of Sukla irrigation project (Assam)
_
_
_
0.00
6
ERM of Loktak LIS (Ph-I) (Manipur)
_
_
_
0.00
Total (B)
--
--
--
12.02
Grand Total (A+B)
610.38
317.16
129.94
172.42
ANNEXURE-III
“Comparative spending of central funds by the Ministry”
S.No.
Name of Project(s)
Total CA released (in Rs. crore)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (so far)
1
Special Package for Maharashtra
500.00
300.00
400.00
725.00
10.77
2
Renukaji National Project
_
_
_
1,048.54
0.00
3
Lakhwar National Project
_
_
_
0.00
38.58
4
Shahpur Kandi National Project
0.00
60.00
147.45
49.14
0.00
5
Polavaram National Project
1,400.00
1,850.00
2,234.20
1,898.80
0.00
6
Relining of Rajasthan Feeder & Sirhind Feeder
0.00
0.00
0.00
278.05
0.00
S.No.
Name of Project(s)
Total Irrigation Potential (IP) created in Th.Ha.
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Special Package for Maharashtra
43.73
45.61
22.14
23.81
2
Renukaji National Project
This is largely a drinking water project. Hence, no irrigation potential is envisaged. Further, this project was included in 2021-22.
3
Lakhwar National Project
This project was included in 2021-22.
4
Shahpur Kandi National Project*
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
Polavaram National Project**
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
Relining of Rajasthan Feeder & Sirhind Feeder
0.00
11.63
17.48
48.71
*Shahpur Kandi was included on 06.12.2018 i.e. during 2018-19.
**Polavaram dam is under construction. IP creation has been envisaged after the construction of the dam.
ANNEXURE-IV
Status of CADWM component for 99 Prioritized Projects under PMKSY
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Financial Progress (CA Progress)
(Amount in Rs. crore)
Physical Progress
(Area in Th. Ha.)
CA release 18-19
CA release 19-20
CA release 20-21
CA release 21-22
Progress 2018-19
Progress 2019-20
Progress 2020-21
Progress 2021-22*
1
Andhra Pradesh
69.18
0.00
0.00
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.93
2
Assam
3.55
0.00
4.00
0.000
11.92
7.97
3.51
2.00
3
Bihar
14.42
0.00
0.00
0.000
4.00
2.47
3.04
1.02
4
Chhattisgarh
9.93
0.00
0.00
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.07
5
Goa
0.00
0.00
3.84
0.000
0.75
0.08
0.20
0.00
6
Gujarat
347.04
0.00
0.00
0.000
260.17
1.59
1.57
59.57
7
Jammu & Kashmir
1.70
0.00
1.87
0.000
0.97
0.53
0.19
0.03
8
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Karnataka
13.49
3.79
11.34
0.000
8.92
3.79
0.10
3.44
10
Kerala
0.00
0.00
2.69
0.000
0.00
0.30
0.30
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
70.91
0.00
43.32
15.758
46.94
17.40
24.10
12.60
12
Maharashtra
26.09
0.00
46.23
28.878
40.81
19.65
24.23
16.17
13
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.085
5.03
0.00
3.64
0.00
14
Orissa
3.65
0.00
34.47
0.000
19.08
9.61
8.03
4.25
15
Punjab
0.00
0.00
18.08
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
20.53
16
Rajasthan
7.43
10.22
31.26
61.258
7.08
0.46
9.11
22.77
17
Telangana
26.12
0.00
0.00
0.000
0.00
10.68
0.00
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
150.00
6.00
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
TOTAL :
593.51
164.01
203.10
107.97
405.66
74.54
78.01
145.38
* CCA progress as reported by States.
ANNEXURE-V
The state-wise; year-wise physical and financial details of SMI and RRR schemes under PMKSY-HKKP since 2018
SMI SCHEMES (Rs in crore and IPC in Th-Ha)
Sl No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
22.25
0.58
130
17.49
2.79
14
104.69
0.09
0
142.73
0.00
0
41.95
0
0
2
Assam
428.34
9.95
0
414.06
6.73
15
205.62
0.00
143
275.20
0.00
0
0
0
0
3
Bihar
32.28
9.70
12
16.14
8.66
27
10.65
1.30
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
4
Chhattisgarh
0.00
0.50
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
5
Himachal Pradesh
66.20
2.15
12
147.91
5.46
13
59.80
7.76
63
60.31
3.62
15
0
0
0
6
J&K & Ladakh
31.71
12.34
11
68.58
2.24
2
97.59
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
7
Jharkhand
0.00
4.60
38
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
8
Karnataka
0.00
0.00
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
30.00
0
0
9
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
10
Manipur
0.00
0.70
102
0.00
0.00
0
69.26
5.79
0
75.98
0.00
0
0
0
0
11
Meghalaya
31.50
0.00
0
22.22
3.07
37
57.07
3.66
14
100.47
4.76
14
37.5
0.65
15
12
Mizoram
0.00
0.00
0
11.34
1.59
0
7.65
0.49
0
4.66
0.00
0
0
0
0
13
Nagaland
35.33
2.02
0
20.46
1.98
0
35.99
0.00
60
40.89
0.00
0
1.57
0
0
14
Sikkim
16.61
0.25
0
9.13
0.83
0
9.33
0.00
156
9.71
0.00
0
0
0
0
15
Tripura
0.00
0.00
0
9.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
16
Uttarakhand
61.00
1.96
137
31.78
4.61
96
0.00
2.58
68
29.63
0.00
0
0
0.45
0
Total
725.20
44.77
451
768.11
37.95
206
657.65
21.67
504
739.58
8.38
29
111.03
1.10
15.00
RRR Scheme
Sl No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
1
Andhra Pradesh
2.70
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
2
Bihar
6.26
0.00
0
11.82
0.00
6
0.00
17.87
0
8.62
0.00
0
0
0
0
3
Gujarat
8.81
0.00
0
0.00
0.14
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
1.58
0.55
5
4
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
5
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0
24.26
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
6
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.03
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
7
Odisha
0.00
2.51
62
0.00
1.46
33
34.54
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
5.10
0.11
5
8
Rajasthan
0.00
2.85
21
11.96
0.00
14
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0.00
1
9.30
0
0
9
Tamil Nadu
7.03
0.74
31
16.75
0.00
0
1.25
0.82
53
17.43
0.10
7
0
1.26
41
10
Telangana
0.00
8.51
214
0.00
3.62
57
0.00
0.80
66
0.00
0.00
0
0
9.57
96
11
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
2.35
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
Total
24.80
16.96
336
64.79
5.25
120
35.79
19.49
120
26.05
0.10
8
15.98
11.49
147
ANNEXURE -VI
Fund release to the State in FY- 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 under PMKSY-HKKP-GW Scheme
Sl.No
State
Projects
Project cost in crore
CA released in 2019-20 (in crore)
CA released in 2020-21(in crore)
CA released in 2021-22 (in crore)
CA released in 2022-23 (in crore)
1
Assam
Assam Phase-I
246.07
132.87
13
37.8
0
2
Assam Phase-II
292.96
0
10
242.29
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh Pahse-I
45.3
24.46
10
5.985
0
4
Arunachal Pradesh Pahse-II
44.95
24.15
0
15.295
0
5
Gujarat
Gujarat
140.34
6
0
28.5
24.85
6
Nagaland
Nagaland
18.15
9.75
0
5.85
0
7
Manipur
Manipur
61.68
0
33.306
21.09
0
8
Mizoram
Mizoram
16.04
0
8.66
0
0
9
Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu
9.13
0
3.67
1.61
0
10
Tripura
Tripura Phase-I
13.31
7.15
0
2.38
0
11
Tripura Phase-II
48.34
0
0
26.1
0
12
Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand
15.89
0
1.36
12.36
0
13
Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
46.37
16.69
0
0
10
Total
998.53
221.07
80.0
399.26
34.85
ANNEXURE- VII
Status of Irrigation Project under PMKSY-HKKP-GW (as on 31st January, 2023)
S.No
Projects
Wells constructed
Nos.
Project Command
Ha
Beneficiaries
Nos
1
Assam-Ph-I
4,779
19,116
19,643
2
Assam Phase-II
4,916
19,532
17,200
3
Arunachal Pradesh-Ph-I
473
1,785
3,350
4
Arunachal Pradesh Ph –II
519
1,957
3,633
5
Nagaland
262
667
264
6
Tripura Ph-I
231
339
851
7
Tripura Ph-II
883
735
1,166
8
Manipur
550
2,057
1,445
9
Mizoram
133
333
296
10
Uttar Pradesh
16,005
27,944
16,505
11
Uttarakhand
206
1,030
1,085
12
Gujarat
1,826
1,866
1,908
13
Tamil Nadu
163
603
1,192
Total
30,948
77,964
68,538

جل شکتی وزارت
ریاستوں کی آبپاشی کی ترقی کے لیے جاری کیے گئے مرکزی فنڈز کی تفصیلات
13 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ آبی وسائل کےمنصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی، سرمایہ کی فراہمی، عملدرآمد اور دیکھ بھال، ریاستی حکومتیں خود اپنے وسائل اور ترجیحات کے مطابق کرتی ہیں۔ آبی وسائل کے محکمے کے دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا ء(ڈی او ڈبیلو آر، آر ڈی آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ) کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی موجودہ اسکیموں کے تعلق سے حکومت ہند کا کردار محرک بننے، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے اور بعض صورتوں میں ریاستوں کو جزوی طور پر مالی امداد فراہم کرنے تک محدود -ہے۔
ریاستوں کی آبپاشی کی ترقی کے لیے ڈی او ڈبیلو آر، آر ڈی آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے مرکزی فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ16-2015 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی- جس کا مقصد کھیت پر پانی کی رسائی کو بڑھانا اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانا، کاشتکاری کے دوران پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور اس کی بچت کرنا، پانی کے تحفظ کے پائیدار طریقوں کو متعارف کرانا ہے۔ اس کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے: تیز تر آبپاشی کے فائدوں کا پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی)، کمان علاقے کی ترقی اور آبی بندوبست(سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم)، سطح زمین پر بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی) / آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی(آر آر آر) اور زیر زمین پانی سے آبپاشی۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی-اے آئی بی پی کے تحت19-2018 سے منظور شدہ فنڈز اور آبپاشی کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کی تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ-I اور -II میں پیش کی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی-اے آئی بی پی کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر، رینوکاجی، لکھوار، شاہ پور کنڈی اور پولاورم قومی پروجیکٹوں اور پنجاب نیز راجستھان کےمتعلقہ پروجیکٹ کے لئے بھی خصوصی پیکیج کے تحت مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
19-2018 اور 22-2021 کے دوران، مہاراشٹر کے لیے خصوصی پیکیج کے تحت 1.35 لاکھ ہیکٹراراضی کی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے اور راجستھان فیڈر اور پنجاب کے سرہند فیڈر کے ذریعے 0.77 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی کی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔ 19-2018 سے ان منصوبوں کے تحت منظور شدہ فنڈز اور آبپاشی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کو ضمیمہ III میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 16-2015 کے بعد سے سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم پروگرام کو پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ایچ کے کے پی پروگرام کے تحت 19-2018 سے سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم کے کاموں کے لیے جسمانی اور مالیاتی پیش رفت کی ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات، جیسا کہ ریاستوں نے اطلاع دی ہے ضمیمہ-IV میں دی گئی ہے۔
سطح زمین کی بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی ) کی اسکیم اور آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی (آرآرآر) کی اسکیم اب پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ایچ کے کے پی کا حصہ بن گئی ہے ۔ ریاستوں کو آبپاشی کی صلاحیت اور گنجائش میں اضافہ اور بحالی کے کام کے لئے اب مرکزکی جانب سے امداد مختص کی جارہی ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے 2018 کے بعد سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ایچ کے کے پی کے تحت ایس ایم آئی اور آرآرآر اسکیموں کی ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے مادّی اور مالی تفصیلات ضمیمہ V میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ایچ کے کے پی کے تحت، زیر زمین پانی کی آبپاشی اسکیم کا مقصد، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو زیرزمین پانی کی آبپاشی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم صرف ان علاقوں ملی میں لاگو ہوتی ہے جہاں زیر زمین پانی کی ترقی کا مرحلہ 60فیصد سے کم ہو اور اوسط بارش 750 ملی میٹر سے کم ہو۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 10 ریاستوں یعنی اروناچل پردیش، آسام، گجرات، ناگالینڈ، منی پور، میزورم، تریپورہ، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش، اور اتراکھنڈ میں 2019 سے اب تک 13 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ اور اتراکھنڈ ریاستوں میں 7 پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی کامیابی سے مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ایچ کے کے پی –جی ڈبلیو کے تحت مختص کئے گئے فنڈز کی موجودہ صورتحال ضمیمہ VI میں دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک کل 30,948 کنویں تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں، 77,964 ہیکٹر اراضی پر کمان ایریا بنایا گیا ہے اور 68,538 چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسان ان اسکیموں سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ VII میں دی گئی ہیں۔
کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ (کے بی ایل پی )، نیشنل پرسپیکٹیو پلان کے تحت پہلا لنک پروجیکٹ ہےجسے مشترکہ طور پر (مرکز اور ریاستوں) نے کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی (کے بی ایل پی اے) کے خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑی (ایس پی وی) کے ذریعے شروع کیا ہے تاکہ(مدھیہ پردیش میں 8.11 لاکھ ہیکٹر اور اتر پردیش میں 2.51 لاکھ ہیکٹر) سمیت 10.62 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی کےلئے سالانہ آبپاشی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ 22-2021 کے آر -ای میں اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے 4,300 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے اور 23-2022 میں 1,100 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ اضافی بجٹ مختص کرنے کے ساتھ 22-2021 میں 4,639.46 کروڑ روپے کا استعمال کیا گیا۔ کے بی ایل پی کے مرحلہ 1 اور 2 پر اب تک 7,998.42 کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں مرکزی گرانٹ سے 5,260.46 کروڑ روپے اور ریاست مدھیہ پردیش سے 2,737.96 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔
ANNEXURE-I
The funds sanctioned under PMKSY-AIBP since 2018-19 (in Rs. crore)
S.No.
State/UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(so far)
(99 AIBP Projects)
1
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Assam
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
41.90
3
Bihar
37.82
11.98
14.12
0.00
0.00
4
Chhattisgarh
0.00
4.09
6.45
3.12
0.00
5
Goa
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
Gujarat
1047.29
485.35
177.96
357.28
0.00
7
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
16.92
5.07
9.50
0.00
0.00
8
Jharkhand
305.88
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Karnataka
197.00
163.42
231.22
0.00
0.00
10
Kerala
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
81.01
26.45
19.96
59.47
66.35
12
Maharashtra
527.54
291.68
301.85
279.07
17.61
13
Manipur
21.93
30.50
23.51
11.75
24.87
14
Odisha
119.38
90.65
76.39
0.00
0.00
15
Punjab
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
204.00
16
Rajasthan
95.15
7.04
93.61
0.00
0.00
17
Telangana
2.00
214.04
162.82
43.95
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
397.16
407.68
391.84
0.00
23.90
19
UT of Ladakh
0.00
0.81
0.81
0.00
0.00
20
Uttarakhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
38.58
Total (A)
2849.08
1738.76
1510.04
754.64
417.22
(6 New AIBP projects)
(6 New AIBP projects)
1
Jihe Kathapur project (Maharashtra)
_
_
_
6.48
0.00
2
Nadaun project ( Himachal Pradesh)
_
_
_
2.25
0.00
3
Parwan multipurpose project (Rajasthan)
_
_
_
41.43
0.00
4
Kannadian channel (Tamil Nadu)
_
_
_
9.04
0.00
5
ERM of Sukla irrigation project (Assam)
_
_
_
0.00
41.98
6
ERM of Loktak LIS (Ph-I) (Manipur)
_
_
_
0.00
0.00
Total (B)
_
_
_
59.20
41.98
Grand Total (A+B)
2849.08
1738.76
1510.04
813.84
459.2
ANNEXURE-II
Irrigation Potential Created under PMKSY-AIBP since 2018-19 (in Th Ha.)
S.No.
State/UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
(99 AIBP Projects)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2.03
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Assam
1.17
0.00
0.00
7.10
3
Bihar
0.20
1.87
0.20
6.56
4
Chhattisgarh
0.00
0.04
0.10
0.00
5
Goa
0.18
0.00
0.00
0.09
6
Gujarat
98.63
28.69
13.91
12.29
7
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
5.26
0.90
0.36
8
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.61
0.00
9
Karnataka
6.87
1.93
1.34
0.00
10
Kerala
0.80
0.95
0.00
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
16.18
11.22
1.74
2.64
12
Maharashtra
74.10
66.22
33.24
43.14
13
Manipur
2.39
0.00
3.79
0.92
14
Odisha
13.10
15.20
3.82
4.43
15
Punjab
0.00
0.00
1.44
21.93
16
Rajasthan
0.12
0.07
0.00
0.00
17
Telangana
9.73
3.74
20.36
40.88
18
Uttar Pradesh
384.88
181.97
48.49
20.06
19
UT of Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Total (A)
610.38
317.16
129.94
160.40
(6 New AIBP projects)
(6 New AIBP projects)
1
Jihe Kathapur project (Maharashtra)
_
_
_
7.90
2
Nadaun project ( Himachal Pradesh)
_
_
_
0.00
3
Parwan multipurpose project (Rajasthan)
_
_
_
0.00
4
Kannadian channel (Tamil Nadu)
_
_
_
4.12
5
ERM of Sukla irrigation project (Assam)
_
_
_
0.00
6
ERM of Loktak LIS (Ph-I) (Manipur)
_
_
_
0.00
Total (B)
--
--
--
12.02
Grand Total (A+B)
610.38
317.16
129.94
172.42
ANNEXURE-III
“Comparative spending of central funds by the Ministry”
S.No.
Name of Project(s)
Total CA released (in Rs. crore)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (so far)
1
Special Package for Maharashtra
500.00
300.00
400.00
725.00
10.77
2
Renukaji National Project
_
_
_
1,048.54
0.00
3
Lakhwar National Project
_
_
_
0.00
38.58
4
Shahpur Kandi National Project
0.00
60.00
147.45
49.14
0.00
5
Polavaram National Project
1,400.00
1,850.00
2,234.20
1,898.80
0.00
6
Relining of Rajasthan Feeder & Sirhind Feeder
0.00
0.00
0.00
278.05
0.00
S.No.
Name of Project(s)
Total Irrigation Potential (IP) created in Th.Ha.
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Special Package for Maharashtra
43.73
45.61
22.14
23.81
2
Renukaji National Project
This is largely a drinking water project. Hence, no irrigation potential is envisaged. Further, this project was included in 2021-22.
3
Lakhwar National Project
This project was included in 2021-22.
4
Shahpur Kandi National Project*
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
Polavaram National Project**
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
Relining of Rajasthan Feeder & Sirhind Feeder
0.00
11.63
17.48
48.71
ANNEXURE-IV
Status of CADWM component for 99 Prioritized Projects under PMKSY
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Financial Progress (CA Progress)
(Amount in Rs. crore)
Physical Progress
(Area in Th. Ha.)
CA release 18-19
CA release 19-20
CA release 20-21
CA release 21-22
Progress 2018-19
Progress 2019-20
Progress 2020-21
Progress 2021-22*
1
Andhra Pradesh
69.18
0.00
0.00
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.93
2
Assam
3.55
0.00
4.00
0.000
11.92
7.97
3.51
2.00
3
Bihar
14.42
0.00
0.00
0.000
4.00
2.47
3.04
1.02
4
Chhattisgarh
9.93
0.00
0.00
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.07
5
Goa
0.00
0.00
3.84
0.000
0.75
0.08
0.20
0.00
6
Gujarat
347.04
0.00
0.00
0.000
260.17
1.59
1.57
59.57
7
Jammu & Kashmir
1.70
0.00
1.87
0.000
0.97
0.53
0.19
0.03
8
Jharkhand
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Karnataka
13.49
3.79
11.34
0.000
8.92
3.79
0.10
3.44
10
Kerala
0.00
0.00
2.69
0.000
0.00
0.30
0.30
0.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
70.91
0.00
43.32
15.758
46.94
17.40
24.10
12.60
12
Maharashtra
26.09
0.00
46.23
28.878
40.81
19.65
24.23
16.17
13
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0.00
2.085
5.03
0.00
3.64
0.00
14
Orissa
3.65
0.00
34.47
0.000
19.08
9.61
8.03
4.25
15
Punjab
0.00
0.00
18.08
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
20.53
16
Rajasthan
7.43
10.22
31.26
61.258
7.08
0.46
9.11
22.77
17
Telangana
26.12
0.00
0.00
0.000
0.00
10.68
0.00
0.00
18
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
150.00
6.00
0.000
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
TOTAL :
593.51
164.01
203.10
107.97
405.66
74.54
78.01
145.38
* CCA progress as reported by States.
ANNEXURE-V
The state-wise; year-wise physical and financial details of SMI and RRR schemes under PMKSY-HKKP since 2018
SMI SCHEMES (Rs in crore and IPC in Th-Ha)
Sl No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP created
Nos. of schemes completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
22.25
0.58
130
17.49
2.79
14
104.69
0.09
0
142.73
0.00
0
41.95
0
0
2
Assam
428.34
9.95
0
414.06
6.73
15
205.62
0.00
143
275.20
0.00
0
0
0
0
3
Bihar
32.28
9.70
12
16.14
8.66
27
10.65
1.30
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
4
Chhattisgarh
0.00
0.50
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
5
Himachal Pradesh
66.20
2.15
12
147.91
5.46
13
59.80
7.76
63
60.31
3.62
15
0
0
0
6
J&K & Ladakh
31.71
12.34
11
68.58
2.24
2
97.59
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
7
Jharkhand
0.00
4.60
38
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
8
Karnataka
0.00
0.00
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
30.00
0
0
9
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
10
Manipur
0.00
0.70
102
0.00
0.00
0
69.26
5.79
0
75.98
0.00
0
0
0
0
11
Meghalaya
31.50
0.00
0
22.22
3.07
37
57.07
3.66
14
100.47
4.76
14
37.5
0.65
15
12
Mizoram
0.00
0.00
0
11.34
1.59
0
7.65
0.49
0
4.66
0.00
0
0
0
0
13
Nagaland
35.33
2.02
0
20.46
1.98
0
35.99
0.00
60
40.89
0.00
0
1.57
0
0
14
Sikkim
16.61
0.25
0
9.13
0.83
0
9.33
0.00
156
9.71
0.00
0
0
0
0
15
Tripura
0.00
0.00
0
9.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
16
Uttarakhand
61.00
1.96
137
31.78
4.61
96
0.00
2.58
68
29.63
0.00
0
0
0.45
0
Total
725.20
44.77
451
768.11
37.95
206
657.65
21.67
504
739.58
8.38
29
111.03
1.10
15.00
RRR Scheme
Sl No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
CA released
IP restored
Nos. of schemes completed
1
Andhra Pradesh
2.70
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
2
Bihar
6.26
0.00
0
11.82
0.00
6
0.00
17.87
0
8.62
0.00
0
0
0
0
3
Gujarat
8.81
0.00
0
0.00
0.14
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
1.58
0.55
5
4
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
5
Manipur
0.00
0.00
0
24.26
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
6
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.03
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
7
Odisha
0.00
2.51
62
0.00
1.46
33
34.54
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
5.10
0.11
5
8
Rajasthan
0.00
2.85
21
11.96
0.00
14
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0.00
1
9.30
0
0
9
Tamil Nadu
7.03
0.74
31
16.75
0.00
0
1.25
0.82
53
17.43
0.10
7
0
1.26
41
10
Telangana
0.00
8.51
214
0.00
3.62
57
0.00
0.80
66
0.00
0.00
0
0
9.57
96
11
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
2.35
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
0
0
Total
24.80
16.96
336
64.79
5.25
120
35.79
19.49
120
26.05
0.10
8
15.98
11.49
147
ANNEXURE -V
ANNEXURE -VI
Fund release to the State in FY- 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 under PMKSY-HKKP-GW Scheme
Sl.No
State
Projects
Project cost in crore
CA released in 2019-20 (in crore)
CA released in 2020-21(in crore)
CA released in 2021-22 (in crore)
CA released in 2022-23 (in crore)
1
Assam
Assam Phase-I
246.07
132.87
13
37.8
0
2
Assam Phase-II
292.96
0
10
242.29
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh Pahse-I
45.3
24.46
10
5.985
0
4
Arunachal Pradesh Pahse-II
44.95
24.15
0
15.295
0
5
Gujarat
Gujarat
140.34
6
0
28.5
24.85
6
Nagaland
Nagaland
18.15
9.75
0
5.85
0
7
Manipur
Manipur
61.68
0
33.306
21.09
0
8
Mizoram
Mizoram
16.04
0
8.66
0
0
9
Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu
9.13
0
3.67
1.61
0
10
Tripura
Tripura Phase-I
13.31
7.15
0
2.38
0
11
Tripura Phase-II
48.34
0
0
26.1
0
12
Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand
15.89
0
1.36
12.36
0
13
Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
46.37
16.69
0
0
10
Total
998.53
221.07
80.0
399.26
34.85
ANNEXURE- VII
Status of Irrigation Project under PMKSY-HKKP-GW (as on 31st January, 2023)
S.No
Projects
Wells constructed
Nos.
Project Command
Ha
Beneficiaries
Nos
1
Assam-Ph-I
4,779
19,116
19,643
2
Assam Phase-II
4,916
19,532
17,200
3
Arunachal Pradesh-Ph-I
473
1,785
3,350
4
Arunachal Pradesh Ph –II
519
1,957
3,633
5
Nagaland
262
667
264
6
Tripura Ph-I
231
339
851
7
Tripura Ph-II
883
735
1,166
8
Manipur
550
2,057
1,445
9
Mizoram
133
333
296
10
Uttar Pradesh
16,005
27,944
16,505
11
Uttarakhand
206
1,030
1,085
12
Gujarat
1,826
1,866
1,908
13
Tamil Nadu
163
603
1,192
Total
30,948
77,964
68,538