بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے، مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات پر قومی کانفرنس کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا
سی ای اے ڈاکٹر ناگیشورن کا کہنا ہے کہ مارکیٹوں کو داخلے کی رکاوٹوں سے پاک رکھنے کے لیے، ضابطہ کاروں کو مداخلت کرنے سے دریغ نہیں کرنا چاہیے
03 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے آج یہاں مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات پر آٹھویں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس، جو اسکالرز، پریکٹیشنرز، ماہرین تعلیم اور مسابقتی قانون کے معاشیات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ماہرین کو یکجا کرتی ہے، 2016 سے سی سی آئی کے ذریعے ہر سال منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر (سی ای اے) ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن نے موثر مارکیٹوں اور مجموعی قومی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے میں مسابقت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مسابقت، معیشت کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور جمود سے آزاد ہونے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ آزاد منڈیاں اپنے طور پر مسابقت کے فوائد کی ضمانت نہیں دے سکتی ہیں۔ اخلاقیات اور اقدار کو آزاد منڈی کی معیشت سے ہم آہنگ کرنا چاہئے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے مارکیٹ کے حالات پیدا کرنے میں سیکٹر ریگولیٹرز کے سابقہ کردار اور مسابقتی ایجنسیوں کے بعد کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جو مسابقتی ماحول کی نقل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ناگیشورن نے کہا کہ بازاروں کو داخلے کی رکاوٹوں سے پاک رکھنے کے لیے ضابطہ کاروں کو مداخلت کرنے سے نہیں ہچکچانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ اقتدار کے فائدے کا غلط استعمال نہ کیا جائے اور یہ کہ آنے والے اپنے ارد گرد کھائی نہ بنائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر مارکیٹ میں غالب فرمیں غیر پائیدار طرز عمل میں ملوث ہیں، جن کے بڑے منفی اثرات ہوتے ہیں، تو ایسی کارروائیوں کو مسابقتی مخالف طریقوں کے دائرے میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مختصر مدت میں سماجی بہبود کو نقصان پہنچانے کے علاوہ، یہ اقدامات، ناموافق کارروائی جاتی حالات کی وجہ سے اس شعبے میں نئی فرموں کے ابھرنے کو محدود کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ناگیشورن نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح ضابطے اور مسابقت کے قواعد کو ان کے اعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے غیر ارادی نتائج سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تناظر میں دی گئی ایک مثال ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں کے حوالے سے تھی، جہاں ڈیٹا کی ملکیت سے متعلق ضابطے، غلبہ کو برقرار رکھنے اور مارکیٹ کے ارتکاز کو تقویت دینے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ضابطہ کاروں اور مسابقتی اتھارٹی کے درمیان تعاون اور مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
سی سی آئی کی قائم مقام چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ورما نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں، ہندوستانی صنعت کے لیے وباکے بعد بحالی کے مرحلے میں، منصفانہ اور مسابقتی بازاروں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشی سوچ، وسیلے اور شواہد، نفاذ کی ترجیحات اور علاج کے انتخاب کے لیے مارکیٹ کے حالات اور جوابی حقائق کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ورما نے ذکر کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل معاملات میں سی سی آئی کے حالیہ فیصلے، کثیر رخی منڈیوں کی اقتصادیات کے ذریعے کارفرما نقصان کے نئے نظریات پر مبنی ہیں۔ اس نے ڈیٹا تک رسائی اور کنٹرول کے پہلوؤں، جستجو کی نمائش اور طلب کی ذیلی خصوصیات کا حوالہ دیا جو ڈیجیٹل سیٹنگز میں مسابقت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں میں ہونے والی حالیہ پیشرفتوں کے پیش نظر، انہوں نے سی سی آئی کے اندر ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ کمیشن نے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹس اور ڈیٹا یونٹ (ڈی ایم ڈی یو) کے قیام کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مارکیٹ اسٹڈیز کے انعقاد کے سلسلے میں سی سی آئی کی وکالت کی، کوششوں کا مزید اشتراک کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ حال ہی میں چنئی، کولکتہ اور ممبئی میں علاقائی دفاتر کے کھلنے سے، پورے ملک میں تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مزید نتیجہ خیز تعاون پیدا ہوگا۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، ممبر سی سی آئی جناب بھگونت سنگھ بشنوئی نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی، جو حال ہی میں دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گئی ہے، نے بھی ایک موثر مسابقتی ریگولیٹر کی ضرورت کو مزید اہم بنا دیا ہے۔ مسابقتی قانون 2002 کی تمہید کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب بشنوئی نے کہا، ’’ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے‘‘ کے الفاظ کے پیش نظر، مسابقت اور اقتصادی ترقی کے درمیان تعلق کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مسابقتی قانون اور مسابقتی کمیشن قانون اور معاشیات کے جڑواں ستونوں پر قائم ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سالانہ کانفرنس، قانونی برادری کو - خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو مسابقت کے معاملات سے نمٹتے ہیں - کو مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات میں ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیشرفت کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کرے گی۔
کانفرنس میں، افتتاحی سیشن کے علاوہ، ’مقابلہ اور معیشت‘ اور’اکنامکس ان اینٹی ٹرسٹ انفورسمنٹ‘ پردو تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے، جہاں محققین نے مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات پر مقالے پیش کیے۔ پہلے اجلاس کی صدارت۔ نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی دہلی کے ممتاز پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایم ایس ساہو نے کی جن کے پاس مختلف صنعتوں اور ہندوستانی معیشت میں مسابقت سے متعلق مقالے تھے۔ دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس کے سابق سینئر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر آدتیہ بھٹاچارجی کی زیر صدارت دوسرے سیشن میں مقالے، عدم اعتماد کے نفاذ میں معاشیات پر مرکوز تھے۔
قومی کانفرنس کا اختتام ’اینٹی ٹرسٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن: انٹرفیسز اینڈ سینرجیز‘ پر ایک مکمل سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس کی نظامت بانی اور ریسرچ ڈائریکٹر ودھی لیگل ڈاکٹر ارگھیا سین گپتا نے کی۔

Competition Commission of India
CCI organises 8th edition of National Conference on Economics of Competition Law
Regulators must not hesitate to intervene to keep markets free from entry barriers, says CEA Dr. Nageswaran
03 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised the 8th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law here today. The Conference, which brings together scholars, practitioners, academicians and experts working in the area of economics of competition law, is being organised by the CCI every year since 2016.
In his keynote address, Dr V Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser (CEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, highlighted the importance of competition in ensuring efficient markets and overall national prosperity. Competition unleashes the true potential of an economy and helps break free from status quo, he added. Free markets on their own may not guarantee the benefits of competition. Morality and ethics should undergird free market economy. In this context, he highlighted the ex-ante role of sector regulators and the ex-post role of competition agencies in creating market conditions that can mimic competitive environment. Regulators must not hesitate to intervene in order to keep markets free from entry barriers, Dr. Nageswaran said.
It is important to ensure that incumbency advantage is not abused and that the incumbents do not create a moat around them, he stressed. He further stated that if dominant firms in the market engage in unsustainable practices, which carry large negative externalities, such actions can be brought under the purview of anti-competitive practices. Besides harming social welfare in the short run, these actions can limit the emergence of new firms in the sector due to unfavorable operational conditions, he added.
Dr. Nageswaran elaborated on how regulation and competition rules must be aware of unintended consequences arising from their actions. An example given in this context was with reference to digital markets, where regulation pertaining to data ownership could help perpetuate dominance and reinforce market concentration, he added. He urged for cooperation and combined efforts between regulators and the competition authority to remove and prevent entry barriers, to keep markets competitive.
Dr Sangeeta Verma, Acting Chairperson, CCI, in her special address, highlighted the crucial role of fair and competitive markets in the post-pandemic recovery phase for the Indian industry. She stated that economic thinking, tools, and evidence provide clarity on the market conditions and counterfactuals for choosing enforcement priorities and remedies.
Dr Verma mentioned that the recent decisions of the CCI in digital matters are based on novel theories of harm driven by the economics of multi-sided markets. She referred to the aspects of access and control over data, search visibility and demand side features that influence competition in digital settings. In view of the recent developments in digital markets, she pointed to the imperative of strengthening institutional capability within CCI. In this context, she apprised that the Commission has initiated the process of establishing a Digital Markets and Data Unit (DMDU). She further shared the advocacy efforts of the CCI in terms of conducting market studies and expressed hope that the recent opening up of regional offices in Chennai, Kolkata, and Mumbai will lead to more productive collaborations with academia throughout the country.
In his opening remarks, Shri Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi, Member, CCI, emphasised that the growth of the Indian economy, which recently became the fifth-largest economy in the world, has also made the need for an efficient competition regulator more critical. Quoting the preamble of the Competition Act, 2002, as being prefaced by the words "keeping in view the economic development of the country", Shri Bishnoi highlighted the linkage between competition and economic development. He further stated that the Competition Act and the Competition Commission rest on the twin pillars of law and economics. He expressed hope that the annual conference would also serve to sensitise the legal community – particularly those who deal with competition cases – on the latest developments in the economics of competition law.
The Conference, in addition to the Inaugural Session, featured two technical sessions on ‘Competition and the Economy’; and ‘Economics in Antitrust Enforcement’ where researchers presented papers on economics of competition law. The first session chaired by Dr M.S. Sahoo, Distinguished Professor, National Law University Delhi had papers dealing on competition in different industries and the Indian economy. Papers in the second session chaired by Dr Aditya Bhattacharjea, Former Senior Professor, Delhi School of Economics, focused on economics in antitrust enforcement.
The National Conference concluded with a plenary session on ‘Antitrust and Regulation: Interfaces and Synergies’ which was moderated by Dr Arghya Sengupta, Founder and Research Director, Vidhi Legal.