نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پنے میں وائی-20 مشاورتی میٹنگ میں وکاس سیاست پر اجلاس میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان میں ترقی کی سیاست کے لئے شہریوں کی شمولیت کس قدر ضروری ہے
11 MAR 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
پنےمیں لولے کی سمبوسس انٹر نیشنل (ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی میں وائی -20 کی مشاورتی میٹنگ کے پانچویں اجلاس میں آج مقررین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان میں ترقی کی سیاست کے لئے شہریوں کی شمولیت ضروری ہے۔
مقررین نے بیوروکریسی اور شہریوں کے درمیان کی خلیج کو پاٹنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مناسب کرایوں والی نقل و حرکت کے پائیدار متبادل پر بھی بات کی اور بتایا کہ حکومت کس طرح اس پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔
مقررین نے کہا کہ ترقی کی سیاست پیچیدہ نوعیت کی ہے اور اس کے لئے امن اور تال میل ضروری ہے۔ مصالحت امن کا راستہ کھولتی ہے اور یہ بہت اہم ہے۔
مقررین نے مزید کہاکہ ہماری ترجیحات میں اضلاع کی بنیادی ترقی اور ڈھانچہ جاتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی ہونی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے ایک چھوٹی سی پالیسی بھی بڑے نتائج سامنے لاتی ہے، جیسا کہ کیرالہ میں خواتین میں غریبی کے انسداد کی پالیسی بڑے پیمانے پر شمولیت لائی اور خواتین کی مجموعی صورتحال میں بہت بہتری آئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ترقی کی سیاست کے لئے عام شہریوں کی شمولیت لازمی ہے۔
محترمہ کیروی کھیم جی، ڈائرکٹر کھیم جی رام داس ایل ایل سی، سلطنت آف عمان نے بتایا کہ فیصلہ ساز جو پروجیکٹ لے کر سامنے آتے ہیں اور جو پالیسیاں وضع کرتے ہیں، وہ نہ صرف ان پر منحصر ہوتی ہیں، بلکہ متعلقہ فریقوں کا بھی اس میں ساتھ ہوتا ہے۔ ترقی اس وقت تک ممکن نہیں ہے، جب تک کہ شہری کسی پالیسی کے بارے میں مطمئن نہ ہوں۔
یہ سوال اٹھا کہ جب اساتذہ کے لئے مخصوص پیمانے کی تعلیمی استعداد لازمی ہے، تو سیاستدانوں کے لئے کوئی تعلیمی پیمانہ کیوں نہیں ہونا چاہئے، جو الیکشن لڑنے کے لئے لازمی ہو۔ محترمہ کیروی نے کہا کہ وہ لوگ جو فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، ان کی صلاحیت اور اہلیت عملی زندگی سے جڑے ان کے تجربات و مشاہدات ہیں۔ تعلیم کی اپنی اہمیت ہے، لیکن پالیسی سازی کے لئے عملی تجربہ اور مشاہدہ زیادہ ضروری ہے۔
اجلاس میں جن نکات پر خاص طور سے توجہ دی گئی، ان میں وسائل تک مساویانہ طور سے رسائی، ترقی کی سیاست پر توجہ اور اس میں شہریوں کی شمولیت اور کوئی پالیسی کرتے وقت مطلوبہ سامعین پر توجہ نیز بیداری پیدا کرنے کے نکات شامل ہیں۔
اجلاس کی نظامت جناب آکاش شاہ نے کی، جو ایکشن فار پنے ڈیولپمنٹ کے بانی اور ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر ہیں۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Session on Vikas (Development) Politics in the Y20 Consultation Meeting at Pune highlights how citizen participation is important for development politics in India
11 MAR 2023 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 March 2023
The fifth session of the day on Vikas (Development) Politics at the Y20 Consultation Meeting at Symbiosis International (Deemed University), Lavale Pune today saw panelists emphasize how citizen participation is important for development politics in India.
The panelists stressed on the need for bridging the gap between the bureaucracy and the citizens. They also spoke about “Sustainable Alternative towards Affordable Transportation” (SATAT) and how it has been implemented by the government.
The speakers pointed out that development politics is complex and requires peace as well as coordination. It is important to know that reconciliation ensures peace. They said that the G20 requires the Ambedkar lens of peace and equity which in turn will help in development socially and economically.
The speakers further emphasized that where the priorities of our nation should lie, which is street development of districts, removal of limitation of any kind of resources and eradication of structural roadblock which discrimination brings along. They also mentioned a small policy implemented by the Government like the Kerala’s policy of poverty alleviation in women which brought major participation and helped them raise monetary and financial literacy. She emphasized how the citizen participation is important for development politics in India.
Ms. Kairavi Khimji, Director, Khimji Ramdas LLC, Sultanate of Oman emphasized how the projects that the decision makers come up with and the policies that they make not only depend on them but also on the engagement of the stakeholders. Development is not possible if the citizens are not satisfied or convinced about a policy that is being made. It is not completely about the quality of the policy but also the engagement of the citizens in the implementation of the policies.
There was a question raised as to how if the teachers are required to have a certain qualification, why should politicians also not have a certain level of qualification criteria and credentials to stand for elections? Kairavi said that the people who have the power to make decisions should have more of an exposure and the ability to understand not just the planning of a policy but also their implementation. Education matters but in case of policy makers, the practicality and the thinking are what should be emphasized on.
District Collector, Wayanad, Kerala, Ms. Renu Raj said that the government will provide development facilities but the right extent of public participation and understanding towards the maintenance of these policies should also be considered for the implementation to be smooth.
The key takeaways for this session were creating access and equity to resources, focus on the development politics with understanding and engagement of the citizens and considering the target audience when making a policy and making sure there is awareness among them.
The session was moderated by Mr. Aakash Shah, Founder and Executive Director of Action for Pune Development.