Ministry of Mines
Illegal sand mining
13 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Sand is a minor mineral under Section 3(e) of the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act). Section 15 of the MMDR Act empowers the State Governments for making rules for regulating the grant of quarry leases, mining leases or other mineral concessions in respect of minor minerals and for purposes connected therewith. Hence, the regulation of minor minerals comes under the legislative and administrative domain of the State Governments.
Further, Section 23C of the MMDR Act empowers the State Governments to make rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. Hence, control of illegal mining comes under the legislative and administrative purview of the State Governments.
However, Ministry of Mines has prepared a ‘Sand Mining Framework’ in consultation with Mining Departments of the States incorporating best practices amongst States with the objectives of sustainability, availability, affordability and transparency in sand mining. The ‘Sand Mining Framework’ has been circulated to all the State Governments for necessary action. Moreover, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has issued Sustainable Sand Mining Management Guidelines, 2016, which, inter-alia, addresses the issues relating to regulation of sand mining.
This information was given by the Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
بالو کی غیر قانونی کھدائی
13 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی ، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ کانکنی اور معدنیات (فروغ اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ 1957(ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) کی دفعہ 3(ای)کے تحت بالو ایک چھوٹا معدنیات ہے۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر کی دفعہ 15 ریاستی سرکاروں کو چھوٹے چھوٹے معدنیات کے سلسلے میں کان پٹوں یا دیگر معدنیات رعایتوں کو ضابطوں سے لیس کرنے اور ان سے جڑے مقاصد کے لئے قانون بنانے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔اس لئے چھوٹے معدنیات پر ضابطہ سازی ریاستی سرکاروں کے اختیار اور انتظامی ڈومین کے تحت آتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کی دفعہ 23 سی ریاستی سرکاروں کو معدنیات کی ناجائز کانکنی اور ٹرانسپورٹ اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور اس سے جڑے مقاصد کے لئے قانون بنانے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔اس لئے ناجائز کھدائی پر کنٹرول ریاستی سرکاروں کے اختیار اور انتظامی دائرے میں آتا ہے۔
حالانکہ کانکنی کی وزارت نے ریت کھدائی میں استحکام، دستیابی ، اہلیت اور شفافیت کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ریاستوں کے درمیان اعلیٰ روایتوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں کے کانکنی محکموں کے مشورے سے ایک ’ریت کھدائی ڈانچہ‘تیار کیا ہے۔ ریت کھدائی ڈانچہ ضروری کارروائی کے لئے تمام ریاستی سرکاروں کو بھیجا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے پائیدار ریت کھدائی انتظام ضابطہ 2016 جاری کیا ہے، جو دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بالو کھدائی کے ضابطوں کو بھی مخاطب کرتا ہے۔