Ministry of Defence
OFFSET AGREEMENTS IN DEFENCE DEALS
13 MAR 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
There are 15 Offset Agreements in defence deals signed during the last five years, details of which are tabulated below:
Sl. No.
Year
Number of Offset Agreements
1
2017
04
2
2018
05
3
2019
03
4
2020
02
5
2021
01
The total contracted offset amount from the year 2017 to 2022 in 15 Offset Agreements with nine foreign vendors is 1.86 Billion USD. Further details being sensitive and strategic in nature, cannot be disclosed. Out of the 15 Offset Agreements, the cumulative percentage of claims fulfilled are 175.48%. However, the specific liability in some of these Offset Agreements still pending is Rs 89.08 crore.
During the said period, in three Offset Agreements, the vendors have not fulfilled their due offset obligations. For unfulfilled offset obligations, penal action has been taken on the defaulting vendors as per the relevant provisions of the Defence Offset Guidelines under the applicable Defence Procurement Procedure.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sanjay Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سودوں میں آف سیٹ معاہدے
13 MAR 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب سنجے سنگھ کو دیے گئے ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران دفاعی سودوں میں 15 آف سیٹ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے، جن کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
آفسیٹ معاہدوں کی تعداد
1
2017
04
2
2018
05
3
2019
03
4
2020
02
5
2021
01
2017 سے لے کر 2022 تک 9 غیر ملکی وینڈرس کے ساتھ 15 آفسیٹ معاہدوں کے تحت کیے مجموعی معاہدوں کی آفسیٹ قیمت 1.86 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہے۔ ا س سلسلے میں مزید معلومات حساس اور کلیدی نوعیت کی حامل ہیں ، اس لیے انہیں ظاہر نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ 15 آفسیٹ معاہدوں میں سے مکمل کیے گئے دعوؤں کا مجموعی فیصد 175.48 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ تاہم، تاہم، ان میں سے کچھ آفسیٹ معاہدوں میں ابھی بھی زیر التوا مخصوص واجبات کی قیمت 89.08 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
مذکورہ مدت کے دوران، تین آفسیٹ معاہدوں میں، وینڈرس نے اپنے آفسیٹ واجبات ادا نہیں کیے ہیں۔ قابل اطلاق دفاعی خریداری ضابطے کے تحت دفاعی آفسیٹ رہنما خطوط کی متعلقہ دفعات کے مطابق نامکمل واجبات کے لیے خاطی وینڈرس پر پینل کاروائی کی گئی ہے۔