Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Consultation Meeting calls for Global Gender Policy Reforms, Gender Sensitization to be Integrated into School Curriculum
Could G20 make a statement to decriminalize homosexuality? Asks Y20 Youth Leader
11 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 March 2023
How can we make the 21st century global society a safer place for women and LGBTQ+ community as well, a world where people steer the wheels of progress forward, without gender being a wall which erects divisions among peoples? Panelists at the fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting, being held at the Symbiosis International University (SIU) in Pune today, in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, explored various facets of the issue of Gender Related Conflict. The two overall themes of the meeting were Peacebuilding and Reconciliation - Ushering in an era of no war – The philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st Century Skills.
“Gender Sensitization to be part of School Curriculum”
Ms. Trisha Shetty, Activist for Human Rights and the Founder of SheSays in France starts off the discussion by mentioning the inhuman status of women in Afghanistan and proceeds to talk about statistical figures regarding violence against women. She suggested that to combat gender violence, gender sensitization should be part of the school curriculum and the rights of the minorities be protected.
“Respect multiple gender identities”
Mr. Rajesh Shriniwas, Executive Director at Sangama, Gender Rights and Sexual Minorities acknowledged India's big step towards decriminalizing homosexuality back in 2018. He stressed on the importance of LGBTQ+ community having the freedom and legal right to hold relationships with same gender. He emphasized on the crucial need of respecting the multiplicity of identities and standing in solidarity with the LGBTQ+ community to bring the changes in the society.
“Need Gender Policy Reforms at Global Level”
Ms. Karimot Odebode, Founder and Project Lead of Black Girl’s Dream Initiative at Ibadan, Nigeria talked about the grave gender imbalance existing in society. Issues such as female genital mutilation, derogatory policies on the female body made by men and the rage against the feminist movement were discussed. Ms. Karimot stressed on the need for more female representations in leadership positions, for gender policy reforms across the globe.
“Improve Reporting of Gender Crimes”
On successful implementation of laws and policies regarding gender violence, Ms. Karimot Odebode suggested that the government should take a more active role in the implementation of policies. Ms. Trisha Shetty added that no law can be successfully implemented until the crimes are being actively reported.
On the reason behind the marginalization of the transgenders. Rajesh Shriniwas answered that the reason is in large part the colonized mindset. He further deliberated that in Indian culture, the desire for same sex is not alien. The colonized mindset forced shame around the issue.
On windows of opportunity and policy recommendations, Ms. Karimot Odebode proposed a gender transformative curriculum in schools. She highlighted the importance of leaders being accountable for their actions and seeing forth the implementation of gender policy beyond the talks and promises.
Mr. Rajesh Shrinivas proposed G20 to make a statement to 64 countries to decriminalize homosexuality.
The session was moderated by Sana Vaidya, a professional working in the field of International Relations, Peace and Conflict Studies.
The audience at the Consultation Meeting comprised young delegates, winners from competitions, invitees and students from India and G20 countries.
Y20 is an official consultation forum for youth from all G20 member countries to be able to have dialogue with each other. The theme for the fourth Y20 Consultation is ‘Peace building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War- the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. Climate Action is one of the six sub themes of the consultation.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
लिंग विषयक जागतिक धोरणांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचे वाय20 सल्लामसलत बैठकीचे आवाहन, शालेय अभ्यासक्रमात स्त्री पुरुष समानतेबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करणाऱ्या विषयांचा समावेश हवा
11 MAR 2023 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 11 मार्च 2023
21व्या शतकात जागतिक समाज महिला आणि त्याचबरोबर एलजीबीटीक्यू+ समुदायासाठी एक सुरक्षित ठिकाण कसे बनवू शकेल, एक असे जग जिथे लोक प्रगतीची चाके योग्य दिशेने पुढे नेतील, ज्या ठिकाणी लोकांमध्ये विभाजनाची भिंत उभी करणारा लिंग हा मुद्दा नसेल?
पुण्यामध्ये केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने सिम्बॉयसिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठात(एसआययू) आयोजित चौथ्या युवा20(वाय20) सल्लामसलत बैठकीमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या पॅनेलिस्टनी स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेशी संबंधित वादाच्या विविध पैलूंचा आढावा घेतला. या बैठकीच्या प्रामुख्याने ‘शांतता आणि सलोखा प्रस्थापित करणे- वसुधैव कुटुंबकमचे तत्वज्ञान- युद्धविरहित युगामध्ये प्रवेश’ आणि ‘ कामाचे भविष्य- उद्योग 4.0, नवोन्मेष आणि 21व्या शतकातील कौशल्ये’ या दोन संकल्पना आहेत.
“लिंग समानतेबाबत जागरुकतेचा शालेय अभ्यासक्रमात समावेश करणार”
मानवाधिकार कार्यकर्त्या आणि फ्रान्समधील ‘शी सेज’ या संस्थेच्या संस्थापक त्रिशा शेटट्टी यांनी अफगाणिस्तानमध्ये अमानुष परिस्थितीत राहणाऱ्या महिलांच्या स्थितीचा उल्लेख करून या चर्चेची सुरुवात केली आणि महिलांवर होणाऱ्या हिंसाचारासंदर्भातील सविस्तर आकडेवारी देत चर्चा पुढे सुरू ठेवली. लिंगाधारित हिंसाचार, लिंग समानतेविषयक जागरुकता हे विषय शालेय अभ्यासक्रमाचा भाग असले पाहिजेत आणि अल्पसंख्याकांच्या अधिकारांचे रक्षण झाले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सुचवले.
“बहुलिंगी ओळख असलेल्यांना समाजात योग्य प्रकारे वागवा”
लिंगसंबंधित अधिकार आणि लैंगिक अल्पसंख्याक या संगमा येथील संस्थेचे राजेश श्रीनिवास यांनी 2018 मध्ये समलैंगिकतेला गुन्हेगारीच्या कक्षेतून वगळण्याचा भारताच्या मोठ्या पावलाची प्रशंसा केली.
त्यांनी एलजीबीटीक्यू+ समुदायाला स्वातंत्र्य देण्याचे आणि समलिंगी व्यक्तीबरोबर संबध प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या कायदेशीर अधिकाराच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. बहुलिंगी ओळख असलेल्या व्यक्तींना समाजात योग्य वागणूक देण्याची आत्यंतिक गरज असल्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला आणि समाजात बदल घडवून आणण्यासाटी एलजीबीटीक्यू+ समुदायाच्या पाठिशी एकजुटीने राहण्याची आवश्यकता व्यक्त केली.
“जागतिक पातळीवर लिंगविषयक धोरणात सुधारणांची गरज आहे”
नायजेरियामधील इबादान येथील ‘ब्लॅक गर्ल्स ड्रीम इनिशियेटिव्ह’ या संस्थेचे संस्थापक आणि प्रकल्प प्रमुख करिमोत ओदेबोदे यांनी समाजात लिंग आधारित असंतुलन चिंताजनक असल्याचे सांगितले.
महिलांच्या लिंगाची छाटणी, महिलांच्या शरीरासंदर्भात पुरुषांकडून तयार होणारी अवमानकारक धोरणे आणि महिला चळवळीच्या विरोधात असलेला संताप यांसारख्या मुद्यांवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली. जगभरात लिंगविषयक धोरणांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी नेतृत्वाच्या पदांवर महिलांचे प्रतिनिधित्व वाढवण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर करिमोत यांनी भर दिला.
‘लिंग संबधित गुन्ह्यांची नोंद करण्याच्या प्रमाणात सुधारणा आवश्यक’
लिंग संबंधित हिंसाचारविषयक धोरणे आणि कायद्यांची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी, सरकारने या धोरणांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये अधिक जास्त सक्रिय भूमिका बजावली पाहिजे, असे करिमोत ओदेबोदे यांनी सुचवले. जोपर्यंत गुन्ह्यांची नोंद करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला जात नाही तोपर्यंत कोणताही कायदा यशस्वी होऊ शकणार नाही, असे त्रिशा शेट्टी म्हणाल्या.
ट्रान्सजेंडर्स उपेक्षित असण्यामागची कारणे स्पष्ट करताना राजेश श्रीनिवास यांनी सांगितले की वसाहतवादी मानसिकतेमध्ये याचे कारण लपलेले आहे. भारतीय संस्कृतीमध्ये समलिंगी आकर्षण असणे म्हणजे काही परग्रहावरची संकल्पना मानता येणार नाही, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधी आणि धोरणविषयक शिफारशींसंदर्भात करिमोत ओदेबोदे यांनी शालेय अभ्यासक्रमात लिंगविषयक दृष्टीकोनात बदल करणाऱ्या विषयाचा समावेश करण्याची शिफारस केली. आपल्या कृतीबद्दल नेत्यांना उत्तरदायी ठरवण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली आणि केवळ चर्चा आणि आश्वासने या पलीकडे जाऊन लिंग आधारित धोरणांची ठोस अंमलबजावणी झाली पाहिजे असे सांगितले.
समलैंगिकतेला गुन्हा ठरवू नये, यासाठी 64 देशांना जी20 अंतर्गत निवेदन जारी करण्याची सूचना राजेश श्रीनिवास यांनी केली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध, शांतता आणि संघर्षांचा अभ्यास या क्षेत्रात कार्य करणाऱ्या व्यावसायिक सना वैद्य यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे सूत्रसंचालन केले.